http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/66| Title: | The Relationship between Diversification and Firm performance ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกระจายความเสี่ยง โครงสร้างเงินทุน กับผลการดำเนินงาน |
| Authors: | TITIYA KOONKAW ฐิติยา คูณขาว KAROON SUKSONGHONG การุณ สุขสองห้อง Burapha University. Faculty of Management and Tourism |
| Keywords: | ผลการดำเนินงาน/ การกระจายความเสี่ยง/ โครงสร้างเงินทุน FIRM PERFORMANCE/ DIVERSIFICATION/ CAPITAL STRUCTURE |
| Issue Date: | 27 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The research purposes were to study the relationship between diversification, the capital structure and the performance of the listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET 100) . The data colleting retained for the past five years during 2012-2017 with 58 companies and 290 data. The samples used in this study have been tested in diversification, the capital structure related to the performance or not to selected samples. The data analyzed in this research was Econometric program; analyze panel data by Fixed Effects method.
The research showed that the capital structure has a significant negative relationship with operating performance and diversification both related and a non-related business has no significant relationship with operating performance. Due to the relative distribution of investment, it does not affect the results of operations. Also the diversification into non-related businesses can improve the business, but may not reflect Tobin's Q. This research also found that control variables were cash flows, which were correlated in line with operating performance significantly. งานวิจัยครั้งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกระจายความเสี่ยง โครงสร้างเงินทุนกับผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย กลุ่ม SET 100 โดยเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลัง 5 ปี ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2555-พ.ศ. 2559 จำนวน 58 บริษัท จำนวนข้อมูล 290 ข้อมูล โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้นำมาทดสอบว่า การกระจายความเสี่ยง โครงสร้างเงินทุนนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลการดำเนินงานหรือไม่กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่นำมาทดสอบ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางเศรษฐมิติในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบ Panel ด้วยวิธี Fixed effects ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โครงสร้างเงินทุนมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับ ผลการดำเนินงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและการกระจายความเสี่ยงทั้งในธุรกิจที่สัมพันธ์กัน และธุรกิจที่ไม่สัมพันธ์กันนั้นไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับผลการดำเนินงาน เนื่องจากการกระจายการลงทุนที่สัมพันธ์กันนั้นไม่ส่งผลต่อผลการดำเนินงาน อีกทั้งการกระจายการลงทุนไปยังธุรกิจที่ไม่สัมพันธ์นั้น สามารถทำให้ธุรกิจนั้นดีขึ้นแต่อาจไม่สะท้อนต่อ Tobin’s Q และงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังพบว่า ตัวแปรควบคุม คือ กระแสเงินสดมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับผลการดำเนินงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ |
| Description: | Master of Accountancy (M.Acc.) บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต (บช.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/66 |