http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/770| Title: | EFFECTS OF MIDWIFERY MANAGEMENT DURING LABOR PROGRAM ON DURATION OF SECOND STAGE, DEGREE OF PERINEAL TEAR AND COMFORT IN PRIMIPAROUS WOMEN ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการทางการผดุงครรภ์ในระยะคลอดต่อระยะเวลาที่ 2 ของการคลอด ระดับการฉีกขาดของฝีเย็บ และความสุขสบายในผู้คลอดครรภ์แรก |
| Authors: | Tiwa Srisun ทิวา ศรีสัณ SIRIWAN SANGIN ศิริวรรณ แสงอินทร์ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | ท่าคลอดที่มีความยืดหยุ่นของกระดูกก้นกบ/ ระยะเวลาที่ 2 ของการคลอด/ ระดับการฉีกขาดของฝีเย็บ/ ความสุขสบายในระยะคลอด FLEXIBLE SACRUM POSITION/ DURATION OF SECOND STAGE/ DEGREE OF PERINEAL TEAR/ CHILDBIRTH COMFORT |
| Issue Date: | 17 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The second stage of labor is a critical time for the safety of the mother and baby. There, quality of nursing care during the second stage of labor is important that nurse need to be concerned. The objective of this experimental design with two-group posttest-only was to examine effect of midwifery management during labor program on duration of second stage, degree of perineal tear and childbirth comfort among primiparous women. The subjects were 50 primiparous women at a tertiary hospital in Nakhon Pathom province between April to September 2021. They were randomly assignment to either an experimental group (n = 25) or a control group (n = 25). The experimental group received the midwifery management during labor program combine with usual nursing care. The program consisted of providing education during the first stage of labor and providing a flexible sacum position, spontaneous pushing, staying with women, and two step head to body delivery during the second stage of labor; while the control group received usual nursing care only. Data were collected by using a personal and obstetric data record form and childbirth comfort questionnaire. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, independent t-test and Chi-sqare test.
The findings revealed that the experimental group had significantly shorter duration of second stage of labor, less degree of perineal tear and more childbirth comfort than those in the control group (t33.22 = - 4.44, p < .001; Corrected Chi-square = 17.46, p< .001; t48 = 3.40, p < .001, respectively).
The findings for this study suggest that midwives should apply this nursing management during labor program to laboring mothers during labor. ระยะที่ 2 ของการคลอดเป็นช่วงเวลาที่สำคัญต่อความปลอดภัยของมารดาและทารก ดังนั้นคุณภาพการดูแลในระยะที่ 2 ของการคลอดจึงเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญที่พยาบาลต้องให้ความสนใจ การวิจัยเชิงทดลอง แบบสองกลุ่มวัดหลังการทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการทางการผดุงครรภ์ในระยะคลอดต่อระยะเวลาที่ 2 ของการคลอด ระดับการฉีกขาดของฝีเย็บ และความสุขสบายในระยะคลอดของผู้คลอดครรภ์แรก กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้คลอดครรภ์แรกที่มารับบริการคลอดในโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดนครปฐม ระหว่างเดือนเมษายนถึงกันยายน พ.ศ. 2564 จำนวน 50 ราย สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองหรือกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 25 ราย กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการทางการผดุงครรภ์ในระยะคลอดร่วมกับการพยาบาลตามปกติ โดยโปรแกรมประกอบด้วยระยะที่ 1 ของการคลอด ให้ความรู้ และระยะที่ 2 ของการคลอด จัดท่าคลอดที่มีความยืดหยุ่นของกระดูกก้นกบ เบ่งคลอดแบบธรรมชาติ อยู่เป็นเพื่อนผู้คลอดตลอดเวลา และทำคลอดศีรษะถึงลำตัว 2 ขั้นตอน ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติเพียงอย่างเดียว เก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและข้อมูลทางสูติศาสตร์ และแบบประเมินความสุขสบายในระยะคลอด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบค่าทีแบบอิสระ และการทดสอบไคสแควร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้คลอดกลุ่มทดลองมีระยะเวลาที่ 2 ของการคลอดสั้นกว่า ระดับการฉีกขาดของฝีเย็บน้อยกว่า และความสุขสบายในระยะคลอดมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t33.22 = - 4.44, p < .001; Corrected Chi-square = 17.46, p < .001; t48 = 3.40, p < .001 ตามลำดับ) จากผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะว่า พยาบาลผดุงครรภ์ควรนำโปรแกรมการจัดการทางการผดุงครรภ์ในระยะคลอดไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการดูแลผู้คลอด |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/770 |