http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/780| Title: | FACTORS RELATED TO CARE READINESS FOR PERSONS WITH DEMENTIA AMONG VILLAGE HEALTH VOLUNTEERS ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพร้อมในการดูแลผู้มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน |
| Authors: | Natrada Heakham ณัฐรดา แฮคำ WANNARAT LAWANG วรรณรัตน์ ลาวัง Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | ความพร้อมในการดูแล ผู้มีภาวะสมองเสื่อม อาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน (อสม.) READINESS DEMENTIA VILLAGE HEALTH VOLUNTEERS |
| Issue Date: | 9 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Village health volunteer is an essential resource in the long-term care system for persons with dementia. This descriptive correlational research aimed to describe care readiness and to determine factors related to the care readiness for persons with dementia among village health volunteers. Multistage random sampling was used to recruit 240 village health volunteers who perform duties in Chonburi province. Data was carried out from November 2019 to January 2020. Research instruments were the questionnaires including the care knowledge (Kuder-Richardson = 0.63), the care role perception, the caring attitude, the care role support, and the care readiness (Cronbach’s alpha coefficients were 0.72-0.97). Descriptive statistics and Pearson correlation statistics were performed to analyze the data.
The results revealed that the care readiness for persons with dementia of participants in overall was rated at a high level (M = 72.08, SD = 13.26, Madj = 3.60). When considering each aspect, it was found that all readiness aspects were rated at a high level; except for assessing health needs and establishing a database aspects were rated at a moderate level. Factors that positively correlated with the care readiness for persons with dementia among participants were the care role perception (r = .669, p < .001), the care role support. (r = .525, p < .001), the care attitude (r = .344, p < .001), perceived health status (r = .173, p < .01) and the care knowledge (r = .170, p < .01) These findings suggest that nurse and other health personnel should develop the program to promote the care readiness for persons with dementia in among village health volunteers through increasing the care role perception, the caring attitude, the care, as well as promoting the care role support, especially in those perceived poor health status. Consequently, readiness care would be improved to enhance the quality of care for persons with dementia. อาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน (อสม.) เป็นทรัพยากรสำคัญในระบบการดูแล ผู้มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมระยะยาว การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาแบบความสัมพันธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความพร้อมในการดูแลผู้มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมของ อสม. และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพร้อมดังกล่าว กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น อสม. ที่ปฏิบัติงานในพื้นที่จังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 240 คน ที่ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2562-มกราคม พ.ศ. 2563 โดยการทำแบบวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแล (มีค่า KR 20 เท่ากับ .63) และการทำแบบสอบถาม ได้แก่ การรับรู้บทบาทการดูแล ทัศนคติต่อการดูแล การสนับสนุนการปฏิบัติบทบาท และความพร้อม ในการดูแล (มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคระหว่าง .72-.97) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติความสัมพันธ์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติบทบาทการดูแลผู้มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (M = 72.08, SD = 13.26, Madj = 3.60) เมื่อพิจารณารายด้านพบว่า ทุกด้านมีความพร้อมอยู่ในระดับมาก ยกเว้นความพร้อมด้านการประเมินความต้องการด้านสุขภาพและด้านการจัดทำฐานข้อมูลที่มีความพร้อมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ทั้งนี้ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความพร้อมในการดูแลผู้มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ การรับรู้บทบาทการดูแล (r = .669, p < .001) การสนับสนุนการปฏิบัติบทบาท (r = .525, p < .001) ทัศนคติต่อการดูแล (r = .344, p < .001) ภาวะสุขภาพของ อสม. (r = .173, p < .01) และความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแล (r = .170, p < .01) จากผลการวิจัย พยาบาลและบุคคลากรทางสุขภาพควรพัฒนาโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความพร้อมในการดูแลผู้มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมของ อสม. โดยเน้นการเพิ่มการรับรู้บทบาทการดูแล ทัศนคติต่อการดูแล และความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแล ตลอดจนให้การสนับสนุน การปฏิบัติบทบาท โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่ม อสม. ที่มีการรับรู้สุขภาพไม่ดี เพื่อเพิ่มความพร้อมของ อสม. นำไปสู่คุณภาพการดูแลผู้มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/780 |