http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/969Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Thapanee Sukanjanashoat | en |
| dc.contributor | ฐาปนี สุกาญจนโชติ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | SAKCHAI CHANROUNG | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศักดิ์ชาย จันทร์เรือง | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 12/4/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation presents qualitative research for strategic policies in logistics management of EECLA. The primary research methodology is based on in-depth interviews with14 relevant stakeholders of EECLA, including operational personnel, supervisors, executive officers, and logistics specialists. The goal of the interviews is to delineate consequential problems affecting logistics efficiency and formulate optimal solutions. The results suggest three critical shortfalls, which were analyzed for resolution using a 4M 1E fishbone diagram – Man, Machine, Method, Material, Environment. Firstly, inventory management encounters insufficient warehousing capability. The Covid-19 phenomenon exacerbates this problem with prolonged travel and transport restrictions, impeding exportation, which instigates excessive dead stock. The shipping containers occupied by dead stock suspend subsequent cargo loading. The resolution proposed by stakeholders is effective communication with the client regarding the availability of serviceable shipping containers. Constant updates on available service provide prompt actions, inducing productivity. Additionally, pallet racking should be adopted as the primary storage system to maximize warehousing capability. Secondly, customer dissatisfaction with delayed shipping is immense. This shortfall stems from under-performed operational personnel and unavailability of shipping containers. Lack of discipline, such as being absent without permission, in operational personnel could greatly disrupt logistics operations. Investment in training to increase employees’ skillset and familiarize them with workplace regulations could improve overall performance, subsequently increasing customers satisfaction. The unavailability of shipping containers due to uncontrollable factors emanated by Covid-19 could be deterred by collaboration with responsible public and private sector organizations. This effort could establish augmentation of container freight station and container yard to facilitate maximum shipping container capability. Furthermore, EECLA’s fleet upgrade and supplementary outsourced shipping containers should be considered. Thirdly, cargo loading could interrupt the operational process, resulting in delayed shipping and, ultimately, customer dissatisfaction. This could be solved by constant communication throughout the whole shipping process. In addition, this information should be extended to every corresponding organization, such as the shipping port authority. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพกล่าวถึงแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้านการบริหารจัดการขนส่งสินค้าในกลุ่มสมาคมโลจิสติกส์ อีอีซี โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ซึ่งผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญเป็นผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องด้านการบริหารจัดการขนส่งสินค้าในกลุ่มสมาคมโลจิสติกส์ อีอีซี จำนวน 14 คน ประกอบด้วย พนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการ ผู้บริหารระดับสูงหรือผู้จัดการ และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านโลจิสติกส์ ซึ่งมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งปัญหาด้านการบริหารจัดการขนส่ง โดยนำปัญหามาวิเคราะห์ด้วยแผนผังก้างปลา โดยใช้ 4M 1E ประกอบไปด้วย Man, Machine, Method, Material, Environment หาสาเหตุที่แท้จริงที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการบริหารจัดการขนส่ง ปัญหาที่ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญเห็นว่าเป็นปัญหาที่มีความสำคัญ ด้านการบริหารจัดการสินค้า ลำดับที่ 1 คือ ปัญหาพื้นที่คลังสินค้าไม่เพียงพอ โดยมีสาเหตุมาจากสินค้า Dead Stock ที่ยังคงอยู่ในคลัง และมีสินค้าใหม่เข้ามาแต่ไม่สามารถทำการส่งออกได้ ด้วยสถานการณ์ Covid ทำให้บางประเทศปิด การส่งออกสินค้าทำได้ยากและใช้เวลานาน ลานตู้ไม่มีตู้ให้เพื่อใช้ในการส่งออก ทำให้การระบายสินค้าในคลังไม่ดี แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพจึงควรจะต้องมีการวางแผนร่วมกับลูกค้าเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับปริมาณงานที่ลูกค้ากำหนดและควรปรับปรุง Layout ในการวางสินค้า จัดทำ Pallet Racking เพื่อเพิ่มพื้นที่ในการจัดเก็บสินค้าภายในคลังสินค้า ต่อมาเป็นปัญหาด้านการบริการลูกค้า ปัญหาที่ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญเห็นว่าเป็นปัญหาที่มีความสำคัญลำดับที่ 1 คือ ปัญหาการบริการลูกค้าล่าช้า โดยมีสาเหตุมาจากพนักงานไม่มีการลางานล่วงหน้า ลานตู้ไม่มีตู้เพียงพอให้กับรถที่จะนำตู้ไปบรรจุสินค้าให้กับลูกค้า เนื่องจากสถานการณ์โควิดที่ทำให้การนำเข้าหรือส่งออกสินค้าเป็นได้ยากและตู้ไม่สามารถหมุนเวียนกลับมาใช้งานได้ตามกำหนด รถกลับมารับสินค้าไม่ทันเวลา แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ คือ ควรฝึกอบรมพนักงานเพื่อเพิ่มทักษะในการทำงาน/ชี้แจงกฎระเบียบต่าง ๆ ของบริษัทให้แก่พนักงาน อีกทั้งยังควรประสานงานหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชนที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ ลานตู้ ท่าเรือในการวางแผนขนส่งและควรเพิ่มกำลังรถใน Fleet หรือหารถนอกเพิ่มกำลังรถให้ส่งได้ทันตามที่ลูกค้ากำหนด และสุดท้ายเป็นปัญหาด้านการบริหารการจัดส่งสินค้า ผู้ปัญหาที่ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญเห็นว่าเป็นปัญหาที่มีความสำคัญลำดับที่ 1 คือ ปัญหาการบริการลูกค้าล่าช้า โดยสาเหตุเกิดจากสินค้าไม่พร้อมในการบรรจุ ทำให้รถที่เข้ามาต้องรอจึงเกิดการล่าช้า รถไม่สามารถทำรอบได้ แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ คือ ควรวางแผนร่วมกับลูกค้าเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับปริมาณงานที่ลูกค้ากำหนดและควรประสานงานหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชนที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ ลานตู้ ท่าเรือ เพื่อวางแผนการขนส่ง | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | โลจิสติกส์/ ขนส่ง/ แผนผังก้างปลา | th |
| dc.subject | LOGISTICS/ TRANSPORTATION/ FISHBONE DIAGRAM | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Transportation and storage | en |
| dc.title | GUIDELINES TO IMPROVE EFFICIENCY IN TRANSPORTATION MANAGEMENT FOR THE EASTERN ECONOMIC CORRIDOR LOGISTICS ASSOCIATION | en |
| dc.title | แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้านการบริหารจัดการขนส่งสินค้า ในกลุ่มสมาคมโลจิสติกส์ อีอีซี | th |
| dc.type | INDEPENDENT STUDY | en |
| dc.type | งานนิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | SAKCHAI CHANROUNG | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศักดิ์ชาย จันทร์เรือง | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sakchaic@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sakchaic@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Business Administration (M.B.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |