http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/684| Title: | A STUDY OF LOCAL POWER STRUCTURES OF LOCAL ELITES IN PAKNAM DISTRICT, MUEANG SAMUTPRAKAN DISTRICT, SAMUTPRAKAN PROVINCE การศึกษาโครงสร้างอำนาจท้องถิ่นของชนชั้นนำท้องถิ่นใน ตำบลปากน้ำ อำเภอเมืองสมุทรปราการ จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ |
| Authors: | Ukrit Terananon อุกฤษฎ์ เตรณานนท์ PATTHARAPONG RATTANASEVEE ภัทรพงษ์ รัตนเสวี Burapha University. Faculty of Political Science and Laws |
| Keywords: | โครงสร้างอำนาจ/ชนชั้นนำท้องถิ่น STRUCTURE OF POWER/ LOCAL ELITES |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to study the structure of power of local elites in the area of Pak Nam sub-district, Muang district in Samut Prakarn, Qualitative study methods were used here, including the study of documents, interviews, and observations. The results suggested that the formation of the local power structure of local elites in Pak Nam sub-district, Muang district, Samut Prakan, started from the gas station business or from working as an oil distributor before becoming a gas station business owner. Such gas station businesses built a reputation and wealth for the local elites in the area until the owners gained support to run for the election for the House of Representatives members thanks to their work that is close to the people. Moreover, the owners often support the local people in the area, resulting in a fostered relationship. At present, the local elites in the area have developed and built on the aforementioned fostered relationship by establishing a political network under the name "Samut Prakarn Kao Naa (Samut Prakan Progress Group, in English).” This network plays a key role in problem-solving and cooperation for development in Samut Prakan. In other words, when people in the area have problems or are in need for help, they will call for help or support from the group. In return, the group of people who are helped by the group will vote for the local elites. This is consequently a construction of political power of the local elites in Pak Nam sub-district, Muang district in Samut Prakarn. การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงโครงสร้างอำนาจท้องถิ่นของชนชั้นนำท้องถิ่นในพื้นที่ ตำบลปากน้ำ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ โดยใช้วิธีศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพได้แก่ การศึกษาเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ และการสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การก่อรูปของโครงสร้างอำนาจท้องถิ่นของชนชั้นนำท้องถิ่นในพื้นที่ ตำบลปากน้ำ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ เริ่มต้นในธุรกิจปั๊มน้ำมัน จากการเป็นตัวแทนจำหน่ายน้ำมัน ก่อนมาต่อยอดกลายเป็นธุรกิจปั๊มน้ำมันในภายหลัง โดยธุรกิจปั๊มน้ำมันดังกล่าวได้สร้างชื่อเสียงและ ความร่ำรวยให้แก่ชนชั้นนำท้องถิ่นใน ตำบลปากน้ำ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ จนได้รับแรงสนับสนุน ให้ลงสมัครรับเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร โดยอาศัยลักษณะการทำงานที่ใกล้ชิดประชาชน และมักช่วยเหลือหรือ ให้การสนับสนุนแก่ประชาชน อันเกิดเป็นความสัมพันธ์เชิงอุปถัมภ์ โดยในปัจจุบันชนชั้นนำท้องถิ่นใน ตำบลปากน้ำ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ได้พัฒนาต่อยอดความสัมพันธ์เชิงอุปถัมภ์ดังกล่าว โดยการก่อตั้งกลุ่มเครือข่ายทางการเมืองภายใต้ชื่อ “กลุ่มสมุทรปราการก้าวหน้า” ที่เป็นตัวกลางในการประสานการแก้ไขปัญหาและความร่วมมือในการพัฒนาจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ กล่าวคือเมื่อประชาชนในพื้นที่ ได้รับความเดือดร้อน หรือมีความต้องการในด้านต่าง ๆ จะร้องขอผ่านกลุ่ม ให้เข้าช่วยเหลือ หรือให้การสนับสนุน และเมื่อมีการเลือกตั้งกลุ่มประชาชนที่ได้รับการช่วยเหลือ ก็จะตอบแทนโดยการลงคะแนนเสียงเลือกตั้งให้กับกลุ่ม อันเป็นการสร้างอำนาจทางการเมืองให้กับ ชนชั้นนำท้องถิ่นในพื้นที่ ตำบลปากน้ำ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Arts in Political Science (M.A.) รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ร.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/684 |