http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/790| Title: | FACTORS AFFECTING POSTPARTUM WOMEN’S ANTENATAL BEHAVIOR RELATED TO PREVENTING POLLUTION FROM HEAVY INDUSTRY IN THE MAPTAPHUT POLLUTION CONTROL ZONE ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันมลพิษจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมหนัก เขตควบคุมมลพิษมาบตาพุด ในระยะตั้งครรภ์ของสตรีหลังคลอด |
| Authors: | Paweena Tivasiripong ปวีณา ติวาสิริพงศ์ WANTANA SUPPASEEMANONT วรรณทนา ศุภสีมานนท์ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | มลพิษจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมหนัก พฤติกรรมการป้องกัน การตั้งครรภ์ HEAVY INDUSTRY POLLUTION PREVENTIVE BEHAVIOR PREGNANCY |
| Issue Date: | 17 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Pollution from heavy industry adversely affects the health of pregnant women and their fetuses. Thus pregnant women living in a pollution control zone should practice appropriate preventive behavior. The goals of this correlational predictive study were to examine antenatal behavior related to preventing pollution from heavy industry in the Maptaphut pollution control zone, Rayong province, and to investigate the effects of selected factors on that behavior. Participants were 130 mothers, recovering after giving birth, in the postpartum ward of Her Royal Highness Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Memorial Hospital Siam Grand Palace, Rayong. They met inclusion criteria and were selected by convenience sampling. Data were collected by a demographic questionnaire and record, perceived susceptibility to pollution questionnaire, perceived barriers to preventing pollution questionnaire, knowledge about preventive behavior questionnaire, and antenatal behavior related to preventing pollution from heavy industry questionnaire. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and standard multiple regression analysis.
Result showed that pregnant women had appropriate overall levels of antenatal behavior related to preventing pollution from heavy industry (Possible range = 12-49, M = 43.15, SD = 3.72). Standard multiple regression analysis showed that occupation, duration of living in the Maptaphut pollution control zone, perceived susceptibility to pollution, perceived barriers to preventing pollution, and knowledge about preventive behavior accounted for 31.7% of the variance in preventive behavior (R2 = .317, F8,121 = 7.01, p < .001). However, only three factors significantly influenced preventive behavior. Those were, in order from most to least influential on preventive behavior, having occupations as heavy industrial workers (Beta = 0.30, p = .01), perceived barriers to preventive behavior (Beta = -0.23, p = .01), and knowledge about preventive behavior (Beta = 0.20, p = .02).
The findings suggest that prenatal care nurses should assess pregnant women who live in heavy industry pollution control zones about their occupation, perceived barriers to preventive behavior, and knowledge about preventive behavior. Nurses could use this information to promote appropriate antenatal behavior to prevent pollution from heavy industry. มลพิษจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมหนักมีผลเสียต่อสุขภาพทั้งสตรีตั้งครรภ์และทารกในครรภ์ สตรีตั้งครรภ์ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตอุตสาหกรรมหนักจึงควรมีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันมลพิษที่เหมาะสม การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทำนายมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมในระยะตั้งครรภ์เกี่ยวกับการป้องกันมลพิษจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมหนัก ในเขตควบคุมมลพิษมาบตาพุด จังหวัดระยอง และศึกษาผลของปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อพฤติกรรมดังกล่าว กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นสตรีพักฟื้นหลังคลอดที่โรงพยาบาลเฉลิมพระเกียรติ สมเด็จพระเทพรัตนราชสุดาฯ สยามบรมราชกุมารี ระยอง ผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดเข้าร่วมการศึกษา ได้มาด้วยการเลือกแบบสะดวกจำนวน 130 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและแบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามการรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงเกี่ยวกับมลพิษ แบบสอบถามการรับรู้อุปสรรคต่อการป้องกันมลพิษ แบบสอบถามความรู้เกี่ยวกับการป้องกันมลพิษ และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการป้องกันมลพิษจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมหนัก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติถดถอยพหุคูณแบบมาตรฐาน (Standard multiple regression) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันมลพิษฯ ในระยะตั้งครรภ์โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับเหมาะสมมาก (Possible range = 12-49, M = 43.15, SD = 3.72) จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติถดถอยพหุคูณแบบมาตรฐานพบว่า อาชีพ ระยะเวลาที่อาศัยในเขตควบคุมมลพิษมาบตาพุด การรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงเกี่ยวกับมลพิษ การรับรู้อุปสรรคต่อการป้องกันมลพิษ และความรู้เกี่ยวกับการป้องกันมลพิษ ร่วมกันอธิบายพฤติกรรมการป้องกันมลพิษในระยะตั้งครรภ์ ได้ 31.7% (R2 = .317, F8,121 = 7.01, p < .001) อย่างไรก็ตามมีปัจจัยเพียง 3 ปัจจัยมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันมลพิษ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เรียงลำดับตามค่าอิทธิพลของปัจจัยต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันมลพิษ จากมากไปน้อย คือ อาชีพเป็นพนักงานโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม (Beta = 0.30, p = .01) การรับรู้อุปสรรคต่อการป้องกันมลพิษ (Beta = -0.23, p = .01) และความรู้เกี่ยวกับการป้องกันมลพิษ (Beta = 0.20, p = .02) จากผลการวิจัยได้ข้อเสนอแนะว่าพยาบาลแผนกฝากครรภ์ควรประเมินสตรีตั้งครรภ์ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตควบคุมมลพิษจากอุตสาหกรรมหนักเกี่ยวกับ อาชีพ การรับรู้อุปสรรคต่อการป้องกันมลพิษฯ และความรู้เกี่ยวกับการป้องกันมลพิษ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการส่งเสริมให้สตรีตั้งครรภ์มีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันมลพิษในระยะตั้งครรภ์อย่างเหมาะสม |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/790 |