http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/802| Title: | FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH SMOKING AMONG HEALTH SCIENCE AUTONOMOUS UNIVERSITY STUDENTS, EASTERN REGION ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการสูบบุหรี่ของนักศึกษาสาขาวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ มหาวิทยาลัยในกำกับของรัฐ ภาคตะวันออก |
| Authors: | Phakwarin Phattharasirisomboon ภัควรินทร์ ภัทรศิริสมบูรณ์ PORNNAPA HOMSIN พรนภา หอมสินธุ์ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | การสูบบุหรี่ ปัจจัยการสูบบุหรี่ นักศึกษาสาขาวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ smoking smoking factors Health Scince Students |
| Issue Date: | 29 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | 59920421: MAJOR: COMMUNITY NURSE PRACTITIONER; M.N.S. (COMMUNITY NURSE PRACTITIONER)
KEYWORDS: SMOKING/ FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH SMOKING/ HEALTH SCIENCE STUDENTS
PHAKWARIN PHATTHARASIRISOMBOON: FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH SMOKING AMONG HEALTH SCIENCE AUTONOMOUS UNIVERSITY STUDENTS, EASTERN REGION. ADVISORY COMMITTEE: PORNNAPA HOMSIN, Ph.D., RUNGRAT SRISURIYAWET, Ph.D. 92 P. 2019
Smoking among health science students should be concerned, as they will take important role to take care of people’s health in the future. The purposes of this study were to describe the smoking and examine the factors associated with smoking among health science students in the autonomous university, eastern region. The 240 representative sample recruited by a systematic random sampling. They were 18 years old and older who were studying in the field of health sciences including the faculty of medicine, faculty of nursing, faculty of public health, faculty of pharmaceutical sciences, faculty of allied health sciences, and faculty of Abhaibhubejhr Thai traditional medicine. Instruments used in this study were stress assessment form, attitude towards smoking questionnaire, attitude towards professional role about smoking questionnaire and smoking refusal self-efficacy questionnaire. The reliability was analyzed and the Cronbach's alpha coefficient were .81, .81, .88 and .97 respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Chi-square test and Fisher’s exact test.
Finding of the study showed that the smoking was 10.0%. Among the sample having smoking experience, 25% of them had already tried smoking, 37.5% of them had ever smoked and 37.5% of them have smoked occasionally. The significant factors related to smoking were other drug use (= 28.44, p < .001), smoking refusal self-efficacy (p < .001), attitude towards smoking (= 4.27, p = .039), peer smoking (= 21.39, p < .001), peer offers of smoking (p < .001), and family member smoking (= 10.00, p = .002). Results of the study will be beneficial to be as a smoking prevention guideline development for health science students who are going to be important health personal of Thai public health system in the future. 59920421: สาขาวิชา: การพยาบาลเวชปฎิบัติชุมชน; พย.ม. (การพยาบาลเวชปฏิบัติชุมชน) คำสำคัญ: การสูบบุหรี่/ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการสูบบุหรี่/ นักศึกษาสาขาวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ ภัควรินทร์ ภัทรศิริสมบูรณ์: ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการสูบบุหรี่ของนักศึกษาสาขาวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ มหาวิทยาลัยในกำกับของรัฐ ภาคตะวันออก (FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH SMOKING AMONG HEALTH SCIENCE AUTONOMOUS UNIVERSITY STUDENTS, EASTERN REGION) คณะกรรมการควบคุมวิทยานิพนธ์: พรนภา หอมสินธุ์, Ph.D., รุ่งรตน์ ศรีสุริยเวศน์, Ph.D. 92 หน้า. ปี พ.ศ. 2562 การสูบบุหรี่ในนักศึกษาสาขาวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพเป็นสิ่งที่ควรให้ความสนใจ เนื่องจากจะเป็นบุคคลสำคัญในการดูแลสุขภาพประชาชนต่อไป การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสูบบุหรี่ และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการสูบบุหรี่ของนักศึกษาสาขาวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพในมหาวิทยาลัยในกำกับของรัฐ ภาคตะวันออก กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักศึกษาอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไปสาขาวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ ได้แก่ คณะแพทยศาสตร์ คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ คณะสาธารณสุขศาสตร์ คณะเภสัชศาสตร์ คณะสหเวชศาสตร์ และคณะการแพทย์แผนไทยอภัยภูเบศร จำนวน 240 คน สุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบมีระบบ เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสอบถาม คือแบบประเมินความเครียด แบบสอบถามทัศนคติต่อการสูบบุหรี่ แบบสอบถามทัศนคติต่อบทบาทเชิงวิชาชีพเกี่ยวกับการสูบบุหรี่ และแบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการหลีกเลี่ยงการสูบบุหรี่ ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าความเชื่อมั่นด้วยวิธีสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค มีค่าความเชื่อมั่น .81, .81, .88 และ .97 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติ Chi-square test และ Fisher’s exact ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเคยมีประสบการณ์การสูบบุหรี่ร้อยละ 10.0 โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เคยสูบบุหรี่มีพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ ดังนี้ ทดลองสูบร้อยละ 25.0 เคยสูบร้อยละ 37.5 และสูบเป็นบางครั้งตามโอกาสร้อยละ 37.5 โดยพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการสูบบุหรี่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติได้แก่ การใช้สารเสพติดอื่น (= 28.44, p < .001) การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการหลีกเลี่ยงการสูบบุหรี่ (p < .001) ทัศนคติต่อการสูบบุหรี่ (= 4.27, p = .039) การสูบบุหรี่ของเพื่อน (= 21.39, p < .001) การถูกเพื่อนชักชวนให้สูบบุหรี่ (p < .001) การสูบบุหรี่ของครอบครัว (= 10.00, p = .002) ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์นำไปสู่การพัฒนาแนวทางป้องกันการสูบบุหรี่ในนักศึกษาสาขาวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพซึ่งจะเป็นบุคคลากรสุขภาพสำคัญของระบบสาธารณสุขไทยในอนาคตต่อไป |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/802 |