http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/758| Title: | PREDICTING FACTORS OF DEPRESSION AMONG LATE ADOLESCENTS IN THE CORONAVIRUS 2019 PANDEMIC SITUATION ปัจจัยทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าของวัยรุ่นตอนปลายในช่วงสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 |
| Authors: | Kulkamol Vannasri กุลกมล วรรณศรี DUANGJAI VATANASIN ดวงใจ วัฒนสินธุ์ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | ภาวะซึมเศร้า วัยรุ่นตอนปลาย ปัจจัยทำนาย เชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 การแพร่ระบาด DEPRESSION LATE ADOLESCENTS PREDICTING FACTORS THE CORONAVIRUS 2019 PANDEMIC |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | During the Coronavirus disease 2019 pandemic, late adolescents are at risk of depression because they are manifested with various adaptations to prevent the virus’s spread. This predictive correlational study aimed to examine depression and its predicting factors among 166 late adolescents in Klaeng district, Rayong province during the Coronavirus disease 2019 pandemic. Stratified random sampling was employed to select the sample. Seven questionnaires were used to gather data including a Personal information form, the Center for Epidemiological Studies-Depression Scale, the Resilience Scale, the Family Relationship Scale, the Fatigue from the Coronavirus 2019 Pandemic Situation Scale, the Facebook Addiction Scale, and the Cyberbullying Scale. These scales yielded Cronbach’s alpha coefficients of .86, .95, .82, .91, .89, and .86, respectively. Descriptive statistics and stepwise multiple regression were used to analyze data.
The study findings revealed that 63.86% of the sample had depression. Among these, 22.29% had mild to moderate depression, and 41.57% had severe depression. Stepwise multiple regression analysis revealed that resilience (β = -.49, p < .001), fatigue from the Coronavirus disease 2019 pandemic situation (β = .27, p < .001), and cyberbullying (β = .15, p < .05) could together significantly explained variance of depression for 39.50% (R2 = .395, p < .05).
The results suggest that healthcare providers should aware of depression among late adolescents during the Coronavirus disease 2019 pandemic and regard as an important mental health concern. Therefore, they should develop programs/ activities to prevent or decrease depression by enhancing resilience and reducing perceived fatigue and cyberbullying. ในระหว่างสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 วัยรุ่นตอนปลายถือเป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าเนื่องจากต้องเผชิญกับการปรับตัวที่หลากหลายในการป้องกันการแพร่กระจายเชื้อ การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาแบบหาความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนายนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะซึมเศร้าและปัจจัยทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าของวัยรุ่นตอนปลายในเขตอำเภอแกลง จังหวัดระยอง จำนวน 166 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจำนวน 7 ฉบับ ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามภาวะซึมเศร้าในวัยรุ่น แบบสอบถามความแข็งแกร่งในชีวิต แบบสอบถามสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว แบบสอบถามภาวะเหนื่อยล้าจากการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการติดเฟซบุ๊ก และแบบสอบถามการถูกรังแกผ่านโลกไซเบอร์ โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคเท่ากับ .86, .95, .82, .91, .89 และ .86 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า วัยรุ่นตอนปลายมีภาวะซึมเศร้าร้อยละ 63.86 จำแนกเป็นภาวะซึมเศร้าเล็กน้อยถึง ปานกลางร้อยละ 22.29 และภาวะซึมเศร้ารุนแรงร้อยละ 41.57 ผลการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน พบว่า ความแข็งแกร่งในชีวิต (β = -.49, p < .001) ภาวะเหนื่อยล้าจากการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (β = .27, p < .001) และการถูกรังแกผ่านโลกไซเบอร์ (β = .15, p < .05) สามารถร่วมกันทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าของวัยรุ่นตอนปลายได้ร้อยละ 39.50 (R2 = .395, p < .05) ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ภาวะซึมเศร้าของวัยรุ่นตอนปลายในช่วงสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 เป็นประเด็นปัญหาทางสุขภาพจิตที่ทีมสุขภาพควรให้ความสำคัญ และจัดให้มีโปรแกรมหรือกิจกรรมที่ช่วยป้องกันหรือลดภาวะซึมเศร้า โดยเน้นการส่งเสริมความแข็งแกร่งในชีวิต ลดการรับรู้ภาวะเหนื่อยล้าจากการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 และการถูกรังแกผ่านโลกไซเบอร์ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/758 |