http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/689| Title: | FACTORS PREDICTING INTENTION TO VAGINAL BIRTH AMONG PRIMIPAROUS WOMEN ปัจจัยทำนายความตั้งใจในการคลอดทางช่องคลอดของหญิงครรภ์แรก |
| Authors: | Marisa Lappermsub มาริสา ลาภเพิ่มทรัพย์ PIRIYA SUPPASRI พิริยา ศุภศรี Burapha University. Faculty of Nursing |
| Keywords: | ความตั้งใจในการคลอดทางช่องคลอด ทัศนคติต่อการคลอดทางช่องคลอด การคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิงในการคลอดทางช่องคลอด การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมการคลอด ความกลัวการคลอด VAGINAL BIRTH INTENTION ATTITUDES TOWARDS VAGINAL BIRTH SUBJECTIVE NORMS TOWARDS VAGINAL BIRTH PERCEIVED CHILDBIRTH SELF-EFFICACY CONTROL CHILDBIRTH FEAR |
| Issue Date: | 17 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | Spontaneous vaginal birth may be related to women’s intention to have it and its associated factors. This predictive correlational research aimed to study vaginal birth intention and factors predicting vaginal birth intention among primiparous women which included attitudes towards vaginal birth, subjective norms towards vaginal birth, perceived childbirth self-efficacy control, and childbirth fear. Participants were 172 primiparous women who attended the antenatal care clinic at Queen Savang Vadhana Memorial Hospital. They were selected by simple random sampling. Data had been collected from March to August 2022 by self-report questionnaires including demographic questionnaire, Attitudes towards Vaginal Birth Questionnaire, Subjective Norm towards Vaginal Birth Questionnaire, Perceived Childbirth Self-Efficacy Control Questionnaire, Childbirth Fear Questionnaire, and Vaginal Birth Intention Questionnaire. Cronbach’s alpha coefficients of the questionnaires were .72, 91, .92, .92 and .95, respectively. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and standard multiple regression.
Results revealed that participants had vaginal birth intention at a high level (M = 17.20, SD = 3.39). Attitudes and subjective norms towards vaginal birth, perceived childbirth self-efficacy control, and childbirth fear combinedly explained 53.1% of the variance in vaginal birth intention (R2 = .531, F4,167= 47.22, p < .001). Subjective norms towards vaginal birth were the strongest predictor of vaginal birth intention (β = .45, p < .001) followed by perceived childbirth self-efficacy control (β = .35, p < .001).
Findings suggested that primiparous women might have spontaneous vaginal birth intention if nurses encourage pregnant women to exchange knowledge with women having positively subjective norms towards vaginal birth. Also, promote women to have childbirth self-efficacy control. การคลอดเองทางช่องคลอดอาจเกี่ยวพันกับความตั้งใจในการคลอดทางช่องคลอดและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความตั้งใจนั้น การวิจัยแบบหาความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนายครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความตั้งใจในการคลอดทางช่องคลอด และปัจจัยทำนายความตั้งใจในการคลอดทางช่องคลอดของหญิงครรภ์แรก ได้แก่ ทัศนคติต่อการคลอดทางช่องคลอด การคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิงในการคลอดทางช่องคลอด การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมการคลอด และความกลัวการคลอด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือหญิงครรภ์แรกที่มารับบริการฝากครรภ์ ณ โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระบรมราชเทวี ณ ศรีราชา จังหวัดชลบุรี ช่วงเดือนมีนาคมถึงสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2565 จำนวน 172 ราย คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามทัศนคติต่อการคลอดทางช่องคลอด แบบสอบถามการคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิงในการคลอดทางช่องคลอด แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมการคลอด แบบสอบถามความกลัวการคลอด และแบบสอบถามความตั้งใจในการคลอดทางช่องคลอด มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .72, .91, .92, .92, และ .95 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนาและสถิติถดถอยพหุคูณแบบมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หญิงครรภ์แรกมีความตั้งใจในการคลอดทางช่องคลอดอยู่ในระดับสูง (M = 17.20, SD = 3.39) ทัศนคติต่อการคลอดทางช่องคลอด การคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิงในการคลอดทางช่องคลอด การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมการคลอด และความกลัวการคลอดสามารถร่วมกันทำนายความแปรปรวนของความตั้งใจในการคลอดทางช่องคลอดของหญิงครรภ์แรกได้ร้อยละ 53.1 (R2 = .531, F4,167= 47.22, p < .001) โดยการคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิงในการคลอดทางช่องคลอดสามารถทำนายความตั้งใจในการคลอดทางช่องคลอดของหญิงครรภ์แรกได้มากที่สุด (β = .45, p < .001) รองลงมาคือ การรับรู้ความสามารถในการควบคุมการคลอด (β = .35, p < .001) ผลการศึกษานี้มีข้อเสนอแนะว่า การที่หญิงครรภ์แรกจะมีความตั้งใจในการคลอดเองทางช่องคลอด พยาบาลควรสนับสนุนให้หญิงครรภ์แรกได้แลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้กับกลุ่มอ้างอิงที่มีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการคลอดทางช่องคลอด ร่วมกับส่งเสริมความสามารถในการควบคุมการคลอด |
| Description: | Master Degree of Nursing Science (M.N.S.) พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พย.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/689 |