http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/732Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Onsiri Singkorn | en |
| dc.contributor | อรศิริ สิงขรณ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | KRISANA CHINNASARN | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | กฤษณะ ชินสาร | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University. Faculty of Informatics | en |
| dc.date.issued | 27/6/2020 | |
| dc.description | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Classifications of Hydrocephalus and Cerebral Atrophy are extremely challenging. Because of the magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of those patients with these two diseases are very similar. Then, this makes the difficulty in the diagnostic process. Hence, the process requires a specialist and time-consuming. This paper proposes two new features: (1) the Ventricle and Sulci ratio (VSR) and (2) Convergence vector summation (CVS). VSR is the ratio between the ventricle and the sum of sulci vectors and CVS is the force of the vectors which converges into the ventricle. Ventricle and sulci regions are commonly used for identifying Hydrocephalus and Cerebral Atrophy symptoms. Because the size of the ventricle has a large size, it can be set as the landmark for localizing and identifying Cerebral Atrophy symptoms. The large size of ventricle will become together with the loss of brain tissue. Then, the sulci region will be wide and deep. On the other hand, for in the Hydrocephalus symptom, the ventricle region will be expanded because the ventricle region contains the amount of water. Extending of ventricle region causes the outer brain narrow. and the sum of the force of the vector converging into the ventricle is the sum of the direction of the vent around the brain that transforms into the force of the brain When they were acquired, they were combined with the original seven into one. The features into Bayesian learning. Therefore showing that both of these characteristics make classification more accurate Both of these features make the classification model gains more accuracy. Experimental results show that both features provide higher accuracy than the existing methods using traditional features. The performance is evaluated based on confusion matrix measurement. TP rate, FP rate, and F-measure of the Hydrocephalus classification is 93.3%, 3.3%, and 90.3% respectively. Besides, for classifying Cerebral Atrophy disease, the result in percentage is 96.7%, 6.7%, and 97.5% respectively. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอคุณลักษณะใหม่ของภาวะน้ำคั่งในโพรงสมองและโรคในกลุ่มสมองฝ่อบนภาพถ่ายคลื่นสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า โดยการจำแนกประเภทของภาวะน้ำคั่งในโพรงสมองและโรคในกลุ่มสมองฝ่อนั้นมีท้าทายอย่างยิ่ง เนื่องจากการถ่ายภาพด้วยคลื่นสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า (MRI) ของผู้ป่วยทั้งสองโรคนี้มีความคล้ายคลึงกันมาก ทำให้ยากต่อการวินิจฉัยโรคในทางการแพทย์ กระบวนการวินิจฉัยต้องใช้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและใช้เวลานาน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอคุณสมบัติใหม่สองคุณลักษณะ ได้แก่ 1. อัตราส่วนโพรงสมองและร่องรอบนอกสมอง 2. ผลรวมแรงของเวกเตอร์ที่ลู่เข้าสู่โพรงสมอง โดยอัตราส่วนโพรงสมองและร่องรอบนอกสมองคือผลรวมของโพรงสมองและผลรวมของร่องรอบสมองนำมาหาอัตราส่วนกัน เนื่องจากในภาวะน้ำคั่งในโพรงสมองโพรงสมองจะขยายใหญ่ขึ้นจนบีบอัดเนื้อเยื่อรอบๆ ส่งผลให้ร่องรอบสมองมีขาดแคบ แต่โรคในกลุ่มสมองฝ่อ โพรงสมองจะขยายใหญ่เนื่องจากการสูญเสียเนื้อเยื่อจนทำให้ร่องรอบสมองมีขาดกว้างขึ้น และผลรวมแรงของเวกเตอร์ที่ลู่เข้าสู่โพรงสมองคือผลรวมของทิศทางร่องรอบสมองที่แปรสภาพเป็นแรงลู่เข้าสู่โพรงสมอง เมื่อได้คุณลักษณะทั้งสองจึงนำมารวมกับคุณลักษณะดั้งเดิมเป็น 7 คุณลักษณะ นำคุณลักษณะทั้งหมดเข้าสู่การเรียนรู้แบบเบย์ จึงแสดงให้เห็นว่าคุณสมบัติทั้งสองอย่างนี้ทำให้การจำแนกประเภทได้รับความแม่นยำมากขึ้น ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าคุณลักษณะทั้งสองนั้นให้ความแม่นยำสูงกว่าวิธีการที่ใช้คุณลักษณะดั้งเดิม โดยประสิทธิภาพถูกประเมินตามการวัดความถูกต้องดังนี้ อัตราผลบวกจริง, อัตราผลบวกปลอม และและค่าความเหวี่ยงของภาวะน้ำคั่งในโพรงสมองร้อยละ 93.3, 3.3 และ 90.3 และสำหรับการจำแนกประเภทของโรคฝ่อสมองร้อยละ 96.7, 6.7 และ 97.5 ตามลำดับ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | ภาวะน้ำคั่งในโพรงสมอง | th |
| dc.subject | โรคสมองฝ่อ | th |
| dc.subject | ร่องรอบสมอง | th |
| dc.subject | โพรงสมอง | th |
| dc.subject | ภาพถ่ายคลื่นสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า | th |
| dc.subject | HYDROCEPHALUS | en |
| dc.subject | CEREBRAL ATROPHY | en |
| dc.subject | SULCI | en |
| dc.subject | VENTRICLE | en |
| dc.subject | MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGE | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | en |
| dc.title | AUTOMATIC SEGMENTATION OF HUMAN BRAIN COMPONENTS FOR HYDROCEPHALUS AND CEREBRAL ATROPHY SYMPTOM | en |
| dc.title | การแบ่งส่วนองค์ประกอบสมองมนุษย์อย่างอัตโนมัติเพื่อจำแนกภาวะน้ำคั่งในโพรงสมองและโรคสมองฝ่อ | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |