http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/694Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Thunyarat Boonlum | en |
| dc.contributor | ธัญรัตน์ บุญล้ำ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | WAREE KANGCHAI | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วารี กังใจ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing | en |
| dc.date.issued | 11/11/2022 | |
| dc.description | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) | en |
| dc.description | พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Metabolic syndrome is an important public health problem that affects the elderly physical, mental, social and economic. Therefore, it is necessary to encourage the older people to adopt appropriate health behaviors to manage and control their metabolic syndrome. This study was the quasi-experimental repeated measure design aimed to study the effects of a self-management promotion program on health behaviors, blood pressure level, blood sugar level and waist circumference among older people with metabolic syndrome. Sample were twenty eight older people with metabolic syndrome who met the requirements. The fourteen subjects were randomly assigned in equal numbers to the experimental group or comparative group. The experimental group received the self-management promotion program, while the comparative group received routine nursing care. Data were collected at pretest, posttest and one month follow-up. Research instruments were the health behavior assessment form, the digital blood pressure monitor, the blood glucose meter, and the waist tape measure. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, and repeated measures analysis of variance. Results revealed that the experimental group had significantly mean scores of a health behavior at posttest and follow up period higher than pre-experimental period and the comparative group with statistically significant (p < .01). The mean scores of blood pressure level of the experimental group at posttest and follow up period lower than pre-experimental period and the comparative group with statistically significant (p < .01). The mean scores of blood sugar level and the mean scores of waist circumference of the experimental group at posttest and follow up period was not different from pre-experimental period and the comparative group. The finding of this studty suggest that the nurses who working in the hospital should implement the self-management promotion program in the older adults with metabolic syndrome to promote appropriate health behavior and to reduce blood pressure level, blood sugar level and waist circumference. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ภาวะเมตาบอลิก เป็นปัญหาด้านสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้สูงอายุทั้งด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ สังคม และเศรษฐกิจ จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องส่งเสริมให้ผู้สูงอายุมีพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่เหมาะสมเพื่อจัดการและควบคุมภาวะเมตาบอลิกได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบวัดซ้ำเพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการจัดการด้วยตนเองต่อพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ ระดับความดันโลหิต ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด และเส้นรอบเอว ในผู้สูงอายุภาวะเมตาบอลิก กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้สูงอายุภาวะเมตาบอลิกที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด จำนวน 28 คน สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่ายเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มละ 14 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการจัดการด้วยตนเอง ส่วนกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในระยะก่อนการทดลอง ระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ เครื่องวัดความดันโลหิตแบบดิจิตอล เครื่องตรวจน้ำตาลในเลือด และสายวัดรอบเอว วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย สถิติพรรณนา สถิติการทดสอบค่าที สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของกลุ่มทดลองในระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผลมากกว่าระยะก่อนการทดลองและกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ (p < .01) ค่าเฉลี่ยความดันโลหิตของกลุ่มทดลองในระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล น้อยกว่าระยะก่อนการทดลองและกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ (p < .01) ค่าเฉลี่ยน้ำตาลในเลือด และค่าเฉลี่ยเส้นรอบเอว ของกลุ่มทดลองในระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผลไม่แตกต่างจากระยะก่อนการทดลอง และกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ จากผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะว่า พยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลควรนำโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการจัดการด้วยตนเองไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการส่งเสริมให้ผู้สูงอายุภาวะเมตาบอลิก มีพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ความดันโลหิต ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด และรอบเอวลดลง | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | โปรแกรมส่งเสริมการจัดการด้วยตนเอง, พฤติกรรมสุขภาพ, ระดับความดันโลหิต, ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด, เส้นรอบเอว, ผู้สูงอายุภาวะเมตาบอลิก | th |
| dc.subject | SELF-MANAGEMENT PROMOTION PROGRAM/ HEALTH BEHAVIORS/ BLOOD PRESSURE LEVEL/ BLOOD SUGAR LEVEL/ WAIST CIRCUMFERENCE/ METABOLIC SYNDROME | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Nursing | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Nursing | en |
| dc.title | EFFECTS OF THE SELF-MANAGEMENT PROMOTION PROGRAM ON HEALTH BEHAVIORS, BLOOD PRESSURE LEVEL, BLOOD SUGAR LEVEL AND WAIST CIRCUMFERENCE AMONG OLDER ADULTS WITH METABOLIC SYNDROME | en |
| dc.title | ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการจัดการด้วยตนเองต่อพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ ระดับความดันโลหิต ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด และเส้นรอบเอวในผู้สูงอายุภาวะเมตาบอลิก | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |