http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/843| Title: | Informal debt: the operations and relationships between debtors and creditors of entrepreneurs at Bangsaen Beach หนี้นอกระบบ : ปฏิบัติการ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลูกหนี้ และเจ้าหนี้ของผู้ประกอบการในพื้นที่ชายหาดบางแสน |
| Authors: | Pennapha Bumrungphon เพ็ญนภา บำรุงผล THEPPORN MUNGTHANEE เทพพร มังธานี Burapha University THEPPORN MUNGTHANEE เทพพร มังธานี thepporn.mu@buu.ac.th thepporn.mu@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | หนี้นอกระบบ เจ้าหนี้นอกระบบ ลูกหนี้นอกระบบ เครือข่ายทางสังคม Informal debt Informal Creditors Informal Debtors Social Network |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of this study are to (1) study the background, lifestyle and social network which effectuate the informal debt of entrepreneurs in Bangsaen Beach, (2) study the operations between the creditors and debtors including relatives and family (3) analyze social relationships between the creditors and debtors, and (4) perceive guidance to enhance the quality of their life and social network and diminish the informal debt issues of entrepreneurs in Bangsaen Beach. The tool used in this study is documentary research analyzed with secondary source and interview. The key informants were overall 22 people as follows: 2 loan officers of “People Bank Project” of Government Savings Bank (GSB) in Nongmon Branch and 20 entrepreneurs in Bangsaen Beach.
The results reveal that (1) most of entrepreneurs in Bang Saen has solely operated their own company over 30 years. Besides, they necessitate getting in debt as insufficient income to provide their family. (2) In the process of being in informal debt, the debtors are required to pay by installment including compound interest and principal day by day. Provided that the debtors proceed consecutively with installment plan without lateness and procrastination, the creditors will approve of their later loan. (3) The relationships between the debtors and creditors can be categorized as follows: the informal loan payable debtor and the credit sales payable debtor. (4) guidance to diminish the informal debt issues is to ameliorate financial statement of the entrepreneurs for loaning in “People Bank Project”, and institute community fund of the entrepreneurs by receiving the deposit and day-by-day installment and appoint the sales marketing team to bolster up the sales figures via online channels. Nevertheless, the informal debt issues might be arduous to be solved; the debtors are accustomed to being in debt. การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยภูมิหลัง วิถีชีวิต และเครือข่ายทางสังคมที่ก่อให้เกิดหนี้นอกระบบของผู้ประกอบการในพื้นที่ชายหาดบางแสน 2) เพื่อศึกษาระบบปฏิบัติระหว่างลูกหนี้และเจ้าหนี้นอกระบบรวมทั้งผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องของลูกหนี้ 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมของลูกหนี้ และเจ้าหนี้นอกระบบในบริบทที่ไม่เป็นทางการ และ 4) แนวทางการส่งเสริมวิถีชีวิต และเครือข่ายสังคม เพื่อลดปัญหาภาวะหนี้นอกระบบ ของผู้ประกอบการในพื้นที่ชายหาดบางแสน จังหวัดชลบุรี ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ เจ้าหน้าที่สินเชื่อโครงการประชาชน ธนาคารออมสิน สาขาหนองมน จำนวน 2 คน และผู้ประกอบการร้านค้าบริเวณชายหาดบางแสน จำนวน 20 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 22 คน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์ และการวิเคราะห์เจ้าหนี้นอกระบบโดยศึกษาจากข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ จากนั้นนำเสนอผลการวิจัยแบบพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ปัจจัยภูมิหลังของผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่เป็นเจ้าของคนเดียว มาจากการเริ่มต้นด้วยตนเองและดำเนินการมากกว่า 30 ปี สาเหตุที่เป็นหนี้นอกระบบ เพราะต้องรับผิดชอบหลักในครอบครัว ทำให้รายได้ไม่เพียงพอกับรายจ่าย 2) ระบบปฏิบัติของเจ้าหนี้นอกระบบ จะให้ลูกหนี้ผ่อนส่งทั้งต้นและดอกเบี้ยเป็นรายวัน โดยลูกหนี้ต้องผ่อนส่งรายวันตามข้อตกลง และหากลูกหนี้ไม่มีปัญหาในการผ่อนส่ง เจ้าหนี้จะให้ลูกหนี้กู้ต่อเนื่องได้ต่อไป 3) ความสัมพันธ์ของเจ้าหนี้กับลูกหนี้ จะมีทั้งเจ้าหนี้เงินกู้นอกระบบ และเจ้าหนี้ขายสินค้าเงินเชื่อ และ 4) แนวทางช่วยลดภาระการก่อหนี้นอกระบบ คือ ส่งเสริมให้ผู้ประกอบการ สร้างประวัติทางการเงินที่ดี เพื่อสามารถกู้เงินในโครงการธนาคารประชาชนได้ และการจัดตั้งเป็นกองทุนชุมชนผู้ประกอบการ โดยรับฝาก และผ่อนเงินกู้แบบรายวัน รวมถึงการจัดทีมงานช่วยสร้างระบบการขายผ่านออนไลน์ เพื่อเพิ่มยอดขายได้ทางหนึ่ง ทั้งนี้ปัญหาการกู้เงินนอกระบบคงแก้ไขยาก เนื่องจากลูกหนี้เคยชินกับวิถีชีวิตการกู้เงินนอกระบบ โดยต้องการได้รับเงินก้อน และยินยอมผ่อนส่งเงินต้นและดอกเบี้ยแบบรายวันให้กับเจ้าหนี้ต่อไป |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/843 |