http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/852| Title: | EFFECTS OF ORGANIZING A PHENOMENON-BASED LEARNING EXPERIENCES TO ENHANCE GROWTH MINDSET CHARACTERISTICS OF PRESCHOOLERS ผลการจัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐานเพื่อเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะกรอบความคิดเติบโตของเด็กวัยอนุบาล |
| Authors: | Sirikhwan Niyomphon ศิริขวัญ นิยมผล SIRAPRAPA PHRUTTIKUL ศิรประภา พฤทธิกุล Burapha University SIRAPRAPA PHRUTTIKUL ศิรประภา พฤทธิกุล siraprapa@buu.ac.th siraprapa@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐาน คุณลักษณะกรอบความคิดเติบโต เด็กวัยอนุบาล PHENOMENON-BASED GROWTH MINDSET CHARACTERISTICS PRESCHOOLERS |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this research were (1) to study the effectiveness index of of lesson plans using the phenomenon-based learning experience and (2) to assess and compare preschoolers’ the growth mindset characteristics before and after the experiment. The research participants consisted of 25 preschoolers aged 3 to 4 years. Each 50-minute experimental session was executed four times a week for a total period of eight weeks. The lesson plans were implemented through four main phases: (1) Select the phenomenon of interest and observe the phenomenon of joint research. 2) Identify the issue and probe the phenomenon of interest. (3) Take action through a problem-based inquiry learning process. (4) Presentation, actual reflection and assessment. The research instrument used was a performance rubric for the preschoolers’ the growth mindset characteristics. Statistical analyses used in the present study were the effectiveness index and calculations for mean, standard deviation, and t-test.
The major findings were as follows: (1) the index of effectiveness of the lesson plans was equal to 0.8127, indicating that the participants showed an 81.27 percent improvement in their growth mindset characteristics; (2) the growth mindset characteristics of preschoolers after the experiment were significantly higher than before the experiment at the .05 level of significance. The results of this research indicate that using a phenomenon-based learning experience can enhance the growth mindset characteristics of preschoolers. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาดัชนีประสิทธิผลของแผนการจัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐาน และ (2) เปรียบเทียบคุณลักษณะกรอบความคิดเติบโตของเด็กวัยอนุบาลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ เด็กวัยอนุบาล อายุ 3 – 4 ปี จำนวน 25 คน ใช้เวลาในการทดลองครั้งละ 50 นาที ติดต่อกันสัปดาห์ละ 4 ครั้ง รวม 8 สัปดาห์ ขั้นตอนการจัดประสบการณ์จำแนกเป็น 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ (1) เลือกปรากฏการณ์ที่สนใจและสังเกตปรากฏการณ์ที่ศึกษาร่วมกัน (2) กำหนดปัญหาและตั้งคำถามเกี่ยวกับปรากฏการณ์ที่สนใจ (3) การลงมือปฏิบัติผ่านวิธีการสืบเสาะโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน (4) นำเสนอข้อมูล สะท้อนคิด และประเมินตามสภาพจริง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล คือ แบบประเมินคุณลักษณะกรอบความคิดเติบโตของเด็กวัยอนุบาล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ดัชนีประสิทธิผล และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ดัชนีประสิทธิผลของแผนการจัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐาน มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.8127 แสดงว่า เด็กวัยอนุบาลมีการพัฒนาคุณลักษณะกรอบความคิดเติบโตเพิ่มขึ้น 0.8127 หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 81.27 และ (2) เด็กวัยอนุบาลมีคุณลักษณะกรอบความคิดเติบโตหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แสดงว่า การจัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐานสามารถนำไปใช้ในการเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะกรอบความคิดเติบโตของเด็กวัยอนุบาลได้ |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/852 |