http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/765| Title: | FACTORS AFFECTING HAPPINESS AMONG FAMILY CAREGIVERS OF PERSONS WITH ALCOHOL DEPENDENCE ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสุขของญาติผู้ดูแลผู้ที่ติดสุรา |
| Authors: | Tidarat Seeon ธิดารัตน์ สีอ่อน PORNPAT HENGUDOMSUB ภรภัทร เฮงอุดมทรัพย์ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | ความสุข ญาติผู้ดูแล ผู้ติดสุรา การรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ การมองโลกในแง่ดี ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ สัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว การสนับสนุนทางสังคม HAPPINESS FAMILY CAREGIVERS PERSONS WITH ALCOHOL DEPENDENCE PERCEIVED HEALTH STATUS OPTIMISM HEALTH LITERACY FAMILY RELATIONSHIP SOCIAL SUPPORT |
| Issue Date: | 17 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Providing care for persons with alcohol dependence could make their family caregivers feel overwhelmed. This would lead to the decrease of family caregivers’ happiness. The objectives of this study were to study the happiness and its predicting factors among the family caregivers of persons with alcohol dependence. Five factors consisted of the family caregivers’ perceived health status, optimism, health literacy, family relationships, and social support. The sample included 116 caregivers of persons with alcohol dependence who accompanied their care recipients for follow-up at the outpatient department of the psychiatric hospital, located in the Northeastern region of Thailand. This sample was recruited using simple random sampling technique. Data collection was conducted between March and August 2022. Instruments for data collection included 1) personal information of the persons with alcohol dependence and the family caregivers 2) perceived health status of the caregivers 3) optimism 4) health literacy questionnaire 5) family relationship questionnaire, 6) social support questionnaire ; and 7) happiness questionnaire. The reliabilities using Cronbach's Alpha Coefficients of the questionnaires 2-7 were .80 , .82 ,.80 , .81 , .82 and .87, respectively. Descriptive statistics, Pearson’s correlation coefficients and multiple regression analysis were employed for data analyses.
The results showed that the family caregivers had a mean happiness score of 2.47 (SD = 0.46), which was classified as a low happiness level. These five factors could together explained variance of happiness for 66.5 percent. The significant predictors of happiness ordered from highest through lowest were social support (β = .464, p < 0.001), optimism (β = .337, p. < 0.001), and health literacy (β = .142, p < 0.01), respectively. While the caregivers perceived health status (β = .085, p > 0.05) and family relationships (β = .086, p. > 0.05) had no statistically significant influence on happiness of caregivers of persons with alcohol dependence.
The results of this research provide preliminary information about the happiness and its predicting factors among family caregivers of persons with alcohol dependence. Programs or activities to enhance the happiness of these caregivers should be developed by taking into account its significant influencing factors including social support, optimism, and the health literacy of these caregivers. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสุขของญาติผู้ดูแลผู้ติดสุราและเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสุขของญาติผู้ดูแลผู้ติดสุราในครอบครัว ซึ่งประกอบด้วยปัจจัย 5 ประการ ได้แก่ การรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ การมองโลกในแง่ดี การรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวและการสนับสนุนทางสังคม กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษานี้คือ ญาติผู้ดูแลผู้ที่ติดสุรา ซึ่งผู้ป่วยมารับบริการที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลจิตเวชพระศรีมหาโพธิ์ จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย ที่ได้มาด้วยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย จำนวน 116 คน เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม ถึง สิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2565 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้การตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของญาติผู้ดูแลและผู้ติดสุรา 2) แบบวัดการรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพของญาติผู้ดูแล 3) แบบวัดการมองโลกในแง่ดี 4) แบบวัดความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ 5) แบบวัดสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว 6) แบบวัดความสนับสนุนทางสังคม และ 7) แบบวัดความสุขในชีวิต ได้ค่าความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือ 2-7 โดยใช้สูตรสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค ได้ค่าความเชื่อมั่น คือ .80 , .82 ,.80 , .81 , .82 และ .87 (ตามลำดับ) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติสหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันและการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบปกติ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นญาติที่ดูแลผู้ติดสุรา จำนวน 116 คน มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสุขในชีวิตเท่ากับ 2.47 (SD. = 0.46) ซึ่งถือว่ามีความสุขในระดับต่ำ เมื่อพิจารณาความสุขในชีวิตจำแนกตามระดับ พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 68.10 มีความสุขในชีวิตระดับต่ำ และร้อยละ 31.90 มีความสุขในชีวิตระดับปานกลาง ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติถดถอยพหุคุณแบบปกติ พบว่า การสนับสนุนของสังคม การมองโลกในแง่ดี และความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ สามารถร่วมกันทำนายความสุขของญาติที่ดูแลผู้ติดสุราได้ ร้อยละ 66.5 โดยปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความสุขของญาติผู้ดูแลผู้ที่ติดสุรามากที่สุด คือ การสนับสนุนของสังคม (b = .464, p < 0.001) รองลงมาคือ การมองโลกในแง่ดี (b = .337, p < 0.001) และความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ (b = .142, p < 0.01) ส่วนปัจจัยการรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพของญาติผู้ดูแล (b = .085, p > 0.05) และสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว (b = .086, p > 0.05) ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อความสุขของญาติผู้ดูแลผู้ที่ติดสุราอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการวิจัยนี้ทำให้ทราบข้อมูลเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับความสุขของญาติที่ดูแลผู้ติดสุราและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ควรมีการพัฒนาโปรแกรมหรือกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมความสุขของผู้ดูแล โดยการส่งเสริมการสนับสนุนทางสังคม การมองโลกในแง่ดี และความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพของผู้ดูแลเหล่านี้ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (International Program) (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (หลักสูตรนานาชาติ) (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/765 |