http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/720| Title: | Supplementary books recommendation system ระบบแนะนำหนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติม |
| Authors: | Benchamawan Chaisoongnoen เบญจมวรรณ ใจสูงเนิน KOMATE AMPHAWAN โกเมศ อัมพวัน Burapha University. Faculty of Informatics |
| Keywords: | ระบบแนะนำหนังสือ การสกัดคำสำคัญ Book recommendation system Keyword extraction |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Book searching and recommendation systems have been developed to facilitate readers to choose the books they interest. However, most of the systems do not focus on recommending books that are consistent with a course in a curriculum or a course that students have registered, and also do not focus on recommending books in the domain having a large number of terminologies. From these issues, this research aims to introduce a new system called “Supplementary Books Suggestion system (also called SBS system)” to recommend books related to a course in a computer science curriculum. SBS system regards the course name and course description of a course together with the book description and table of contents (ToC) of the book accordance to two main operations i.e. 1) Data preparation--including gathering terminology in computer technology and the establishment of linguistic rules to extract keywords and 2) Processing of the recommendation system--including keyword extraction, relevance book searching and similarity calculation, and creating the list of Top-N most interesting supplementary. Furthermore, a new improvement of SBS system called “an efficient Supplementary Book Suggestion system (SBS+ system)” is also developed. SBS+ improves the steps of extract keywords and calculate the similarity between the course and the book. Last, experiments were conducted to evaluate effectiveness and efficient of SBS and SBS+ on 640 computer science courses from 13 universities in Thailand. The experiment consists of two aspects i.e. 1) Effectiveness of keyword extraction and 2) Performance of the recommendation system. Moreover, a comparative study between SBS and SBS+ together with Termine and RAKE (the most popular keyword extraction algorithms). From the results, it can be seen and conclude that SBS+ system is more efficient than other systems in all aspects. ระบบค้นหาหนังสือและระบบแนะนำหนังสือถูกพัฒนาเพื่อช่วยให้ผู้อ่านมีความสะดวกในการเลือกหนังสือที่ตนเองสนใจ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ระบบที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นไม่ได้มุ่งเน้นที่การแนะนำหนังสือที่สอดคล้องกับการศึกษาในชั้นเรียน และไม่ได้มุ่งเน้นที่การแนะนำหนังสือในศาสตร์ที่มีคำศัพท์เฉพาะทางค่อนข้างมาก ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีแนวคิดที่จะนำเสนอระบบแนะนำหนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติม (เรียกโดยย่อว่า “ระบบเอสบีเอส”) เพื่อทำการแนะนำหนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับเนื้อหาในการเรียนวิชาหนึ่ง ๆ ในหลักสูตรวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยทำการพิจารณาชื่อรายวิชาและคำอธิบายรายวิชาของรายวิชาหนึ่ง ๆ ร่วมกับคำอธิบายหนังสือและสารบัญของหนังสือเล่มหนึ่ง ๆ ผ่านการดำเนินงาน 2 ขั้นตอนหลัก คือ 1) การเตรียมข้อมูลเบื้องต้น ซึ่งทำการรวบรวมคำศัพท์เฉพาะทางด้านคอมพิวเตอร์เทคโนโลยี และการสร้างกฎทางภาษาศาสตร์เพื่อสกัดคำสำคัญ และ 2) การประมวลผลของระบบแนะนำ ซึ่งทำการสกัดคำสำคัญจากคำอธิบายรายวิชา, การค้นหาหนังสือที่เกี่ยวเนื่อง การคำนวณความเกี่ยวเนื่องของหนังสือกับคำอธิบายรายวิชา และการสร้างรายการแนะนำหนังสือให้กับผู้ใช้งาน นอกจากนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาปรับปรุงระบบเอสบีเอส โดยนำเสนอระบบแนะนำหนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมที่มีประสิทธิภาพ (เรียกโดยย่อว่า “ระบบเอสบีเอสพลัส”) โดยพัฒนาการดำเนินงานทั้งสองขั้นตอนข้างต้น เพื่อให้สามารถสกัดคำสำคัญและการคำนวณความเกี่ยวเนื่องของหนังสือกับคำอธิบายรายวิชาได้แม่นยำมากขึ้น ท้ายสุด การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบแนะนำที่นำเสนอดำเนินการกับ 640 คำอธิบายรายวิชาในหลักสูตรวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์ จาก 13 มหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย ประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วนได้แก่ 1) การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการสกัดคำสำคัญที่ใช้ในระบบ และ 2) การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบแนะนำ โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบกับระบบแนะนำที่สร้างด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีสกัดคำสำคัญ “เทอร์ไมน์” และ “เรค” ซึ่งเป็นขั้นตอนวิธีที่ได้รับความนิยมอย่างแพร่หลาย โดยจากผลการประเมินประสิทธิภาพสามารถสรุปได้ว่าระบบเอสบีเอสพลัสมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าระบบอื่น ๆ ที่นำมาเปรียบเทียบทุกแง่มุม |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/720 |