http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/79| Title: | THE PRACTICE OF THE ELDERLY’S LIVING ALLOWCE PAYMENT BY WAT-LUANG SUB-DISTRICT ADMINISTRATIVE ORGANIZATION, AMPHOE PHANAT NIKHOM, CHON BURI PROVINCE การดำเนินงานการจ่ายเงินเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลวัดหลวง อำเภอพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรี |
| Authors: | NAPATSORN SIRIRUAYTANAT ณภัสสรณ์ ศิริรวยธนัตถ์ Sunee Hongwiset สุณี หงษ์วิเศษ Burapha University. Graduate School of Public Administration |
| Keywords: | การดำเนินงานการจ่ายเงินเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุ THE PRACTICE OF THE ELDERLY' S LIVING ALLOWCE PAYMENT |
| Issue Date: | 21 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this study was threefold. First, it aimed at examining the practice of the elderly’s living allowance payment by Wat-luang sub-district administrative organization, located in Amphoe Phanat Nikhom, Chon Buri Province. Also, this study intended to investigate the problems and obstacles arisen from the practice of the elderly’s living allowance payment by Wat-luang sub-district administrative organization. The third purpose of this study was to examine the proposed guidelines for the practice of the elderly’s living allowance payment. The key informants participating in this study included 8 aging people, two working staff, two administrators of Wat-luang sub-district administrative organization. The instrument used to collect the data was an interview.
The results of the study revealed that, first, in terms of policies and plans, living allowance payment was made on the dates/time as set by the administrators of Wat-luang sub-district administrative organization. Planning of Activities for the elderly was annually scheduled and the databases of the elderly were processed on a yearly basis. However, regarding the problems, it was found that these databases were not currently updated, resulting in lacking of continuity and working personnel. To solve these problems, new and updated databases should be organized, together with providing more working staff. Also, considering the advertisement, there was an assignment for an employee to be in charge of advertising via an officer working for a member council of Wat-luang sub-district administrative organization and via the Internet. In addition, it was found that no public relation audio lines were available, and there was a delay of news release. Therefore, a news-spreading automobile should be provided publicly. Third, it was shown that picking-up of payment was authorized to the elderly’s offspring. This caused problems and obstacles. It was due to the fact that preparation of payment involved many steps, and cash payment for the elderly lasted many hours. Also, no collaboration between community developers and finance division was made. To solve these problems, all money should be transferred to the elderly’s bank accounts in order to reduce the processes of payment. Finally, regarding the evaluation and monitoring process, there should be officers visiting the elderly and conducting a follow-up with those who were sick and could not come to pick up their payment of living allowance.
ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินงานการจ่ายเงินเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลวัดหลวง อำเภอพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรี 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินงานการจ่ายเงินเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลวัดหลวง อำเภอพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรี 2) เพื่อศึกษาหาแนวทางในการดำเนินงานการจ่ายเงินเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลวัดหลวง อำเภอพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรี กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับเงินเบี้ยยังชีพ จำนวน 8 คน เจ้าหน้าที่ที่ปฏิบัติงาน จำนวน 2 คน ผู้บริหารองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลวัดหลวง จำนวน 2 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ด้านนโยบายและแผนงาน องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล จ่ายเงินเบี้ยยังชีพตรงตามเวลาที่ผู้บริหารได้กำหนดไว้ มีการจัดทำแผนงานกิจกรรมเกี่ยวกับผู้สูงอายุทุกปี และเจ้าหน้าที่จัดทำฐานข้อมูลผู้สูงอายุทุกปี ปัญหาและอุปสรรค ฐานข้อมูลผู้สูงอายุไม่เป็นปัจจุบันและขาดความต่อเนื่อง ขาดบุคลากรคอยช่วยงาน แนวทางการดำเนินงาน ควรจัดทำฐานข้อมูลให้เป็นปัจจุบันและมีให้มีผู้ช่วยในการปฏิบัติงาน 2) ด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ มีเจ้าหน้าที่ขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลรับผิดชอบหนังสือประชาสัมพันธ์ ผ่านทางเจ้าหน้าที่ สมาชิกสภา และประชาสัมพันธ์ผ่านทางอินเตอร์เน็ต ปัญหาและอุปสรรค ไม่มีเสียงตามสายหรือหอกระจายข่าว หนังสือประชาสัมพันธ์ออกล่าช้า แนวทางการดำเนินงาน ควรมีรถกระจายข่าว เพื่อช่วยประชาสัมพันธ์ให้ทราบอย่างทั่วถึง 3) ด้านการจ่ายเงินเบี้ยยังชีพ มีการมอบอำนาจให้กับสมาชิกและลูกหลานมารับแทน ปัญหาและอุปสรรค มีการจัดทำฎีกาหลายขั้นตอน การเตรียมเงินสดเพื่อการจ่ายเงินเบี้ยยังชีพต้องใช้เวลานานหลายชั่วโมงและไม่มีการประสานงานระหว่างนักพัฒนาชุมชนกับกองคลัง แนวทางการดำเนินงาน ควรโอนเงินเข้าบัญชีทั้งหมด เพื่อลดขั้นตอนการทำงานและให้มีผู้ช่วยในการปฏิบัติงาน 4) ด้านการประเมินและติดตามผล มีเจ้าหน้าที่ออกเยี่ยมเยียนผู้สูงอายุและมีการติดตามผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยเข้าโรงพยาบาล ที่ไม่สามารถมารับเงินเบี้ยยังชีพได้ด้วยตนเอง ปัญหาและอุปสรรค ติดตามผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่พื้นที่ห่างไกลให้มาลงทะเบียน ถ้ามาลงทะเบียน ไม่ทันก็เสียสิทธิ แนวทางการดำเนินงาน ผู้บริหารควรออกเยี่ยมเยียนผู้สูงอายุเดือนละครั้ง และมีหนังสือประชาสัมพันธ์ให้กับผู้นำ เพื่อช่วยติดตามผู้สูงอายุให้มาลงทะเบียน |
| Description: | Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.) รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รป.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/79 |