http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/842| Title: | FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCEPTANCE OF THE COVID-19 FULL DOSE VACCINATION AMONG ADULTS WITH CHRONIC DISEASE
IN PRACHIN BURI PROVINCE ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการยอมรับการฉีดวัคซีนโควิด 19 ครบโดส ของผู้ใหญ่ที่มีโรคเรื้อรัง ในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรี |
| Authors: | Kanokwan Kongkairat กนกวรรณ์ กงไกรราช RUNGRAT SRISURIYAWET รุ่งรัตน์ ศรีสุริยเวศน์ Burapha University RUNGRAT SRISURIYAWET รุ่งรัตน์ ศรีสุริยเวศน์ rungrat@buu.ac.th rungrat@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ปัจจัย การยอมรับการฉีดวัคซีนโควิด 19 ครบโดส ผู้ใหญ่ที่มีโรคเรื้อรัง FACTORS ACCEPTANCE OF COVID-19 FULL DOSE VACCINATION ADULTS WITH CHRONIC DISEASES |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | COVID-19 infection among patients with chronic diseases is strongly correlated with severe illness and death. The purpose of this study was to assess the acceptance of COVID-19 full dose vaccination and identify related factors among adults with chronic diseases. A cross-sectional online survey was conducted between September and November, 2022. The sample was 300 adults with chronic diseases(ages 35-59) who registered for the care at chronic disease out-patient clinic at three secondary government hospitals by simple random sampling. E-questionnaires were used to collect personal information, knowledge COVID 19 and COVID19 vaccine, and to assess health perceptions including 1) perceived susceptibility of COVID -19 infection, 2) perceived severity of the COVID-19, 3) perceived barriers of COVID-19 vaccine, 4) perceived benefits of the COVID-19 vaccine, and advice from medical professionals. The coefficients KR-20 and Cronbach’s alpha coefficients were 0.74, 0.77, 0.86, 0.91, 0.91, and 0.91 respectively. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics and binary logistic regression.
The results showed that 86.3 percent of respondents were most accepting of COVID-19 vaccinations. The factors significantly associated with the acceptance of the COVID-19 full dose vaccination among adults with chronic diseases were income [Odds ratio (OR) =4.65,95%CI=1.894-11.459], perceived susceptibility of COVID -19 infection (OR=2.07,95%CI=1.048-4.094), perceived benefits of the COVID-19 vaccine (OR=3.51,95%CI=1.791-6.914) and advice from medical professionals (OR=2.68,95%CI=1.349-5.360)
The results of this research suggest that acceptance of a COVID-19 vaccine was highly influenced by perceived susceptibility of COVID 19 and safety and efficacy of COVID 19 vaccine. To improve covid19 vaccine coverage, governments and medical professionals should improve communication and increase trust, especially in population with chronic disease and low income to accept a vaccine. การติดเชื้อโควิด 19 ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีโรคเรื้อรัง มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมากกับความเจ็บป่วยที่รุนแรงและการเสียชีวิต การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการยอมรับการฉีดวัคซีน โควิด 19 ครบโดส และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ของผู้ใหญ่ที่มีโรคเรื้อรัง ในจังหวัดปราจีนบุรี เก็บข้อมูลเชิงภาคตัดขวางแบบออนไลน์ระหว่างเดือนกันยายน ถึงพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2565 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ใหญ่ที่มีโรคเรื้อรัง (อายุ 35-59 ปี) ที่รับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐบาล ระดับทุติยภูมิ จำนวน 300 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลเป็นแบบสอบถามที่ตอบด้วยตนเองผ่าน ระบบออนไลน์ ประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคและวัคซีนโควิด 19 การรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงของการติดเชื้อโควิด 19 การรับรู้ถึงความรุนแรงของโรคโควิด 19 การรับรู้ประโยชน์ของวัคซีนโควิด 19 การรับรู้อุปสรรคของการฉีดวัคซีนโควิด 19 และการได้รับคำแนะนำ มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ KR-20 และครอนบาคแอลฟาเท่ากับ 0.74, 0.77, 0.86, 0.91, 0.91 และ 0.91 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติวิเคราะห์ Binary Logistic Regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการยอมรับการฉีดวัคซีนโควิด 19 ร้อยละ 86.3 โดยปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการยอมรับการฉีดวัคซีนโควิด 19 ครบโดส อย่างมีนัยสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติ ได้แก่ รายได้ [Odds ratio (OR) =4.65,95%CI=1.894-11.459] การรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงของการติดเชื้อโควิด 19 (OR=2.07,95%CI=1.048-4.094) การรับรู้ประโยชน์ของวัคซีนโควิด 19 (OR=3.51,95%CI=1.791-6.914) การได้รับคำแนะนำ (OR=2.68,95%CI=1.349-5.360) ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงต่อการติดโรค และการรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ และประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนมีอิทธิพลต่อการยอมรับวัคซีนโควิด19 อย่างมาก ดังนั้น รัฐบาลและบุคคลากรทางการแพทย์ จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ต้องสื่อสารข้อมูลเหล่านี้แก่ประชากรกลุ่มเสี่ยงที่ป่วยด้วยโรคเรื้อรัง ที่มีรายได้ต่ำ เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราความครอบคลุมวัคซีนโควิด19 ในกลุ่มเป้าหมาย |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/842 |