http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/667| Title: | DEVELOPMENT OF SUICIDAL IDEATION DETECTION TESTS IN PATIENTS WITH DEPRESSIVE DISORDER: ELECTROENCEPHALOGRAM STUDY การพัฒนาชุดทดสอบเพื่อตรวจหาความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า: การศึกษาคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง |
| Authors: | Sukanya Poynok สุกัญญา โพยนอก PATTRAWADEE MAKMEE ภัทราวดี มากมี Burapha University. College of Research Methodology and Cognitive Science |
| Keywords: | ชุดทดสอบ ความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย โรคซึมเศร้า คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง DETECTION TESTS SUICIDAL DEPRESSIVE DISORDER ELECTROENCEPHALOGRAM |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The assessment of suicidal thoughts in depressed patients in the past has been limited in that it was subject to the decision of the assessors and therefore could be inaccurate. The purposes of the current study were to develop Dual-Process Tests for detecting suicidal ideation in depressed patients, and to construct a classification equation for predicting suicidal ideation. This study included both behavioral and electroencephalogram parameters. The sample consisted of 68 patients with depressive disorder who had different levels of suicidal ideation, aged 18-50 years. Research tools included computerized Dual-Process Tests, the Firestone assessment of self-destructive thoughts, and EEG recorders. ANOVA and MANOVA, discriminant analysis and multiple regression were adopted to test research hypotheses. The results showed that 1) The Dual-Process Tests were most suitable for use (M=3.74); 2) The response accuracy and D scores were significantly different at the .05 level; 3) The amplitude and latency of N200, P300, and alpha and beta waves were statistically different at the .05 level; 4) group classification equations successfully predicted for suicidal ideation by incorporating the amplitude of N200, the latency of P300 in congruence conditions, the D scores, and the relative power of the alpha wave. The variances were significantly explained by 81 percent from the given equations at the .01 level; 5) The Dual-Process Tests and the Firestone assessment of self-destructive thoughts had a high correlation (r=.78), significant at the .01 level; and 6) the Dual-Process Tests significantly predicted self-harm incidences or suicide attempts of the patients within three months at the .05 level.
Thus, it can be concluded that the Dual Process Tests for detecting suicidal ideation in depressed patients had both congruent and predictive validities. การประเมินความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่ผ่านมามีข้อจำกัด เพราะใช้การตัดสินใจของผู้ประเมินเป็นหลักทำให้มีความคลาดเคลื่อน ต้องใช้เวลารวบรวมข้อมูลทำให้ไม่สะดวกต่อการปฏิบัติ การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาชุดทดสอบสองกระบวนการสำหรับตรวจหาความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าและสร้างสมการจำแนกกลุ่มทำนายความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย โดยศึกษาพฤติกรรมการตอบสนองร่วมกับคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้ามีระดับความคิดฆ่าตัวตายแตกต่างกัน 3 กลุ่ม อายุ 18-50 ปี จำนวน 68 ราย เครื่องมือในการวิจัย ได้แก่ โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ชุดทดสอบสองกระบวนการ แบบประเมินความคิดฆ่าตัวตายของไฟร์สโตน และเครื่องบันทึกคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน สร้างสมการด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์จำแนก และสถิติถดถอยพหุเชิงเส้นอย่างง่ายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า 1) โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ชุดทดสอบสองกระบวนการมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้งานมากที่สุด (M=3.74) 2) พฤติกรรมการตอบสนองด้านความถูกต้องในการจับคู่คำและคะแนน D มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) ความสูงและความกว้างของคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองสัมพันธ์กับเหตุการณ์ N200 P300 และพลังงานสัมพัทธ์คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองแอลฟา และเบต้า มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4) สมการจำแนกกลุ่มทำนายความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย 4 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ความสูงของ N200 ความกว้างของ P300 เงื่อนไขไม่สอดคล้อง คะแนน D และพลังงานสัมพัทธ์ของคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองแอลฟา อธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ร้อยละ 81 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 5) ชุดทดสอบสองกระบวนการกับแบบประเมินความคิดฆ่าตัวตายของไฟร์สโตน มีความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับสูง (R=.78) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และ 6) ชุดทดสอบสองกระบวนการสามารถพยากรณ์อุบัติการณ์ทำร้ายตัวเอง หรือพยายามฆ่าตัวตาย หรือการฆ่าตัวตายสำเร็จภายใน 3 เดือนหลังการทดสอบได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ดังนั้น สิ่งที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้ คือ ชุดทดสอบสองกระบวนการสำหรับตรวจหาความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่ครอบคลุมทั้งกระบวนการจิตสำนึกและจิตใต้สำนึกที่มีความตรงตามสภาพและมีความตรงเชิงพยากรณ์ |
| Description: | Doctor Degree of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/667 |