http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/821| Title: | FACTORS RELATED TO MATERNAL BEHAVIORS IN PROMOTING EXECUTIVE FUNCTIONS OF PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมของมารดาในการส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดเชิงบริหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน |
| Authors: | Arpasuwan Klaysuban อาภาสุวรรณ คล้ายสุบรรณ์ NATCHANAN CHIVANON ณัชนันท์ ชีวานนท์ Burapha University NATCHANAN CHIVANON ณัชนันท์ ชีวานนท์ natchanan@buu.ac.th natchanan@buu.ac.th |
| Keywords: | พฤติกรรมของมารดา เด็กวัยก่อนเรียน ทักษะการคิดเชิงบริหาร Maternal Behavior Pre-school Children Executive functions |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Preschool children will have a good executive function appropriate for their age. Maternal behavior in promoting executive function in preschool children is extremely important. This descriptive correlational research aimed to study behaviors and factors related to maternal behavior in promoting executive function in preschool children. The sample included 101 mothers of preschool receiving services in child development centers in the municipality of Chonburi province by simple random sampling. Data were collected from August to September 2023. Research instruments included demographic data, and questionnaires on maternal stress, the home environment, maternal screening-viewing behaviors, mother-child attachment, family support, and maternal behaviors in promoting executive functions of preschool children. Their Cronbach’s alpha reliability were .81, .81, .83, .83, .91, and .95 respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and Pearson’s Product Moment Correlation.
The results showed that maternal behaviors in promoting executive function in preschool children were 106.15 (SD = 12.14) in the overall mean. Maternal stress and maternal screening-viewing behavior had a negative relationship with maternal behavior in promoting executive function in preschool children statistically significant (r = -.21, r = -.196, p < .05, respectively). Mother-child relationship and family support had a positive correlation between maternal behavior in promoting executive function in preschool children statistically significant (r = .521, .542, .543, p < .01, respectively).
The results of this study show that nurses, teachers, and related persons should help promote home environmental factors, the relationship between mother and child, and family support to enable maternal behaviors that promote more executive functions and reduce maternal stress factors and maternal screening-viewing behavior to provide preschool children with executive functions appropriate to their age. เด็กวัยก่อนเรียนจะมีทักษะการคิดเชิงบริหารที่ดีและสมวัยได้นั้น พฤติกรรมของมารดาในการส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดเชิงบริหารให้กับเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่ง การวิจัยแบบบรรยายเชิงหาความสัมพันธ์ครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมของมารดาในการส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดเชิงบริหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคัดเลือกจากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เป็นมารดาเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน จำนวน 101 คน ที่เข้ารับบริการในศูนย์พัฒนาเด็กเล็ก เขตเทศบาลเมือง จังหวัดชลบุรี เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม-กันยายน พ.ศ. 2566 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถาม 7 ชุด ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามความเครียดของมารดา แบบสอบถามสภาพแวดล้อมที่บ้าน แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการใช้หน้าจอของมารดา แบบสอบถามความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมารดาและบุตร แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนของครอบครัว และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมของมารดาในการส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดเชิงบริหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน ซึ่งมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ .81, .81, .83, .83, .91, และ .95 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนาและสถิติสหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พฤติกรรมของมารดาในการส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดเชิงบริหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนโดยรวมมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 106.15 (SD = 12.14) ความเครียดของมารดา และพฤติกรรมการใช้หน้าจอของมารดา มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับพฤติกรรมของมารดาในการส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดเชิงบริหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = -.21, r = -.196, p < .05 ตามลำดับ) สภาพแวดล้อมที่บ้าน ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมารดาและบุตร และการสนับสนุนของครอบครัว มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับพฤติกรรมของมารดาในการส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดเชิงบริหารเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = .521, .542, .543, p < .01 ตามลำดับ) ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าพยาบาล คุณครูผู้ดูแลเด็ก และบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องควรช่วยส่งเสริมปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อมที่บ้าน ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมารดาและบุตร และการสนับสนุนของครอบครัว เพื่อให้มารดามีพฤติกรรมในการส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดเชิงบริหารมากยิ่งขึ้น และช่วยลดปัจจัยด้านความเครียดของมารดา และพฤติกรรมการใช้หน้าจอของมารดาเพื่อให้เด็กวัยก่อนเรียนมีทักษะด้านการคิดเชิงบริหารที่สมวัยต่อไป |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/821 |