http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/697| Title: | THE EFFECT OF MOTIVATIONAL INTERVIEWING PROGRAM ON MEDICATION COMPLIANCE BEHAVIORS OF PERSONS WITH SCHIZOPHRENIA IN HOSPITAL ผลของโปรแกรมการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจต่อพฤติกรรมความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในโรงพยาบาล |
| Authors: | Julaluk Thammapat จุฬาลักษณ์ ธรรมปัต PICHAMON INTAPUT พิชามญชุ์ อินทะพุฒ Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | การสัมภาษณ์เพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจ โปรแกรม พฤติกรรมความไม่ร่วมมือในการใช้ยา ผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท MOTIVATION INTERVIEWING PROGRAM MEDICATION COMPLIANCE SCHIZOPHRENIA PATIENTS |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Medication non-compliant behavior of persons with schizophrenia lead to severe and chronic illness. This study is pre-posttest quasi-experimental study aimed to examine the effect of motivational interviewing program on medication compliance behaviors of persons with schizophrenia in hospital. The sample included 24 persons with schizophrenia hospitalized in Prasrimahabhodi Psychiatric Hospital. They were randomly group assigned into the experimental (n = 12) and the control (n = 12) group. The experimental group received seven sessions of motivational interviewing program for five weeks (each session took about 45-90 minutes). The control group received a routine care. Medication Compliant Behaviors Assessment Scale was used to measure medication compliant behaviors of the samples before the program and at the second week after the program. Descriptive statistics and t-test were employed to analyze the data.
The results revealed that after the program, the medication compliant behaviors of the experimental group were significantly higher than those in the control group. The medication compliant behaviors of the experimental group after the program were statistically significant higher than before the program (p < .001).
The results support that the effect of motivational interviewing program on medication compliance behaviors of persons with schizophrenia in hospital. Therefore, nurses and health care providers should integrate this program in caring for persons with schizophrenia in hospital in order to prevent psychotic symptoms relapsing. พฤติกรรมความไม่ร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทนำไปสู่การเจ็บป่วยทางจิตที่รุนแรงและเรื้อรัง การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อน-หลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจต่อพฤติกรรมความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในโรงพยาบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทที่มารับบริการที่แผนกผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลพระศรีมหาโพธิ์ จำนวน 24 คน ถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 12 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจ เป็นระยะเวลา 5 สัปดาห์ รวม 7 กิจกรรม ใช้ระยะเวลาในแต่ละกิจกรรม 45-90 นาที ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ วัดพฤติกรรมความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยา โดยใช้แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมความร่วมมือในการรักษาด้วยยา ก่อนการทดลอง และหลังการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัย พบว่าในระยะหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีพฤติกรรมความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา สูงขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มทดลองมีพฤติกรรมความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา ในหลังการทดลอง สูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001) ผลการวิจัยนี้สนับสนุนว่าโปรแกรมการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจต่อพฤติกรรมความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในโรงพยาบาล สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมความร่วมมือในการรับประทานยาของผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทให้ดีขึ้นได้ ดังนั้น พยาบาลและทีมสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวข้อง ควรนำโปรแกรมฯ นี้ ไปบูรณาการใช้ในการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทในโรงพยาบาล เพื่อป้องกันการกลับเป็นซ้ำของอาการทางจิต |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/697 |