http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/785| Title: | EFFECTS OF MINDFULNESS – BASED COGNITIVE THERAPY PROGRAM ON DEPRESSION OF BREAST CANCER PATIENTS RECEIVING CHEMOTHERAPY ผลของโปรแกรมการบำบัดทางปัญญาบนพื้นฐานของสติต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด |
| Authors: | Ketkeaw Supattranon เกตุแก้ว ศุภัทรานนท์ DUANGJAI VATANASIN ดวงใจ วัฒนสินธุ์ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม ภาวะซึมเศร้า โปรแกรมการบำบัดทางปัญญาบนพื้นฐานของสติต่อภาวะซึมเศร้า MINDFULNESS – BASED COGNITIVE THERAPY PROGRAM DEPRESSION BREAST CANCER PATIENTS RECEIVING CHEMOTHERAPY |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy are at risk for depression. If these patients with depression receive the mindfulness-based cognitive therapy program, they will be aware of their thoughts and emotions, and be present, which can reduce their depression. This quasi-experimental research aimed to test the effect of mindfulness-based cognitive therapy program on depression among breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy. Twenty-two participants who met the inclusion criteria were randomly assigned to the experimental (n = 11) and the control group (n = 11). The research instruments include the personal data form, the Beck Depression Scale, and the mindfulness-based cognitive therapy program. The program was divided into 4 sessions, one session per week for 4 weeks. The control group received regular nursing care. The data collection was conducted from November 2022 to January 2023. Descriptive statistics, independent t-test, two-way repeated measures ANOVA and pairwise comparison using the Bonferroni method were employed to analyze the data.
The results showed that the experimental group had the mean scores of depression at post-test and 1-month follow-up significantly different from the control group with p < .001 (F1,28= 16.30, p < .01). In the experimental group, the mean scores of depression at post-test (x̄ = 6.73, SD.= 1.79) and 1-month follow-up (x̄ = 5.36, SD.= 1.69) were significantly lower than those at pre-test (x̄ = 12.73, SD.= 2.53) with p < .01.
The result revealed that the mindfulness-based cognitive therapy program could be applied to decrease depression among breast cancer patients receiving chemotherapy. Therefore, nurses and related healthcare providers could apply this program to prevent and reduce depression among this group. ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดเป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าได้ หากผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดและมีภาวะซึมเศร้าได้รับการบำบัดทางปัญญาบนพื้นฐานสติจะทำให้รู้เท่าทันความคิด อารมณ์ และอยู่กับปัจจุบันมากขึ้นซึ่งทำให้มีภาวะซึมเศร้าลดลง การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการบำบัดทางปัญญาบนพื้นฐานสติต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์จำนวน 22 คน แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 11 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดทางปัญญาบนพื้นฐานสติ จำนวน 4 ครั้ง สัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย แบบประเมินข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าของเบค และโปรแกรมการบำบัดทางปัญญาบนพื้นฐานสติ เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2565 ถึงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2566 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา สถิติค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ และการทดลองทดสอบรายคู่ด้วยวิธีของบอนเฟอโรนี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยภาวะซึมเศร้าในระยะหลังการทดลองเสร็จสิ้นทันที และระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือนแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยภาวะซึมเศร้าในระยะหลังการทดลองเสร็จสิ้นทันที (x̄ = 6.73, SD = 1.79) และระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือน (x̄ = 5.36, SD = 1.69) ต่ำกว่าก่อนการทดลอง (x̄ = 12.73, SD = 2.53) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมการบำบัดทางปัญญาบนพื้นฐานของสติสามารถลดภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดได้ ดังนั้นบุคลากรสุขภาพควรมีการนำโปรแกรมฯ นี้ไปเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับการดูแลและบำบัดผู้ป่วยมะเร็งที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/785 |