http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/86| Title: | WORK MOTIVATION AMONG PERSONNEL WORKING FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL SERVICES แรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรในสังกัดกรมการแพทย์ |
| Authors: | KLAITAWAN SORNSITHONG ใกล้ตะวัน ศรสีทอง SUNEE HONGWISET สุณี หงษ์วิเศษ Burapha University. Graduate School of Public Administration |
| Keywords: | แรงจูงใจ การปฏิบัติงาน บุคลากรสังกัดกรมการแพทย์ MOTIVATION WORKING PERSONNEL OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL SERVICES |
| Issue Date: | 16 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This study aims to explore and compare work motivation among personnel of the Department Medical of Services. The sample group of this study is staff of 11 units, in total 189 people, in the Management Assistance Group of the Department Medical of Services. Survey and questionnaires are used in gathering data, with the reliability of the questionnaire of 0.810. Statistical tools employed to analyze the data are frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, the one-way analysis of variance, and Scheffe's Test.
The study finds that the overall level of work motivation of personnel is relatively high. The top 3 factors with the highest average of motivation are work determination, success of work, and accountability, while the lowest average motivation is salary. The result of comparing work motivation among personnel shows that male personnel generally have a higher level of work motivation than that of female personnel. In addition, it is found that personnel with a Bachelor’s degree have the highest level of work motivation, and followed by that of those with graduate degrees, while personnel with educational backgrounds below a Bachelor’s degree have the lowest level of work motivation. Personnel with a position as government employees have the highest level of work motivation, followed by that of those with a position as employees of the Ministry of Public Health, and that of those as permanent employees, respectively. Moreover, it is found that personnel with more than 15 years of service have the highest level of work motivation, followed by that of those with less than 5 years of service that of those with between 5-10 years of service and that of those with between 11-15 years of service respectively. The result of the statistical hypothesis testing, with a level of significance at 0.05, shows that gender is significant at 0.239, education is significant at 0.157, and the number years of service is significant at 0.290. These are greater than the level of significance at 0.05: the null hypothesis is therefore rejected. Hence, it can be concluded that gender, level of education, different years of service yield no difference in work motivation. Meanwhile, the position variable is significant at 0.045 which is less than the level of significance at 0.05, so the null hypothesis is accepted. This indicates that a difference in position at work influences work motivation. การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงาน และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรในสังกัดกรมการแพทย์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย คือ บุคลากรหน่วยงานสนับสนุนในสังกัดกรมการแพทย์ 11 หน่วยงาน จำนวน 189 คน ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการรวบรวมข้อมูล ซึ่งมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นของแบบสอบถามทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ .810 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และการทดสอบความแตกต่างของคะแนนเป็นรายคู่ โดยวิธีของเชฟเฟ่ (Scheffé) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรในสังกัดกรมการแพทย์ โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก เรียงลำดับค่าเฉลี่ยจากมากไปหาน้อย 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ ด้านความมุ่งมั่นในการทำงาน ด้านความสำเร็จในการปฏิบัติงาน และด้านความรับผิดชอบ ส่วนด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยน้อยที่สุด ได้แก่ ด้านเงินเดือน ผลการเปรียบเทียบแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรในสังกัดกรมการแพทย์ พบว่า บุคลากรเพศชายมีแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานมากกว่าบุคลากรเพศหญิง บุคลากรที่มีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีมีแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือระดับการศึกษาสูงกว่าปริญญาตรี บุคลากรที่มีตำแหน่งพนักงานราชการมีแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือตำแหน่งข้าราชการ และตำแหน่งพนักงานกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ตามลำดับ และบุคลากรที่มีอายุการทำงานมากกว่า 15 ปี ขึ้นไป มีแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานมากที่สุด บุคลากรที่มีอายุการทำงานน้อยกว่า 5 ปี และบุคลากรที่มีอายุการทำงาน 5-10 ปี ตามลำดับ เพศมีค่า Sig. เท่ากับ 0.239 ระดับการศึกษามีค่า Sig. เท่ากับ 0.157 และอายุการทำงานมีค่า Sig. เท่ากับ 0.290 สรุปว่า เพศ ระดับการศึกษา และอายุการทำงานต่างกันมีแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานไม่แตกต่างกัน ประเภทตำแหน่งมีค่า Sig. เท่ากับ 0.045 สรุปว่าประเภทตำแหน่งต่างกันมีแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานแตกต่างกัน |
| Description: | Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.) รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รป.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/86 |