http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/805Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Anansak Janthasri | en |
| dc.contributor | อนันต์ศักดิ์ จันทรศรี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | NAIYANA PIPHATVANITCHA | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | นัยนา พิพัฒน์วณิชชา | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing | en |
| dc.date.issued | 19/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) | en |
| dc.description | พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Older adults with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) already have limited daily activities. In addition, if these persons fear to fall, they might have more limited daily activities contributable to decreased lung function and physical durability. This research design is descriptive correlation. The study aimed to investigate fear of falls and to examine factors associated with fear of falling among older adults with COPD. Participants were 106 older adults with COPD receiving healthcare service at a medical outpatient clinic of regional hospital in eastern part of Thailand. They were selected by simple random sampling. Data were collected by demographic interview form, history of falling interview form, perceived health status interview form, disease comorbidity scale, activities of daily living (ADL) scale, geriatric depression scale, geriatric physical balance during walking test, and fear of falling scale. Data were analyzed by correlation coefficients of Spearman rank order and point biserial. Results revealed that 68.9% of participants feared to fall. Fear of falling among older adults with COPD was moderately and negatively associated with physical balance (rs = -.37, p < .001), fall history (rpb = -.34, p < .001), severe COPD (rs = -.31, p = .001), and depression (rs = -.30, p = .001) while fear of falling was low and negatively associated with age (rs = -.26, p = .01) and number of medicine used (rs = -.22, p = .01) significantly. However, fear of falling was not associated with perceived health status, ADL, nutritional status, education level, and disease comorbidity at significance level of .05. Findings recommend that healthcare providers should recognize fear of falling among older adults with COPD especially persons who have older age, impaired balance, previous fall experience, severe COPD, depression, and large number of medicine used. Providers might apply these results as basis knowledge for developing clinical nursing practice guidelines or nursing intervention to reduce fear of falling and to promote confidence in performing ADL among elderly people with COPD. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังมีความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรมน้อย หากผู้สูงอายุเหล่านี้กลัวการหกล้มด้วย จะทำให้มีความจำกัดในการทำกิจกรรมเพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ปอดมีประสิทธิภาพ ในการทำงานลดลง และร่างกายทนทานต่อการทำกิจกรรมลดลง การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยายความสัมพันธ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความกลัวการหกล้ม และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความกลัวการหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้สูงอายุที่รับบริการสุขภาพที่คลินิกอายุรกรรม แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ในภาคตะวันออก จำนวน 106 คน ได้จากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือรวบรวมข้อมูลวิจัย คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูล ส่วนบุคคล แบบสัมภาษณ์การรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ แบบประเมินภาวะโรคร่วม แบบประเมินความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน แบบวัดความเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุ การทดสอบการทรงตัวขณะก้าวเดินของผู้สูงอายุ และแบบประเมินความกลัวการหกล้ม วิเคราะห์ค่าความสัมพันธ์ด้วยสัมประสิทธ์สหสัมพันธ์สเปียร์แมนแรงค์ออเดอร์ และสัมประสิทธ์สหสัมพันธ์พอยท์ไบซีเรียล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความกลัวการหกล้มคิดเป็นร้อยละ 68.9 ความกลัวการหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบในระดับปานกลางกับการทรงตัว (rs = -.37,p < .001) การมีประวัติเคยหกล้ม (rpb = -.34, p < .001) ความรุนแรงของโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง (rs = -.31,p = .001) และภาวะซึมเศร้า (rs = -.30, p = .001) ในขณะที่ความกลัวการหกล้มมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบในระดับต่ำกับอายุ (rs = -.26, p = .01) และจำนวนยาทีใช้ (rs = -.22, p = .01) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนการรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ ความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน ภาวะโภชนาการ ระดับการศึกษา และภาวะโรคร่วม ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความกลัวการหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 บุคลากรด้านสุขภาพควรให้ความสำคัญกับความกลัวการหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง โดยเฉพาะผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุมาก มีการทรงตัวไม่ดี เคยมีประสบการณ์การหกล้ม เป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังระดับรุนแรง มีภาวะซึมเศร้า และใช้ยารักษาโรคปริมาณมาก ซึ่งบุคลากรควรใช้ผลการวิจัยนี้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาแนวปฏิบัติหรือโปรแกรมการพยาบาลเพื่อลดความกลัวการหกล้มและส่งเสริมความมั่นใจในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันของผู้สูงอายุโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | ปัจจัย | th |
| dc.subject | ความกลัวการหกล้ม | th |
| dc.subject | ผู้สูงอายุ | th |
| dc.subject | โรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง | th |
| dc.subject | FACTORS | en |
| dc.subject | FEAR OF FALLING | en |
| dc.subject | OLDER ADULTS | en |
| dc.subject | CHRONIC OBSTRUCTIVE PULMONARY DISEASE | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Nursing | en |
| dc.title | FACTORS RELATED TO FEAR OF FALLING AMONG OLDER ADULTS WITH CHRONIC OBSTRUCTIVE PULMONARY DISEASE | en |
| dc.title | ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความกลัวการหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |