http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/750| Title: | PREDICTORS OF PARENTAL BEHAVIOR IN PROMOTING TODDLER LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT IN A PRIVATE HOSPITAL ปัจจัยทำนายพฤติกรรมของบิดามารดาในการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการด้านภาษาของเด็กวัยหัดเดินในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนแห่งหนึ่ง |
| Authors: | Nattanicha Luang-on ณัฏฐนิชา เหลืองอ่อน YUNEE PONGJATURAWIT ยุนี พงศ์จตุรวิทย์ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | พัฒนาการด้านภาษา พฤติกรรมการส่งเสริมของบิดามารดา เด็กวัยหัดเดิน LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT PARENT'S PROMOTING BEHAVIOR TODDLER |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The language development of toddlers is very important. Parents have an important role in promoting language development in their children. This predictive correlational research aimed to examine predicting factors of parental behavior in promoting toddlers’ language development. The sample consisted of parents of toddlers aged 1-3 years who attended the well baby clinic in a private hospital in Mueang district, Chonburi province. A simple random sampling method was used to recruit 91 parents. Data were conducted from October to December 2021. Research instruments consisted of a demographic record form, the perceived parental self-efficacy questionnaire, the family social support questionnaire, the access to information in promoting toddlers’ language development questionnaire and the parental behavior in promoting toddlers’ language development questionnaire. Cronbach’s alpha coefficients of all questionnaires were .96, .90, .91 and .77, respectively. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistic and stepwise multiple regression analysis.
The results revealed that perceived parental self-efficacy and family social support could together explain variance of parental behavior in promoting toddlers’ language development for 28.4% (R2 = .284, p < .001). The perceived parental self-efficacy was the best predictor (β = .399, p < .01) and followed by family social support (β = .305, p < .01).
These findings suggest that nurses and health care providers should advice parents in promoting toddlers’ language development by emphasizing on perceived parental self-efficacy and family social support in order to enhance toddlers’ language development effectively. พัฒนาการด้านภาษาของเด็กวัยหัดเดินมีความสำคัญอย่างมาก ซึ่งบิดามารดามีบทบาทสำคัญในการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการด้านภาษาให้แก่บุตร การวิจัยแบบหาความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนายครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายพฤติกรรมของบิดามารดาในการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการด้านภาษาของเด็กวัยหัดเดิน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ บิดาหรือมารดาของเด็กวัยหัดเดินอายุ 1-3 ปี ที่เข้ารับบริการในคลินิกเด็กสุขภาพดี โรงพยาบาลเอกชนแห่งหนึ่งในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 91 ราย โดยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม ถึง ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2564 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของเด็กวัยหัดเดินและบิดามารดา แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถแห่งตนของบิดามารดา แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากครอบครัว แบบสอบถามการได้รับข้อมูลการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการด้านภาษา และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมของบิดามารดาในการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการด้านภาษาของเด็กวัยหัดเดิน มีค่าครอนบาคแอลฟาเท่ากับ .96, .90, .91 และ .77 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การรับรู้ความสามารถแห่งตนของบิดามารดาและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากครอบครัว สามารถร่วมกันทำนายพฤติกรรมของบิดามารดาในการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการด้านภาษาของเด็กวัยหัดเดินได้ร้อยละ 28.4 (R2 = .284, p < .001) โดยการรับรู้ความสามารถแห่งตนของบิดามารดาเป็นตัวทำนายที่ดีที่สุด (β = .399, p < .01) รองลงมาคือ การสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากครอบครัว (β = .305, p < .01) ผลการวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะว่า พยาบาลและบุคลากรด้านสุขภาพควรแนะนำบิดามารดาในการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการด้านภาษาของเด็กวัยหัดเดิน โดยเน้นการรับรู้ความสามารถแห่งตนของบิดามารดาและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากครอบครัว เพื่อส่งเสริมพัฒนาการด้านภาษาของเด็กวัยหัดเดินที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/750 |