http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/779| Title: | FACTORS INFLUENCING MENTAL HEALTH AMONG PROFESSIONAL NURSES WORKING IN FACTORIES ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะสุขภาพจิตของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม |
| Authors: | Siripa Srisawat สิริภา ศรีสวัสดิ์ PORNPAT HENGUDOMSUB ภรภัทร เฮงอุดมทรัพย์ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | ภาวะสุขภาพจิต พยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ปัจจัย MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONAL NURSES FACTORIES FACTORS |
| Issue Date: | 9 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Mental health is important for each individual for living happily in society. This includes professional nurses working in factories. Mental health status varies across people, and there are multiple factors that influence mental health. This predictive correlational study aimed to examine mental health status and its predictive factors among professional nurses working in factories. Simple random sampling was used to recruit 116 professional nurses who met the study inclusion criteria. Seven questionnaires were used for data collection: 1) personal information; 2) mental health status; 3) perceived health status; 4) perceived work ability; 5) work stress; 6) work-life balance, and; 7) family support. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficients for instruments 2-7 were .93, .82, .94, .91, .73, and .97 respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and stepwise multiple regression analysis.
The results revealed that the sample’s mean mental health score 2.38 (SD = 3.01). Also, 19.83% of these professional nurses had mental health status score equal to or greater than 6, which indicates mental health problems. Factors that significantly predicted mental health were perceived health status (β = -.302, p = 0.000), work-life balance (β = -.232, p = 0.006), work stress (β = .193, p = 0.022), and family support (β = -.178, p = 0.027). These factors together explained 49.16% of the variance in mental health (R2 = .491, p < 0.001).
Given the importance of mental health for nurses working in factories, the results suggest recognizing the importance of mental health assessment and promotion, including effectively managing the balance between personal and work lives, learning appropriate work stress management skills and seeking support from nurses’ families. Factory administrators and managers should themselves promote proper work-life balance and activities aimed at enhancing physical and mental health among factory health care workers. สุขภาพจิตเป็นส่วนสำคัญของบุคคลซึ่งรวมทั้งพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมในการดำเนินชีวิตที่เป็นสุข แต่ละบุคคลจะมีภาวะสุขภาพจิตที่แตกต่างกันไปและมีหลายปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะสุขภาพจิต การวิจัยแบบหาความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนายครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะสุขภาพจิตและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะสุขภาพจิตของพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้มาด้วยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย โดยเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่มีคุณสมบัติตรงตามที่งานวิจัยกำหนด จำนวน 116 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้เป็นแบบสอบถามแบ่งได้เป็น 7 แบบสอบถามเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับ 1) ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) ภาวะสุขภาพจิต 3) การรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ 4) การรับรู้ความสามารถในการทำงาน 5) ความเครียดจากการทำงาน 6) ความสมดุลชีวิตกับการทำงาน และ 7) การสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว ได้ค่าความเชื่อมั่นของแบบสอบถามที่ 2 ถึง 7 เท่ากับ .93, .82, .94, .91, .73, และ .97 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาวะสุขภาพจิตเท่ากับ 2.38 (SD = 3.01) ร้อยละ 19.83 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคะแนนภาวะสุขภาพจิตตั้งแต่ 6 คะแนนขึ้นไปซึ่งถือว่ามีปัญหาสุขภาพจิต ตัวแปรคัดสรรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะสุขภาพจิต ได้แก่ การรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ (β = -.302, p = 0.000) ความสมดุลชีวิตกับการทำงาน (β = -.232, p = 0.006) ความเครียดจากการทำงาน (β = .193, p = 0.022) และการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว (β = -.178, p = 0.027) โดยสามารถร่วมทำนายภาวะสุขภาพจิตได้ร้อยละ 49.16 (R2 = .491, p < 0.001) ผลการวิจัยนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะว่า ในการมีภาวะสุขภาพจิตที่ดี พยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ควรให้ความสำคัญในการดูแลและส่งเสริมภาวะสุขภาพแห่งตน บริหารการใช้ชีวิตส่วนตัวกับการทำงานให้สมดุลกัน จัดการกับความเครียดจากการทำงานที่เหมาะสม และได้รับการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว ผู้บริหารของโรงงานตลอดจนผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ควรส่งเสริมการบริหารจัดการด้านการปฏิบัติงานและกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมสุขภาพกายและจิตให้กับบุคคลากรสุขภาพที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงงานด้วย |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/779 |