http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/729| Title: | HETEROGENEOUS ENVIRONMENTS OF ATHEROSCLEROTIC PLAQUE SEGMENTATION IN INTRAVASCULAR ULTRASOUND IMAGE การแบ่งส่วนพื้นที่สะสมแผ่นพลาคในภาพอัลตร้าซาวน์หลอดเลือดที่มีความซับซ้อนสูง |
| Authors: | Jiraporn Wongwarn จิราภรณ์ วงวาล SUWANNA RASMEQUAN สุวรรณา รัศมีขวัญ Burapha University. Faculty of Informatics |
| Keywords: | ผนังหลอดเลือดชั้นกลาง ช่องทางเดินเลือด ภาพถ่ายอัลตร้าซาวน์หลอดเลือด การแบ่งแยกส่วน วัตถุเงาของหลอดเลือด พื้นที่สะสมของคราบพลาคในหลอดเลือด TUNICA MEDIA LUMEN INTRAVASCULAR ULTRASOUND IMAGE SEGMENTATION SHADOW ARTIFACT ATHEROSCLEROTIC PLAQUE |
| Issue Date: | 27 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The thesis proposed atherosclerotic plaque segmentation in intravascular ultrasound images for allow the diagnosis processes more convenient and time saving. Ultrasound technique is being used in a number of medical diagnosis processes. Vascular diseases are one of the group of diseases that used ultrasound techniques to diagnose. These types of diseases may cause serious illnesses such as heart failure, coronary artery disease and cardiomyopathy. Ultrasound technique often provides a low-quality image due to the safety precaution. Thus, Intra-vascular images produced by ultrasound techniques often have low contrast, high noises, few shadows and different environments each of image. These features of the low-quality image made it difficult to identify each layer of the Intra Vascular which is needed to segment the actual area of the plaque. The proposed method can be divided into four stage, the preprocessing process, those are speckle noise in the image are eliminated. In the second stage, tunica media estimation is to locate the Tunica Media on low-quality Intra-vascular image. In the third stage, lumen segmentation is to find the lumen in Intra-vascular image. For the final stage, atherosclerotic plaque segmentation is to identify the area of between tunica media and lumen. The proposed method provides an interesting result with the JI of 93.87% for tunica media estimation and 84.33% for lumen segmentation. These results implied that the proposed method can reasonably be applied with both shadow and non-shadow artifacts. วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีการแบ่งส่วนพื้นที่สะสมแผ่นพลาคในภาพอัลตร้าซาวน์หลอดเลือดที่มีความซับซ้อนสูง เพื่อช่วยสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจของแพทย์ในขั้นตอนการวินิจฉัยโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลอดเลือด เช่น โรคหลอดเลือดแดงแข็งตัวที่เกิดจากการสะสมคราบพลาคจำนวนมากภายในหลอดเลือด โดยจะทำการทดลองกับลักษณะของภาพถ่ายอัลตร้าซาวน์หลอดเลือดที่มีลักษณะเงาที่บดบังองค์ประกอบภายในหลอดเลือดและภาพลักษณะภาพถ่ายหลอดเลือดปกติรวมทั้งสิ้น 50 ภาพถ่าย ซึ่งลักษณะภาพถ่ายที่มีลักษณะเงาบดบังองค์ประกอบภายในหลอดเลือด ค่อนข้างยากที่จะทำการประมาณขอบเขตที่แท้จริงของหลอดเลือดเพื่อแบ่งแยกองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ภายในหลอดเลือด จึงทำให้ผู้วิจัยคิดค้นขั้นตอนวิธีที่สามารถแบ่งแยกองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ภายในหลอดเลือดในลักษณะภาพที่มีสภาพแวดล้อมที่ต่างกัน โดยมีขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอด้วยกัน 4 ขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงภาพเพื่อง่ายต่อการประมวลผล, ขั้นตอนการประมาณขอบของผนังหลอดเลือดชั้นกลาง, ขั้นตอนการแบ่งแยกช่องทางเดินเลือด และขั้นตอนการระบุพื้นที่ที่สะสมคราบพลาค ซึ่งผลการทดลองทั้งหมด 50 ภาพ เมื่อคำนวณหาร้อยละความถูกต้องได้ผลลัพธ์ดังนี้ จากการแบ่งแยกผนังหลอดเลือดชั้นกลางมีความถูกต้อง 93.87% และจากการแบ่งแยกช่องทางเดินเลือดมีความถูกต้อง 84.33% โดยวัดจากค่า Jaccard index (JI) เป็นการวัดความแม่นยำตามภูมิภาค |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/729 |