http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/937| Title: | THE EFFECT OF INFORMATIONAL AND EMOTIONAL SUPPORT PROGRAM ON UNCERTAINTY IN ILLNESS AMONG MOTHERS HAVING CHILDREN WITH INTUBATION ผลของโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมด้านข้อมูลและอารมณ์ ต่อความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนของมารดาที่มีบุตรได้รับการใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจ |
| Authors: | Pennapa Petchlek เพ็ญนภา เพ็ชรเล็ก NARUMON TEERARUNGSIKUL นฤมล ธีระรังสิกุล Burapha University NARUMON TEERARUNGSIKUL นฤมล ธีระรังสิกุล narumon@buu.ac.th narumon@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอน การสนับสนุนด้านข้อมูลและอารมณ์ มารดาที่มีบุตรได้รับการใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจ UNCERTAINTY IN ILLNESS / INFORMATIONAL AND EMOTIONAL SUPPORT MOTHERS HAVING CHILDREN WITH INTUBATION |
| Issue Date: | 19 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | A hospitalized child with intubation would be resulted in the mother’s uncertainty in the child illness. Those mothers are necessary to have informational and emotional supports to decrease their uncertainty. This quasi-experimental research aimed to examine effects of the informational and emotional support program on uncertainty in illness among mothers of children with intubation. A purposive sampling was used to recruit 30 mothers of ill children with intubation admitted to the PICU, Trang Hospital. There were 15 participants in the control group received routine care of the hospital while the other 15 participants in the experimental group received the informational and emotional support program. Research instruments consisted of the demographic questionnaire and the mother’s perception of uncertainty questionnaire. Its Cronbach’s alpha reliability was .82. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics and t-test.
The result revealed that after completion of the intervention, the mean difference scores of mothers, uncertainty in the experimental group were significantly more than those in the control group (t = 4.31, p < .01). Within the experimental group, mean score of mother’s uncertainty after the intervention was lower than before receiving the program (t = 30.59, p < .01).
These findings indicate that the informational and emotional support program is effective. It could be lessen uncertainty in mothers of children with intubation. Therefore, nurse should utilize this program with mothers of children with intubation in other settings. การที่มีบุตรป่วยและต้องใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจ เป็นสิ่งที่ทำให้มารดาเกิดความความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนในความเจ็บป่วยของบุตร มารดาจึงจำเป็นต้องได้รับการสนับสนุนด้านข้อมูล และอารมณ์เพื่อช่วยให้ความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนลดลง การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนด้านข้อมูลและอารมณ์ต่อความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนของมารดาที่มีบุตรได้รับการใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ มารดาของบุตรที่ได้รับการใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยหนักกุมารเวชกรรม โรงพยาบาลตรัง จำนวน 30 ราย คัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงเข้ากลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 15 ราย กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติของโรงพยาบาล ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนด้านข้อมูลและอารมณ์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลทั่วไป และแบบสอบถามความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนของมารดา มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นของแอลฟาครอนบาคเท่ากับ .82 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา และการทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภายหลังสิ้นสุดการทดลอง มารดากลุ่มทดลองมีผลต่างคะแนนเฉลี่ยความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t = 4.31, p < .01) และในกลุ่มทดลองคะแนนเฉลี่ยความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนภายหลังการทดลองต่ำกว่าก่อนการการได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t = 30.59, p < .01) ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า โปรแกรมการสนับสนุนด้านข้อมูล และอารมณ์มีประสิทธิภาพสามารถลดความรู้สึกไม่แน่นอนของมารดาที่มีบุตรได้รับการใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจได้ ดังนั้น พยาบาลควรนำโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนด้านข้อมูล และอารมณ์ไปใช้กับมารดาที่มีบุตรได้รับการใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจในหอผู้ป่วยอื่น |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/937 |