http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/784| Title: | THE EFFECT OF SOCIAL PROBLEM SOLVING THERAPY PROGRAM ON DEPRESSION AMONG LATE ADOLESCENTS ผลของโปรแกรมการบำบัดด้วยการแก้ปัญหาทางสังคมต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่นตอนปลาย |
| Authors: | Phatcharin Pumsuwan พัชรินทร์ พุ่มสุวรรณ DUANGJAI VATANASIN ดวงใจ วัฒนสินธุ์ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | การแก้ปัญหาทางสังคม/ ภาวะซึมเศร้า/ วัยรุ่นตอนปลาย SOCIAL PROBLEM SOLVING/ DEPRESSION/ LATE ADOLESCENTS |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Late adolescents studying in high school are at risk for depression because they are manifested with various adaptations, including adjustment to their growth development, adaptation to learning in school and changing digital society. This quasi-experimental research aimed to test the effect of social problem-solving therapy program on depression among late adolescents. Thirty participants who met the inclusion criteria were randomly assigned to the experimental (n = 15) and the control group (n = 15). The research instruments include the personal data form, the Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression Scale with Cronbach’s alpha of .82 and the Social Problem-solving Therapy Program. The program was divided into 8 sessions, two weekly sessions for 4 weeks. The control group received regular nursing care. The data collection was conducted from June to October 2022. Descriptive statistics, independent t-test, two-way repeated measures ANOVA and pairwise comparison using the Bonferroni method were employed to analyze the data.
The results showed that the experimental group had the mean scores of depression at post-test and 1-month follow-up significantly different from the control group with p < .01 (F1,28 = 16.30, p < .01). In the experimental group, the mean scores of depression at post-test (x̄ = 13.27, SD = 5.27) and 1-month follow-up (x̄ = 15.13, SD = 5.08) were significantly lower than those at pre-test (x̄ = 20.2, SD = .86) with p < .05.
The result revealed that the social problem-solving therapy program could be applied to decrease depression among late adolescents. Therefore, nurses and related healthcare providers could apply this program to prevent and reduce depression among this group. วัยรุ่นตอนปลายที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายเป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงต่อภาวะซึมเศร้า เนื่องจากเป็นวัยที่ต้องเผชิญกับการปรับตัวที่หลากหลายทั้งการปรับตัวตามระยะพัฒนาการตามวัย การปรับตัวกับการเรียน และการปรับตัวเข้าสู่สังคมในยุคดิจิตอล การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการบำบัดด้วยการแก้ปัญหาทางสังคมต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่นตอนปลาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นวัยรุ่นตอนปลายที่มีคุณลักษณะตามเกณฑ์ได้รับ การคัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มอย่างง่ายจำนวน 30 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 15 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุม 15 ราย เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป และแบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่นซึ่งมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .82 และโปรแกรมการบำบัดด้วยการแก้ปัญหาทางสังคม ประกอบด้วยกิจกรรมกลุ่ม 8 ครั้ง จำนวน 4 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ดำเนินการทดลองระหว่างเดือน มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2565 ถึงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2565 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติแบบอิสระที วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำ และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างรายคู่ด้วยบอนฟอนโรนี ผลการวิจัย พบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยภาวะซึมเศร้าในระยะสิ้นสุดการทดลองทันที และระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือนแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (F1,28 = 16.30 , p < .01) กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าในระยะหลังการทดลองเสร็จสิ้นทันที (x̄ = 13.27, SD = 5.27) และระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือน (x̄ = 15.13, SD = 5.08) ต่ำกว่าก่อนการทดลอง (x̄ = 20.20, SD = .86) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า โปรแกรมการบำบัดด้วยการแก้ปัญหาทางสังคมสามารถลดภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่นตอนปลายได้ ดังนั้นพยาบาลหรือบุคลากรสาธารณสุขจึงควรนำโปรแกรมฯ ไปประยุกต์ในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลเพื่อป้องกันหรือลดภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่นตอนปลายต่อไป |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/784 |