http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/75| Title: | INFORMATION TO DEVELOP THE CULTURAL TOURISM SUPPORT SYSTEMAT KOH SI CHANG สารสนเทศที่ใช้พัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมบนเกาะสีชัง |
| Authors: | KHEMARAT GASEMTHANASON เขมรัฐ เกษมธนาสันต์ Rachata Channoi รชฏ จันทร์น้อย Burapha University. Graduate School of Public Administration |
| Keywords: | สารสนเทศ ระบบสนับนุนการท่องเที่ยว เชิงวัฒนธรรม INFORMATION SUPPORTING SYSTEM CULTURAL TOURISM |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This quantitative study aimed at examining behavior among Thai tourists, characteristics of cultural tourism spots, and a supporting system for cultural tourism on Koh Sri Chang. Also, this study intended to propose information that could be used for developing a supporting system for cultural tourism on Koh Sri Chang. The population of this study was 404 Thai tourists, recruited by a convenience sampling technique. The instrument used to collect the data was a questionnaire. The descriptive statistical test was administered to analyze the collected data. The results of this study revealed that, first, the majority of
Thai tourists visited attraction tourist spots with their family members, always making reservation for accommodation based on their own preferences. Also, it was found that hotels were considered the most popular type of accommodation among these tourists. They viewed that accommodations and restaurants provided in tourism destinations should be environmentally friendly with the provision of healthy food, and places for exercising. Regarding the amount of money spent for each visit, the subjects reported they spent about 2,000-2,999 baht for
1-2 day trip. Also, it was shown that the majority of Thai tourists were more likely to visit the most respected Kao Yai shrine and attended a centennial memorial Koh Sri Chang Day.
In addition, most of the tourists wanted to receive the information about accommodation, restaurants/beverage, promotion and discounts. The most popular means of transportation to
Koh Sri Chang is by personal owned automobile and then by riding a ferry-boat. To travel on
Koh Si Chang, a sky cable ride was the most preferred choice among the Thai tourists. Regarding the safety measures, service centers for tourists should be provided in order to be a station where cases can be filed and reported to rescue teams or hospitals. Riding a sky cable with an automatic navigating system round Koh Sri Chang was an interesting activity that gained popularity among the tourists. This was because this system would tell exact time and distance from a starting point to a desired destination. Furthermore, this supporting system enables the publication of information with beautiful, scenic photos, and allowed the tourists to express their opinions while doing different activities on Koh Sri Chang. This would result in promoting cultural tourism of Koh Sri Chang. การศึกษาเรื่อง “สารสนเทศที่ใช้พัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมบนเกาะสีชัง” โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของนักท่องเที่ยวไทย, คุณสมบัติของ แหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม คุณสมบัติของระบบสนับสนุนการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม และ สารสนเทศเพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมบนเกาะสีชัง ประชากรในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ นักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยที่มาท่องเที่ยวบนเกาะสีชัง 404 คน ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสะดวก (Convenience sampling) โดยใช้แบบสอบถามและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ผลการศึกษา พบว่า นักท่องเที่ยวไทยส่วนใหญ่จะเดินทางท่องเที่ยวกับครอบครัวด้วยตนเองในแหล่งท่องเที่ยว โดยจองที่พักหรือกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ แบบจองแยกประเภทตามความชอบส่วนบุคคล และนิยมเข้าพักโรงแรม (Hotel) โดยที่พัก และร้านอาหารต้องมีมาตรการเกี่ยวกับการรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อม มีบริการอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพ และ มีสถานที่ออกกำลังกาย งบประมาณต่อครั้งอยู่ที่ 2,000-2,999 บาท ระยะเวลาที่ใช้คือ 1-2 วัน สถานที่ที่นิยมท่องเที่ยวคือศาลเจ้าพ่อเขาใหญ่ ประเพณีและวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นที่นิยมคือ การเข้าร่วมงานวันรำลึก 100 ปีสีชัง ข้อมูลที่ต้องการทราบ คือข้อมูลของศูนย์บริการการท่องเที่ยว ข้อมูลด้านที่พัก ร้านอาหาร และเครื่องดื่ม คือ โปรโมชั่นส่วนลด นิยมเดินทางมาเที่ยวเกาะสีชังโดยรถยนต์ส่วนตัวแล้วต่อเรือข้ามฟาก ใช้สกายแลปในการเดินทางบนเกาะ ด้านความปลอดภัยต้องการมีศูนย์บริการนักท่องเที่ยวเพื่อเป็นจุดรับแจ้งเหตุ และประสานงานกับหน่วยกู้ภัยหรือโรงพยาบาล และกิจกรรมบนเกาะที่นิยม คือนั่งสกายแลปเที่ยวรอบเกาะ ระบบสารสนเทศที่ต้องการคือมีระบบการนำทางอัติโนมัติที่สามารถบอกระยะทางและเวลาที่แน่นอนจากตำแหน่งที่นักท่องเที่ยวอยู่ไปยังสถานที่ที่ต้องการไปได้อย่างถูกต้อง มีระบบการเผยแพร่ข้อมูล และภาพถ่ายที่สวยงาม พร้อมกับความคิดเห็นของนักท่องเที่ยวได้ทันทีที่ต้องการเพื่อเป็นการบอกเรื่องราวกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ เพื่อเป็นการส่งเสริมแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมบนเกาะสีชัง |
| Description: | Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.) รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รป.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/75 |