http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/893| Title: | APPLICATION OF LEAN SIX SIGMA IN THE EXPORT SHIPPING
DOCUMENTATION PROCESS: A CASE STUDY IN A PLASTIC MASTERBATCH
MANUFACTURING COMPANY การประยุกต์ใช้ลีน ซิกซ์ ซิกม่า ในกระบวนการจัดทำเอกสารเพื่อการส่งออก: กรณีศึกษาบริษัทผลิตเม็ดพลาสติกแห่งหนึ่ง |
| Authors: | Suwit Sawangnate สุวิทย์ สว่างเนตร JUTHATHIP SURARAKSA จุฑาทิพย์ สุรารักษ์ Burapha University JUTHATHIP SURARAKSA จุฑาทิพย์ สุรารักษ์ juthathip@buu.ac.th juthathip@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ลีน ซิกซ์ ซิกม่า/ เอกสารที่ใช้สำหรับการส่งออก LEAN SIX SIGMA/ EXPORT DOCUMENTS |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research endeavors to apply the principles of lean six sigma to investigate the document preparation process for exports. The objective is to identify and mitigate sources of wastage and inefficiency in the organization's processes. A comprehensive analysis of the document preparation process is conducted, with a specific focus on reducing unnecessary waiting periods.
The study centers on a practical case involving a plastic pellets manufacturing company engaged in exports. By meticulously gathering and examining export data spanning from January to December 2022, the research aims to propose refined strategies for enhancing the document preparation process.
It is noteworthy that prior to process optimization, the time allocated to document preparation exceeded the operational benchmarks outlined by the case study company. The predominant factors contributing to this shortfall included prolonged documentation periods by certain providers, inaccuracies in the provided information, and the assignment of tasks exceeding the capabilities of service providers. Furthermore, the investigation identified a consequential relationship between delays in the bill of lading processing and subsequent delays in other forms of documentation. The application of lean six sigma process improvement methodologies is anticipated to reduce wastage and errors, concurrently diminishing waiting times within the workflow. The overarching aspiration is to align the company' s performance objectives with actual outcomes. It is envisaged that through the proposed enhancements, carriers will be capable of delivering bill of lading documents within a 2-day timeframe, certificates of origin within 1 day, insurance policy documents within 0 days, and fumigation documents with negative lead times, signifying an expedited process. The resultant streamlined export documentation process is poised to bolster efficiency and engender substantial value across interconnected processes. การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้ลีน ซิกซ์ ซิกม่า ศึกษากระบวนการจัดทำเอกสารสำหรับการส่งออก โดยการวิเคราะห์หาแนวทางลดความสูญเปล่าและการรอคอยที่ไม่เหมาะสม เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการจัดทำเอกสาร และเสนอแนะแนวทางในการปรับปรุงพัฒนากระบวนการจัดทำเอกสารสำหรับการส่งออกบริษัทกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งเป็นผู้ผลิตเม็ดพลาสติกแห่งหนึ่ง ด้วยการเก็บข้อมูลการส่งออกสินค้าตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคมถึงธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2565 ก่อนการปรับปรุง กระบวนการ มีการสูญเสียเวลาจัดทำเอกสารสูงกว่าเป้าหมายการดำเนินงานที่บริษัทกรณีศึกษากำหนด โดยมีสาเหตุหลัก ได้แก่ การจัดทำเอกสารของผู้ให้บริการบางรายทำงานช้าเกินเวลามาตรฐาน การให้ข้อมูลที่ไม่ถูกต้อง การให้งานที่ไม่เหมาะสมกับความสามารถของผู้ให้บริการ การวิจัยยังพบว่า ถ้าเอกสารใบตราส่งสินค้าล่าช้า จะทำให้การจัดทำเอกสารชนิดอื่น ๆ ดำเนินการได้ล่าช้า การประยุกต์ใช้ลีน ซิกซ์ ซิกม่าปรับปรุงกระบวนการ สามารถลดความสูญเปล่าของข้อผิดพลาด ลดการรอคอยในกระบวนการทำงาน และมีผลการปฏิบัติงานเป็นไปตามเป้าหมายที่บริษัทกำหนด ผู้ให้บริการสามารถส่งเอกสารใบตราส่งสินค้าได้ภายใน 2 วัน เอกสารรับรองถิ่นกำเนิดสินค้าได้ภายใน 1 วัน เอกสารกรมธรรม์ประกันภัยได้ภายใน 0 วัน และสามารถส่งเอกสารการรมยาได้ภายใน -1 วัน กระบวนการจัดทำเอกสารสำหรับ การส่งออกมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น และสร้างคุณค่าในกระบวนการทำงานในส่วนที่เกี่ยวของ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/893 |