http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/800| Title: | FACTORS PREDICTING HEALTH PREPARATION FOR AGING SOCIETY AMONG COMMUNITY-DWELLING PEOPLE IN WANGCHAN DISTRICT, RAYONG PROVINCE ปัจจัยทํานายการเตรียมความพร้อมด้านสุขภาพเพื่อเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุของประชาชนในชุมชนเขตอําเภอวังจันทร์ จังหวัดระยอง |
| Authors: | Pakhaphat Pichitkuntham ภคภัทร พิชิตกุลธรรม CHANANDCHIDADUSSADEE TOONSIRI ชนัญชิดาดุษฎี ทูลศิริ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | ปัจจัย การเตรียมความพร้อมด้านสุขภาพ ประชาชนในชุมชน FACTORS HEALTH PREPARATION FOR AGING SOCIETY COMMUNITY-DWELLING PEOPLE |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Health preparation for entering the aging society is crucial for people. Having good health preparation prior to be in this society would lead them to age successfully. This research aimed to identify factors predicting health preparation for the aging society among community-dwelling people in Wangchan district, Rayong province. One hundred and forty-seven community-dwelling people in Wangchan district, Rayong province were recruited using the simple random technique. Research instruments included questionnaires to gather data for demographic information, health status, attitude towards aging, perceived self-efficacy, social support, and health preparation for aging society. Data were collected during the period of March to April, 2018. Descriptive statistics and stepwise multiple regression analysis were used to analyze data.
The results revealed that health preparation for the aging society among community-dwelling people was at a good level (M = 3.78, SD = .39). The significant predictors of health preparation for aging society among community-dwelling people were having elderly people in the family (Beta = .474), attitude towards aging (Beta = .188), perceived self-efficacy (Beta = .268), social support (Beta = .129) and health status (Beta = .110). These predictors could together explain 64.1 % of variance in health preparation for aging society among community-dwelling people (R2 = .641, p < .001).
These findings suggest that nurses and other health care providers should apply these study results to develop interventions or programs aimed at promoting health preparation for the aging society among community-dwelling people by focusing on attitude towards aging, perceived self-efficacy, social support, and health status. การเตรียมความพร้อมด้านสุขภาพเพื่อเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุ เป็นสิ่งที่มีความสำคัญต่อประชาชน ถ้าประชาชนมีการเตรียมความพร้อมด้านสุขภาพที่ดี ก็จะทำให้เป็นผู้สูงอายุที่มีคุณภาพในอนาคต การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายการเตรียมความพร้อมด้านสุขภาพเพื่อเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุของประชาชนในชุมชนเขตอำเภอวังจันทร์ จังหวัดระยอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ ประชาชนในชุมชนเขตอำเภอวังจันทร์ จังหวัดระยอง จำนวน 147 คน ซึ่งได้มาด้วยการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ภาวะสุขภาพ ทัศนคติต่อการสูงอายุ การการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และการเตรียมความพร้อมด้านสุขภาพเพื่อเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุ ดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม-เมษายน พ.ศ. 2561 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนา และสถิติสมการถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเตรียมความพร้อมด้านสุขภาพเพื่อเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุของกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับดี (M = 3.78, SD = .39) และปัจจัยที่สามารถร่วมทำนายการเตรียมความพร้อมด้านสุขภาพเพื่อเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ การมีผู้สูงอายุในครอบครัว (Beta = .474) ทัศนคติต่อการสูงอายุ (Beta = .188) การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง (Beta = .268) การสนับสนุนทางสังคม (Beta = .129) และภาวะสุขภาพ (Beta = .110) โดยสามารถร่วมทำนายการเตรียมความพร้อมด้านสุขภาพเพื่อ เข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุได้ร้อยละ 64.1 (R2 = .641, p < .001) จากผลการวิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า พยาบาลเวชปฏิบัติชุมชนและบุคลากรด้านสุขภาพสามารถนำผลการวิจัยไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการพัฒนากิจกรรม/ โปรแกรมเพื่อส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนมีการเตรียมความพร้อมด้านสุขภาพเพื่อเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุ โดยเน้นเรื่องทัศนคติต่อการสูงอายุ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และภาวะสุขภาพ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/800 |