http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/841| Title: | FACTORS RELATED TO EARLY ELECTRIC SMOKING STAGE AMONG UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS IN CHACHOENGSAO PROVINCE ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าในระยะแรกของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา |
| Authors: | Chutamas Maneekun จุฑามาศ มณีกุล PORNNAPA HOMSIN พรนภา หอมสินธุ์ Burapha University PORNNAPA HOMSIN พรนภา หอมสินธุ์ pornnapa@buu.ac.th pornnapa@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ปัจจัย/ การสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า/ วัยรุ่น FACTORS/ ELECTIC CIGARETTE SMOKING/ ADOLESCENTS |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The number of electronic cigarette smoking among adolescents is increasing continuously. This research aimed to study the prevalence of early electronic cigarette smoking stage and to examine the factors related to early electronic cigarette smoking . The sample were 321 upper secondary school students (M.4-M.6) in Chachoengsao province. Data were collected with self-administered questionnaires including demographic data, smoking, attitude towards e-cigarette smoking, smoking law perception, school relationship and media accessibility. Frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and Binary logistic regression were used for data analysis.
The results of research demonstrated that the prevalence of early e-cigarette smoking stage among upper secondary school students was 16.2 %. The mean age of e-cigarette smoking initiation was 16.4 years (SD = 1.06). The factors significantly associated with e-cigarette smoking stage were attitude towards e-cigarette smoking (OR = 3.06, 95%CI = 1.605-5.845), cigarette smoking experience (OR = 3.83, 95%CI = 1.886-7.758), peer cigarette smoking (OR = 2.64, 95%CI = 1.430-4.861), peer e-cigarette smoking (OR=3.85, 95%CI = 1.853-6.917), peer-persuasion to e-cigarette smoking (OR = 6.49, 95%CI = 3.426-12.287) and e - cigarette accessibility (OR = 2.41, 95%CI = 1.265-4.601)
The results of this research will be beneficial to health personal, teachers and people involved to develop effective programs to prevent Thai adolescents from e-cigarette smoking. การสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าในวัยรุ่นมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตราการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าในระยะแรก และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าในระยะแรก กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย (ม.4-ม.6) จำนวน 321 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ตอบด้วยตนเองประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล การสูบบุหรี่ ทัศนคติต่อการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า การรับรู้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า ความสัมพันธ์กับโรงเรียน และการเข้าถึงโฆษณาบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ Binary logistic regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่านักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายมีอัตราการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าในระยะแรกร้อยละ 16.2 อายุเฉลี่ยที่เริ่มสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าคือ 16.4 ปี (SD = 1.06) โดยปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าในระยะแรกได้แก่ ทัศนคติต่อการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า (OR = 3.06, 95%CI = 1.605-5.845) ประวัติการสูบบุหรี่ (OR = 3.83, 95%CI = 1.886-7.758) การสูบบุหรี่มวนของเพื่อน (OR = 2.64, 95%CI = 1.430-4.861) การสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าของเพื่อน (OR = 3.85, 95%CI = 1.853-6.917) เพื่อนชวนให้สูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า (OR = 6.49, 95%CI = 3.426-12.287) การเข้าถึงบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า (OR = 2.41, 95%CI = 1.265-4.601) ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อบุคลากรทางสุขภาพ ครู และผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อป้องกันการสูบบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นต่อไป |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/841 |