http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/783| Title: | EFFECTS OF THE EMPOWERMENT PROGRAM WITH LINE APPLICATION ON HEALTH BEHAVIORS AND RECURRENT PRETERM LABOR AMONG WOMEN HAVING PRETERM LABOR ผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ ด้วยแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ ต่อพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ และการเจ็บครรภ์คลอดก่อนกำหนดซ้ำ ในสตรีที่มีภาวะเจ็บครรภ์คลอดก่อนกำหนด |
| Authors: | Methawee Protcharoen เมธาวี พรตเจริญ SUPIT SIRIARUNRAT สุพิศ ศิริอรุณรัตน์ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | การเจ็บครรภ์คลอดก่อนกำหนดซ้ำ โปรแกรมเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ แอปพลิเคชันไลน์ RECURRENT PRETERM LABOR EMPOWERMENT PROGRAM LINE APPLICATION |
| Issue Date: | 19 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Empowerment helps people gain confidence and make decisions to change their behaviors. This study is quasi-experimental research. The objective of this study was to examine the effects of the empowerment program with Line application on health behaviors and recurrent preterm labor among women having preterm labor. The sample was pregnant women with hospital discharge plans after being the first time treated for preventing of preterm labor in the hospital. Fifty samples were recruited by purposive sampling and equally divided into 2 groups; the control group, and the experimental group. Research instrument included personal information questionnaire, the record of history of current pregnancy and rate of repeated preterm labor, and the health behaviors assessment. Data were analyzed by using independent t-test and chi-square test
Results revealed that after receiving an empowerment program, the mean score of health behavior of experimental group was statistically significantly higher than that of the control group (t35.92 = 14.40, p < .001) and the rate of repeated preterm labor was lower than the control group, but there was no statistically significant difference (X2 =2.92, p=.09). Recommendations from this study, nurses and midwives should empower women with preterm labor to have health behaviors in preventing recurrence of preterm labor and possibly reducing the rate of preterm labor repeatable. การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ ช่วยให้บุคคลเกิดความเชื่อมั่นและตัดสินใจปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมให้เหมาะสม การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงศ์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ ด้วยแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ ต่อพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ และการเจ็บครรภ์คลอดก่อนกำหนดซ้ำ ในสตรีที่มีภาวะเจ็บครรภ์คลอดก่อนกำหนด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ สตรีตั้งครรภ์ที่มีแผนการจำหน่ายออกจากโรงพยาบาล ภายหลังได้รับการรักษา เพื่อยับยั้งภาวะเจ็บครรภ์คลอดก่อนกำหนดในโรงพยาบาลเป็นครั้งแรก จำนวน 50 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มกลุ่มควบคุม 25 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง 25 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบบันทึกข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการตั้งครรภ์ในปัจจุบัน แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ และแบบบันทึกการเจ็บครรภ์คลอดก่อนกำหนดซ้ำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ Independent t-test สถิติ และสถิติ Chi-square ผลวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมสุขภาพสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t35.92 = 14.40, p < .001) และมีการเจ็บครรภ์คลอดก่อนกำหนดซ้ำน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม แต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (X2 =2.92, p =.09) ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พยาบาลและผดุงครรภ์ควรเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจแก่สตรีที่มีภาวะเจ็บครรภ์คลอดก่อนกำหนดเพื่อให้มีพฤติกรรมสุขภาพในการป้องกันการเจ็บครรภ์คลอดก่อนกำหนดซ้ำดีขึ้นและอาจจะลดอัตราการเจ็บครรภ์คลอดก่อนกำหนดซ้ำได้ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/783 |