http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/755Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Naphaporn Kitnopsi | en |
| dc.contributor | นภาพร กิจนพศรี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | SIRADA JARUTAKANONT | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศิรดา จารุตกานนท์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University. Burapha Business School | en |
| dc.date.issued | 11/11/2022 | |
| dc.description | Master Degree of Accountancy (M.Acc.) | en |
| dc.description | บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต (บช.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to study the relationship between accounting performance measures which consists of net income, comprehensive income and cash flow from operating activity and stock returns, and stock prices of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The study uses secondary data collected from SETSMART and financial statement of listed companies during the period of year 2014-2019. Multiple regression analysis is used for the analysis of the relationship among variables and Vuong test is used to compare the ability of accounting performance measures to explain stock returns and stock prices. The results indicate that all accounting performance measures including net income, comprehensive income and cash flow from operating activity are positively related to stock returns and stock prices at significant level, consistent to the research hypothesis. The results also find that some of other comprehensive income including the actuarial gains and losses on defined employee benefit and the gains and losses resulting from translating the financial statements of foreign subsidiaries are related to stock returns and stock prices. For comparison the explanation ability of accounting performance measures, the research finds that cash flow from operating activity is the best indicator to explain the stock returns. While there is no different in the ability to explain the stock prices among net income, comprehensive income and cash flow from operating activity. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวชี้วัดผลการดำเนินงานทางบัญชี ซึ่งประกอบด้วย กำไรขาดทุนสุทธิ กำไรขาดทุนเบ็ดเสร็จและกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงาน กับผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์และราคาหลักทรัพย์ ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศ กลุ่ม SET โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิซึ่งจัดเก็บข้อมูลจาก SETSMART และข้อมูลงบการเงิน ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2557 – 2562 ซึ่งศึกษาโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร และใช้ Vuong test ในการเปรียบเทียบความสามารถของตัวชี้วัดผลการดำเนินงานทางบัญชีในการอธิบายผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์และราคาหลักทรัพย์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ตัวชี้วัดผลการดำเนินงานทางบัญชีทั้งกำไรขาดทุนสุทธิ กำไรขาดทุนเบ็ดเสร็จและกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงาน มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์และราคาหลักทรัพย์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า รายการกำไรขาดทุนเบ็ดเสร็จอื่นบางรายการ เช่น กำไรขาดทุนจากการประมาณการผลประโยชน์พนักงานตามหลักคณิตศาสตร์ประกันภัยและกําไรขาดทุนจากการแปลงค่างบการเงินจากการดำเนินงานในต่างประเทศ มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์และราคาหลักทรัพย์ ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบความสามารถของตัวชี้วัดผลการดำเนินงานทางบัญชีในการอธิบายผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์และราคาหลักทรัพย์ พบว่า กระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานเป็นตัวชี้วัดผลการดำเนินงานที่มีความสามารถในการอธิบายผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์ได้ดีที่สุด ในขณะที่กำไรขาดทุนสุทธิ กำไรขาดทุนเบ็ดเสร็จ และกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานมีความสามารถในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ไม่แตกต่างกัน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | ตัวชี้วัดผลการดำเนินงานทางบัญชี/ กำไรขาดทุนสุทธิ/ กำไรขาดทุนเบ็ดเสร็จ/ กระแส เงินสด/ ผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์/ ราคาหลักทรัพย์ | th |
| dc.subject | FIRM PERFORMANCE MEASURES/ NET INCOME/ COMPREHENSIVE INCOME/ CASH FLOW/ STOCK RETURNS/ STOCK PRICES | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Business | en |
| dc.title | The relationship between firm performance measures: Accounting income with Stock returns and Stock prices of companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand | en |
| dc.title | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวชี้วัดผลการดำเนินงานทางบัญชีกับผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์และราคาหลักทรัพย์ ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย | th |
| dc.type | INDEPENDENT STUDY | en |
| dc.type | งานนิพนธ์ | th |