http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/789| Title: | EFFECT OF MATERNAL COACHING PROGRAM ON MATERNAL BEHAVIOR IN CARING FOR CHILDREN WITH PNEUMONIA ผลของโปรแกรมการชี้แนะมารดาต่อพฤติกรรมของมารดาในการดูแลเด็กโรคปอดอักเสบ |
| Authors: | Sukanya Pinhom สุกัญญา พินหอม SIRIYUPA SANANREANGSAK ศิริยุพา สนั่นเรืองศักดิ์ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | การชี้แนะมารดา พฤติกรรมของมารดาในการดูแลเด็ก เด็กโรคปอดอักเสบ MATERNAL COACHING PROGRAM MATERNAL BEHAVIOUR IN CARING CHILDREN WITH PNEUMONIA |
| Issue Date: | 27 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Globally, pneumonia is the leading cause death in children under 5 years old. Thus any intervention to improve mothers’ behavior in caring for children with pneumonia is important. This research used a quasi-experimental design (two group pretest-posttest) to examine the effect of a maternal coaching program on mothers’ behavior in caring for children with pneumonia. The sample was 44 mothers with children under 5 years of age at first admission for pneumonia in the Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya hospital, Phra Nakhon Si, Ayutthaya province. The sample was divided into experimental and control groups (n = 22 per group). Data were collected from June to September 2019. The experimental group received a maternal coaching program based on Girvin (1999), which is comprised of 5 steps: 1) agreeing on the context; 2) assessment and analysis; 3) reflection and development planning; 4) action planning, and; 5) evaluation. The control group received regular nursing care. Data were collected by the maternal behavioral in caring for children with pneumonia questionnaire, which had a Cronbach’s alpha of .85. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, independent t-test, and paired t-test.
After receiving the coaching program, the experimental group’s posttest mean score for maternal behavior in caring for children with pneumonia was significantly higher than its pretest score (t21 = 16.71, p < .001). The experimental group’s posttest mean score was also significantly higher than the control group’s (t42 = 10.13, p = < .001).
The results suggest that nurses can apply this coaching program to improve maternal care behavior for children with pneumonia. โรคปอดอักเสบเป็นสาเหตุของการเจ็บป่วย และเสียชีวิตในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี การชี้แนะมารดา เพื่อให้มีพฤติกรรมการดูแลเด็กโรคปอดอักเสบที่ถูกต้องเหมาะสมจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อน และหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการชี้แนะมารดาต่อพฤติกรรมของมารดาในการดูแลเด็กโรคปอดอักเสบ ตัวอย่าง คือ มารดาของเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ที่ป่วยด้วยโรคปอดอักเสบครั้งแรก และเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลพระนครศรีอยุธยา จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา จำนวน 44 ราย คัดเลือกตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 22 ราย เก็บข้อมูลตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายน ถึง เดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2562 กลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับโปรแกรมการชี้แนะมารดาเด็กโรคปอดอักเสบ ประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) การตกลงร่วมกัน 2) การประเมิน และวิเคราะห์ปัญหา 3) การสะท้อนปัญหา และการวางแผนปฏิบัติ 4) การปฏิบัติตามแผนกิจกรรม และ 5) การประเมินผลการปฏิบัติ กลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมของมารดาในการดูแลเด็กโรคปอดอักเสบ มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคทั้งฉบับ เท่ากับ .85 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา สถิติ Independent t-test และ Paired t-test ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการชี้แนะ มารดากลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการดูแลเด็กโรคปอดอักเสบสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (t42 = 10.13, p = < .001) และสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการชี้แนะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t21 = 16.71, p < .001) ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าพยาบาลสามารถนำโปรแกรมการชี้แนะไปประยุกต์ใช้ เพื่อส่งเสริมให้มารดามีพฤติกรรมการดูแลเด็กโรคปอดอักเสบที่ถูกต้องเหมาะสม |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/789 |