http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/69| Title: | WORK MOTIVATION AMONG ACADEMIC SUPPORTING EMPLOYEES WORKING FOR FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, BURAPHA UNIVERSITY แรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานสายสนับสนุนวิชาการภายในคณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา |
| Authors: | PUNNALUCK KRUAN-IAM ปัญนลักษณ์ ควรเอี่ยม KRISDA NANTAPETCH กฤษฎา นันทเพ็ชร Burapha University. Graduate School of Public Administration |
| Keywords: | แรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงาน บุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการ คณะมนุษยและสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา WORK MOTIVATION WORK EMPLOYEES |
| Issue Date: | 18 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this quantitative study were to examine a level of work motivation among academic supporting staff working for Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Burapha University and to compare their level of work motivation as classified by gender, age, educational level, work position, and work experience. The population of this study was 48 academic supporting employees, working for Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Burapha University. The instrument used to collect the data was a questionnaire. To analyze the collected data, a statistical test for comparing means was administered.
The results of this study revealed that the majority of respondents were more female than male, aged 25-35 and 36-45. Also, most of them, holding a bachelor’s degree, were employees hired by the Faculty income with work experience more than 10 years. The results indicated the level of work motivation among these staff was at a high level. Specifically, the level of work motivation in relation to policies and administration was rated at the highest level by the subjects, followed by the ones relating to interpersonal relationship, income and fringe benefit, respectively. In addition, based on the results from the comparisons, it was shown that female employees demonstrated a higher level of work motivation than their male counterparts. The subjects, aged 45 onwards, had a higher level of work motivation than other age groups. The subjects, holding a diploma, demonstrated a higher level of work motivation than those subjects with other educational degrees. The subjects who were hired by the Faculty income had a higher level of work motivation than their counterparts paid by other sources of money. Finally, the subjects with work experience more than 10 years had a higher level of work motivation than other groups of subjects. การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคคลากรสายสนับสนุน คณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานสายสนับสนุนวิชาการในคณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานสายสนับสนุนวิชาการภายในคณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา จำแนกตาม เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ตำแหน่งงาน และประสบการณ์ในการปฏิบัติงาน โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มประชากร ได้แก่ บุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการภายในคณะมนุษยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยบูรพา จำนวน 48 คน โดยใช้จากแนวคิดทฤษฎีสองปัจจัยของ Herzberg จำแนกตามปัจจัยจูงใจและปัจจัยค้ำจุนในการปฏิบัติงาน (Herzberg, 1959) ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้เลือกปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมกับสถานที่ปฏิบัติงาน ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผู้ศึกษาวิจัยได้นำสถิติการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย ด้วยคำสั่ง Compare mean มาใช้ในการนำเสนอผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยทั่วไปส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิงมากกว่าเพศชาย มากที่สุด โดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นพนักงานเงินรายได้ มีประสบการณ์ทำงานมากกว่า 10 ปีขึ้นไป และจบการศึกษาสูงสุดระดับปริญญาตรี อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด และการเปรียบเทียบแรงจูงใจในการปฎิบัติงานของพนักงานสายสนับสนุนส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิงมีระดับแรงจูงใจมากกว่าเพศชาย พนักงานกลุ่มอายุมากกว่า 45 ปีขึ้นไป พบว่ามีแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานมากกว่ากลุ่มอายุอื่น ๆ ส่วนระดับการศึกษาอนุปริญญา/ ปวส. พบว่ามีแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานมากที่สุด ในกลุ่มประชากรที่เป็นประเภทพนักงานเงินรายได้ พบว่าส่วนใหญ่มีระดับแรงจูงใจในการปฎิบัติงาน มากที่สุด ในส่วนของประสบการณ์ทำงาน ในกลุ่มประชากรที่มีอายุการทำงาน มากกว่า 10 ปีขึ้นไป มีระดับแรงจูงใจในการปฎิบัติงานมากที่สุด |
| Description: | Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.) รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รป.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/69 |