http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/67| Title: | The Relationship between Audit Quality and Earnings Response Coefficients ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพงานสอบบัญชีกับการตอบสนองต่อข้อมูลกำไร |
| Authors: | PORNCHAI GUNTSOOK พรชัย กัณฑ์สุข KAROON SUKSONGHONG การุณ สุขสองห้อง Burapha University. Faculty of Management and Tourism |
| Keywords: | คุณภาพงานสอบบัญชี กำไร การตอบสนองต่อข้อมูล การสอบบัญชี Audit Quality Earnings Earnings Response Coefficients Auditing |
| Issue Date: | 3 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this study was to investigate the relationship between audit quality and earnings response coefficients of listed companies on the Stock Exchange of Thailand in earnings announcement period of 2012 - 2016. There were 184 samples that were in inclusion criteria. This study also tested audit quality aspects including auditor’s opinion, audit firm type, audit tenure and audit fee were related to Earnings Response Coefficients (ERC), which represents the relationship between unexpected earnings and unexpected returns after annual earnings announcement of the samples. This study used econometric software package to analyze panel data by using ordinary fixed effects.
The results of this study indicated that type of audit firm was positively related to ERC, implying that investors were more confident in earnings quality audited by the Big 4 audit firm for forecasting earnings and return in the future than earnings quality audited by small audit firm. Auditor’s opinion, audit tenure and audit fee were not related to ERC with a statistical significance level. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณภาพงานสอบบัญชีกับคุณภาพกำไรที่วัดจากการตอบสนองต่อข้อมูลกำไรของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนอยู่ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ในช่วงที่มีการประกาศผลกำไรประจำปี 2555 - 2559 โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เข้าเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกตัวอย่างจำนวน 184 บริษัท และนำมาทดสอบว่าคุณภาพงานสอบบัญชีซึ่งประกอบด้วย ประเภทความเห็นของผู้สอบบัญชี ประเภทของสำนักงานสอบบัญชี ระยะเวลาการเป็นผู้สอบบัญชีของลูกค้าและค่าธรรมเนียมการสอบบัญชี มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตอบสนองต่อข้อมูลกำไร (Earnings Response Coefficients : ERC) ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่แสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกำไรที่ไม่คาดหวังกับผลตอบแทนที่ไม่คาดหวังภายหลังจากการประกาศผลกำไรประจำปีของกลุ่มตัวอย่างหรือไม่ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางเศรษฐมิติในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบ Panel ด้วยวิธี Ordinary fixed effects ผลการวิจัยพบว่าประเภทของสำนักงานสอบบัญชีมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกับค่าERC ซึ่งหมายถึงนักลงทุนให้ความเชื่อมั่นต่อคุณภาพกำไรที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบจากสำนักงานสอบบัญชีขนาดใหญ่ในกลุ่ม Big 4 ในการนำไปใช้คาดการณ์กำไรและผลตอบแทนในอนาคตมากกว่าผลกำไรที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบจากสำนักงานสอบบัญชีขนาดเล็ก ส่วนประเภทความเห็นของผู้สอบบัญชี ระยะเวลาการเป็นผู้สอบบัญชีของลูกค้าและค่าธรรมเนียมการสอบบัญชีไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับค่า ERC อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ |
| Description: | Master of Accountancy (M.Acc.) บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต (บช.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/67 |