http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/897Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Pongprang Sumrit | en |
| dc.contributor | ปองปรางค์ สำฤทธิ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | CHOMPHUNUT SRICHANNIL | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ชมพูนุท ศรีจันทร์นิล | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 12/4/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The sibling relationship is one of the long-term relationships that can significantly influence a person's psychological well-being in either positive or negative ways, depending on the nature and quality of the relationship. Individuals with autistic siblings often encounter challenges in adjusting and maintaining their sibling relationships. Previous research has largely focused on the problems and impacts of having an autistic sibling, with a significant emphasis on research involving children and teenagers. Research suggests that the way typically developing siblings perceive their relationship positively with autistic siblings is key for adapting within that relationship and for offering support to their autistic siblings. However, research focusing on positive sibling relationships from the perspective of the typically developing sibling is still limited. This research therefore aims to understand the positive relationships with adult autistic siblings from the perspective of typically developing siblings, using Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA). Photo elicitation interviews were used to collect data from 6 older siblings with autistic siblings, aged 21 years and over, and the data was analyzed according to the IPA analysis process. From the analysis, three main themes were identified: 1) “Family influences the development of relationships between siblings”, which consists of two subthemes, i.e., The mother influences the relationship between siblings, and The expressions of family members affect the older sibling's emotions. 2) “Intimate living from childhood leads to a positive sibling relationship”, consisting of four subthemes, i.e., Living together develops understanding, Living together creates mutual acceptance between siblings, Joining new activities together helps build relationships between siblings, and Changes in life stages affect the development of the sibling relationship. 3) “The younger siblings are important to older siblings”, comprising two subthemes, i.e., The sibling is part of the life journey, and The sibling influences decision-making in life paths. The research findings highlight the unique role of family, especially mothers, in fostering understanding in typically developing siblings towards their autistic siblings. It also reflects the importance of close living and interaction between siblings in developing a positive relationship with an autistic sibling. The findings of this research can be utilized to inform appropriate counseling interventions for counselors to use in supporting the positive sibling relationships and the mental well-being of both the siblings and the families of individuals with autism. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | สัมพันธภาพระหว่างพี่น้องนับเป็นหนึ่งในความสัมพันธ์ระยะยาวที่มีอิทธิพลทั้งทางบวกและทางลบต่อสุขภาวะที่ดีของบุคคล ซึ่งเป็นไปตามลักษณะและคุณภาพของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัน บุคคลที่มีพี่น้องออทิสติกมักได้รับผลกระทบในเชิงลบทั้งในด้านการปรับตัวและการมีสัมพันธภาพระหว่างพี่น้อง งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมามักมุ่งไปที่การศึกษาลักษณะปัญหาและผลกระทบของการมีพี่น้องที่เป็นบุคคลออทิสติก โดยกลุ่มเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่มุ่งไปยังการศึกษาในกลุ่มเด็กและวัยรุ่น ข้อค้นพบในงานวิจัยระบุว่าการรับรู้ของพี่น้องที่มีพัฒนาการปกติเกี่ยวกับการมีสัมพันธภาพเชิงบวกกับพี่น้องออทิสติกมีความสำคัญต่อการปรับตัวในความสัมพันธ์และการสนับสนุนช่วยเหลือพี่น้องออทิสติก อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยที่มุ่งศึกษาสัมพันธภาพเชิงบวกระหว่างพี่น้องจากมุมมองของพี่ที่มีพัฒนาการปกติยังคงมีจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจสัมพันธภาพเชิงบวกของพี่ที่มีพัฒนาการปกติที่มีน้องออทิสติกวัยผู้ใหญ่โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงปรากฏการณ์แบบตีความ (IPA) งานวิจัยนี้มีพี่ที่มีน้องออทิสติกจำนวน 6 คน อายุ 21 ปีขึ้นไป เข้าร่วมการสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้ภาพถ่าย และผู้วิจัยดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามขั้นตอนของ IPA จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลมีการระบุใจความสำคัญหลักทั้งสิ้น 3 ใจความสำคัญ ดังนี้ ใจความสำคัญหลัก 1 “ครอบครัวมีอิทธิพลต่อการพัฒนาสัมพันธภาพระหว่างพี่น้อง” ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 2 ใจความสำคัญรอง คือ แม่มีอิทธิพลต่อสัมพันธภาพระหว่างพี่น้อง และการแสดงออกของสมาชิกครอบครัวมีผลต่อความรู้สึกของพี่ ใจความสำคัญหลัก 2 คือ “การใช้ชีวิตร่วมกันอย่างใกล้ชิดตั้งแต่วัยเด็กก่อให้เกิดสัมพันธภาพเชิงบวกระหว่างพี่น้อง” ประกอบด้วย 4 ใจความสำคัญรอง ได้แก่ การใช้ชีวิตร่วมกันช่วยพัฒนาความเข้าใจ การใช้ชีวิตร่วมกันทำให้เกิดการยอมรับซึ่งกันและกันระหว่างพี่น้อง การได้ทำกิจกรรมใหม่ๆร่วมกันมีส่วนช่วยในการสานสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพี่น้อง และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของช่วงวัยมีผลต่อการพัฒนาสัมพันธภาพระหว่างพี่น้อง สุดท้าย ใจความสำคัญหลัก 3 คือ “น้องคือคนสำคัญสำหรับพี่” ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 2 ใจความสำคัญรอง ได้แก่ น้องคือส่วนหนึ่งของการดำเนินชีวิต และ น้องมีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกเส้นทางในการดำเนินชีวิต ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของครอบครัวโดยเฉพาะของแม่ในการสนับสนุนให้เกิดความเข้าใจของพี่ที่มีพัฒนาการปกติต่อน้องออทิสติก และสะท้อนให้เห็นความสำคัญของการใช้ชีวิตร่วมกันอย่างใกล้ชิดของพี่น้องต่อการมีสัมพันธภาพเชิงบวกกับน้องออทิสติก ซึ่งผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการพัฒนาแนวทางการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาที่เหมาะสมเพื่อช่วยส่งเสริมสัมพันธภาพเชิงบวกระหว่างพี่น้องและสุขภาวะทางใจของพี่น้องตลอดจนครอบครัวของบุคคลออทิสติกต่อไป | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา | th |
| dc.subject | การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ | th |
| dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์เชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยาแบบตีความ (IPA) | th |
| dc.subject | สัมพันธภาพเชิงบวกระหว่างพี่น้องออทิสติก | th |
| dc.subject | การสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้ภาพถ่าย | th |
| dc.subject | ประสบการณ์ของพี่ที่มีน้องออทิสติก | th |
| dc.subject | POSITIVE SIBLING RELATIONSHIP WITH AUTISM | en |
| dc.subject | AUTISM SIBLING | en |
| dc.subject | PHOTO ELICITATION INTERVIEWS | en |
| dc.subject | INTERPRETATIVE PHENOMENOLOGICAL ANALYSIS | en |
| dc.subject | QUALITATIVE RESEARCH | en |
| dc.subject | COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social work and counselling | en |
| dc.title | POSITIVE SIBLING RELATIONSHIP : EXPERIENCES OF OLDER ADULT SIBLINGS OF INDIVIDUALS WITH AUTISM | en |
| dc.title | สัมพันธภาพเชิงบวกระหว่างพี่น้อง : ประสบการณ์ของพี่ที่มีน้องออทิสติก | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | CHOMPHUNUT SRICHANNIL | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ชมพูนุท ศรีจันทร์นิล | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | chomphunut@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | chomphunut@buu.ac.th | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |