http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/867| Title: | IMPACT OF LAND USE CHANGE IN EASTERN ECONOMIC CORRIDOR: A CASE STUDY OF PHANANIKHOM SUBDISTRICT, NIKHOM PHATTHANA DISTRICT, RAYONG PROVINCE ผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก กรณีศึกษาตำบลพนานิคม อำเภอนิคมพัฒนา จังหวัดระยอง |
| Authors: | Supannasa Dathong สุพรรณษา ดาทอง CHAINARONG KRUNNUNG ชัยณรงค์ เครือนวน Burapha University CHAINARONG KRUNNUNG ชัยณรงค์ เครือนวน chainarong@buu.ac.th chainarong@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ผลกระทบ ประชากรในพื้นที่ Eastern Economic Corridor Land use change Impact Population |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This study Impact of Land Use Change in Eastern Economic Corridor: A Case Study of Phananikhom Subdistrict, Nikhom Phatthana District, Rayong Province. This study uses mixed methodology. It is a synthesis of thinking approaches and quantitative, and qualitative research. The aims of this research are 1. to investigate the impact of land use changes in the Eastern Economic Corridor of Phananikhom subdistrict, Nikhom Phatthana district, Rayong province. 2. To develop recommendations for improvements in land use in the Special Economic Corridor, Eastern Region, using Phananikhom subdistrict, Nikhom Phatthana district, Rayong province as a case study. Quantitative research uses a population sample collected via questionnaires, whereas qualitative research employs document studies. Primary and secondary documentation, as well as interviews, were used. In this study, comprehensive interviews are undertaken with individuals involved, employing a semi-structured interview format. The primary contributors to the impacts of land use change are determined to be associated with the rising latent population. It increases property and life security and leads to an environment conducive to criminal activity. Moreover, it directly affects the ecosystem and natural resources, as evidenced by the decreasing supply of water resources and the destruction of the local ecosystem as a result of land clearance and increased wastewater discharge from properties and companies. Ultimately, it leads to a correlation between the land value, and increasing price. The effects can classify into four categories: 1. Economic 2. Health 3. Social, and 4. Environmental. Then, suggestions for land use changes include: 1. Give legal principles and good governance a high priority in development. 2. Transparency and fairness must be maintained by sharing information and raising awareness among all parties. 3. Allow local inhabitants and communities to participate in all parts of the organization. 4. Reduce the inequity that will result from operations. 5. Adjust development plans and the requirements of new policies. Finally, 6. Reduces the fundamental authority that is political and economic, both inside and beyond the area. งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี (Mixed Methodology) กล่าวคือ เป็นการผสานวิธีคิดและกระบวนการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) และเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) เข้าด้วยกัน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก กรณีศึกษาตำบลพนานิคม อำเภอนิคมพัฒนา จังหวัดระยอง และเพื่อสร้างข้อเสนอแนะต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษ ภาคตะวันออก กรณีศึกษาตำบลพนานิคม อำเภอนิคมพัฒนา จังหวัดระยอง โดยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรจากการตอบแบบสอบถามและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการศึกษาเอกสาร ทั้งเอกสารชั้นต้นและเอกสารชั้นรองพร้อมการสัมภาษณ์ โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจากผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และเครื่องมือที่จะใช้ คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ส่วนใหญ่ให้ความสำคัญกับประชากรแฝงที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งจะเป็นเงื่อนไขที่ทำให้เกิดปัญหาอาชญากรรม ความปลอดภัยในชีวิตและทรัพย์สินเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน และส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศและทรัพยากรธรรมชาติโดยตรงกับทรัพยากรน้ำที่ไม่เพียงพอและระบบนิเวศในพื้นที่โดนทำลายจากการปรับพื้นที่และการปล่อยน้ำเสียจากครัวเรือนและภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น และส่งผลเชื่อมโยงต่อมูลค่าที่ดินมีการปรับราคาที่สูงขึ้น ทั้งนี้ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถจัดกลุ่มได้ 4 ด้าน คือ 1. ด้านเศรษฐกิจ 2. ด้านสุขภาพ 3. ด้านสังคม และ 4. ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินจึงประกอบด้วย 1. ให้ความสำคัญกับหลักกฎหมายและหลักธรรมาภิบาลในการพัฒนา 2. ดำเนินงานด้วยความโปร่งใสและเป็นธรรมด้วยการเปิดเผยข้อมูลและสร้างการรับรู้ให้กับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนทุกฝ่าย 3. เปิดโอกาสให้ประชากรในพื้นที่และชุมชนเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในทุกด้านของการดำเนินการ 4. ลดความเหลื่อมล้ำที่จะเกิดขึ้นจากการดำเนินการ 5. ปรับแผนการพัฒนาและข้อกำหนดของนโยบายใหม่ 6. ลดทอนอำนาจเชิงโครงสร้างทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งในและนอกพื้นที่ |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/867 |