http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/759| Title: | FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH DIGITAL INTELLIGENCE QUOTIENT AMONG LOWER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความฉลาดทางดิจิทัลของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น |
| Authors: | Virunrat Siling วิรุฬรัตน์ สีหลิ่ง PORNPAT HENGUDOMSUB ภรภัทร เฮงอุดมทรัพย์ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | ความฉลาดทางดิจิทัล/ เมตาคอกนิชั่น/ การกล้าแสดงออก/ การสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว/ การสนับสนุนจากครู DIGITAL INTELLIGENCE QUOTIENT/ METACOGNITION/ ASSERTIVENESS/ FAMILY SUPPORT/ TEACHER SUPPORT |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Presently, Thai society is moving rapidly into a digital society, especially during the pandemic of COVID-19. Digital Intelligence Quotient (DQ) serves as a significant factor in helping the individuals adapt to the digital. The purposes of this descriptive correlational research were to describe DQ and examine its associated factors among lower secondary school students. The sample included 166 lower secondary school students of public schools located in Khok Charoen District, Lopburi Province. Simple random sampling was used to recruit this sample. Instruments for data collection consisted of questionnaires to gather data for general information, Digital Intelligence Quotient, metacognition, assertiveness, family Support, and teacher support. These questionnaires yielded Cronbach alpha of .85, .82, .91, .80 and .83, respectively. Data were analyzed by using percentage, mean, standard deviation and Pearson's correlation coefficient statistics. The study results showed that the level of DQ among this sample was in a moderate level (X̄ = 206.75, SD = 34.95). Correlational analysis found that the metacognition and assertive had high and positive relationships with DQ (r = 0.654, p<.01 and r = 0.669, p<.01). Whereas teacher support had a low and positive relationship with DQ with significant level of .05 (r = 0.159). From this study results, it is suggested that DQ essential to help young people lead a safe digital life. Encouraging youth to be assertive, metacognition and with proper support from teachers can help increase DQ. ปัจจุบันสังคมไทยกำลังก้าวเข้าสู่สังคมดิจิทัลอย่างรวดเร็วโดยเฉพาะในช่วงสถานการณ์การระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 การมีความฉลาดทางดิจิทัล จึงมีความสำคัญที่จะช่วยให้บุคคลสามารถปรับตัวเข้าสู่ยุคดิจิทัลได้อย่างเหมาะสม การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาความฉลาดทางดิจิทัลและปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความฉลาดทางดิจิทัล ในนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นโรงเรียนของรัฐ ในเขตอำเภอโคกเจริญ จังหวัดลพบุรี จำนวน 166 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลทั่วไป ความฉลาดทางดิจิทัล เมตาคอกนิชัน การกล้าแสดงออก การสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว และการสนับสนุนจากครู ได้ค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ .85, .82, .92, .80 และ .83 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความฉลาดทางดิจิทัลโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (X̄ = 206.75, SD = 34.95) จากการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์พบว่า เมตาคอกนิชันและการกล้าแสดงออกมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับสูงกับความฉลาดทางดิจิทัลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = 0.654, p < .01 และ r = 0.669, p < .01) การสนับสนุนจากครูมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับต่ำกับความฉลาดทางดิจิทัลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = 0.159, p < .05) จากผลการวิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าความฉลาดทางดิจิทัลมีความสำคัญที่จะช่วยให้เยาวชนสามารถดำเนินชีวิตในยุคดิจิทัลได้อย่างปลอดภัย การส่งเสริมให้เยาวชนมีการกล้าแสดงออก มีเมตาคอกนิชัน และได้รับการสนับสนุนอย่างเหมาะสมจากครูจะช่วยเพิ่มความฉลาดทางดิจิทัลของเยาวชนได้ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/759 |