http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/68| Title: | THE COMPARISON OF ORGANIZATIONAL COMMITMENT AMONG SUB-DISTRICT ADMINISTRATIVE ORGANIZATIONS, SUB-DISTISTRICT AND DISTRICT MUNICIPALITIES IN AMPHOE PANASNIKOM, CHON BURI PROVINCE การเปรียบเทียบความผูกพันต่อองค์การของบุคลากรในองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล เทศบาลตำบล และเทศบาลเมือง ในอำเภอพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรี |
| Authors: | CHUTIMA THONGKOMPAN ชุติมา ทองคำพันธุ์ TIENKAEW LIEMSUWAN เทียนแก้ว เลี่ยมสุวรรณ Burapha University. Graduate School of Public Administration |
| Keywords: | ความผูกพันต่อองค์การ องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล เทศบาลตำบล เทศบาลเมือง อำเภอพนัสนิคม ORGANIZATIONAL COMMITMENT SUB-DISTRICT ADMINISTRATIVE ORGANIZATIONS SUB-DISRICT MUNICIPALITY DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY AMPHOE PANASNIKOM |
| Issue Date: | 25 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to examine a level of organizational commitment among personnel, working for sub-district administrative organizations, sub-district and district municipalities, located in Amphoe Panasnikom, Chon Buri Province. Also, this study intended to compare the level of organizational commitment among these personnel as classified by types of organizations for which they worked. The subjects participating in this study were 412 employees, working for sub-district administrative organizations, sub-district and district municipalities in Amphoe Panasnikom, Chon Buri Province. These subjects were recruited by a cluster sampling technique. The statistical tests used to analyze the collected data included frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation. To test the hypotheses, the test of One-way ANOVA, Brown-Forsythe and Welch were administered. In order to test the differences between pairs, the tests of Scheffe and Dunnett C were used with a pre-set of a significant level at .05.
The results of the study revealed that the level of organizational commitment among the subjects, working for sub-district administrative organizations was at a moderate level. When considering each aspect, while the one in relation to affective commitment was rated at a high level, both continuance and normative commitment were rated at a moderate level. Also, it was found that the level of organizational commitment among the subjects working for sub-district and district municipalities was at a high level. In addition, based on the results from the tests of hypotheses, there were statistically significant differences in the level of organizational commitment among the subjects who worked for different types of organizations at a significant level of .05. It was shown that the subjects working for sub-district administrative organizations demonstrated a lower level of organizational commitment than their counterparts who worked for sub-district and district municipalities. การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์การของบุคลากรในองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล เทศบาลตำบล และเทศบาลเมือง ในพื้นที่อำเภอพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรี และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความผูกพันต่อองค์การของบุคลากรตามลักษณะองค์การ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ บุคลากรในองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล เทศบาลตำบล และเทศบาลเมือง ในพื้นที่อำเภอพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรี มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 412 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster sampling) สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยสถิติ One-way ANOVA Brown-forsythe และ Welch ทดสอบรายคู่ด้วยวิธี Scheffé และ Dunnett C โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บุคลากรในองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลมีความผูกพันต่อองค์การภาพรวมอยู่ระดับปานกลาง เมื่อพิจารณารายด้านพบว่าความผูกพันต่อองค์การด้านจิตใจอยู่ระดับมาก แต่มีความผูกพันต่อองค์การด้านการคงอยู่ และความผูกพันต่อองค์การด้านบรรทัดฐานอยู่ระดับปานกลาง ส่วนบุคลากรในเทศบาลตำบลและเทศบาลเมืองมีความผูกพันต่อองค์การทั้งภาพรวมและรายด้านในระดับมาก ผลการทดสอบสมมุติฐานพบว่าบุคลากรในองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นที่มีลักษณะแตกต่างกันมีความผูกพันต่อองค์การทั้งภาพรวมและรายด้านเเตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยพบว่าบุคลากรในองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลมีความผูกพันต่อองค์การในภาพรวมเเละรายด้านน้อยกว่าบุคลากรในเทศบาลตำบลเเละเทศบาลเมือง |
| Description: | Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.) รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รป.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/68 |