http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/666| Title: | REDUCTION OF SMOKING AND CIGARETTE CRAVING IN SMOKING ADDICTION ADOLESCENTS BY USING TRANSCRANIAL DIRECT CURRENT STIMULATION WITH MINDFULNESS-BASED THERAPY PROGRAMS การลดการสูบบุหรี่และความอยากบุหรี่ในวัยรุ่นที่ติดบุหรี่ โดยใช้โปรแกรมการกระตุ้นสมองด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าอย่างอ่อนร่วมกับสติบำบัด |
| Authors: | Pichayapa Pichaya พิชญาภา พิชะยะ SIRIKRAN JUNTAPREMJIT สิริกรานต์ จันทเปรมจิตต์ Burapha University. College of Research Methodology and Cognitive Science |
| Keywords: | การลดการสูบบุหรี่/ ความอยากบุหรี่/ วัยรุ่นที่ติดบุหรี่/ โปรแกรมการกระตุ้นสมองด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าอย่างอ่อน/ สติบำบัด REDUCTION OF SMOKING/ CIGARETTE CRAVING/ SMOKING ADDICTION ADOLESCENTS/ TRANSCRANIAL DIRECT CURRENT STIMULATION/ MINDFULLNESS-BASED THERAPY PROGRAMS |
| Issue Date: | 2 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of this research were to develop and to examine the effect of Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation (tDCS) with Mindfulness-Based Therapy Programs (MBTPs) for reducing the smoking and cigarette craving in smoking-addicted adolescents. The participants consisted of eighty smoking-addicted adolescents from a secondary school in Chonburi province; they were randomly assigned to a control group who received no intervention program, to experimental group 1 who received the Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation (tDCS) with Mindfulness-Based Therapy Programs, to experimental group 2 who received only Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation (tDCS) program, and to experimental group 3 who received only the Mindfulness-Based Therapy program. Research instruments included 1) Questionnaire of Smoking Urges, 2) Breathalyzer carbon monoxide meter (BCO), and 3) Urine nicotine kit. The 5-day tDCS with MBTPs consisted of two activities: 1) 30-minute mindfulness activities and 2) Brain stimulation using a 20-minute mild electrical current. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, dependent t-test, Wilcoxon-signed rank test, Kruskal-Wallis test, and one-way ANOVA.
The results revealed that, after training, the mean scores of cigarette craving, BCO level, the urine nicotine level, and the number of smoked cigarettes in the three experimental groups exhibited a significant decrease when compared to the scores before the experiment (p<.001). Moreover, it was found that, after training, experimental group 3 had BCO level mean scores lower than that of experimental group 1 and experimental group 2 at a statistical significance level of .001. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมการกระตุ้นสมองด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าอย่างอ่อนร่วมกับสติบำบัด สำหรับการลดการสูบบุหรี่และความอยากบุหรี่ในวัยรุ่นที่ติดบุหรี่ และศึกษาผลของการใช้โปรแกรมการกระตุ้นสมองด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าอย่างอ่อนร่วมกับสติบำบัดสำหรับการลดการสูบบุหรี่และความอยากบุหรี่ในวัยรุ่นที่ติดบุหรี่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นวัยรุ่นที่ติดบุหรี่ จากโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 80 คน ใช้วิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับโปรแกรมฯ (กลุ่มควบคุม) กลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการกระตุ้นสมองด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าอย่างอ่อนร่วมกับสติบำบัด (กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1) กลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการกระตุ้นสมองด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าอย่างอ่อน (กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2) และกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมสติบำบัด (กลุ่มทดลองที่ 3) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบประเมินความอยากบุหรี่ 2) เครื่องวัดระดับค่าระดับคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในลมหายใจออก และ 3) ชุดตรวจวัดค่านิโคตินในปัสสาวะ โปรแกรมการกระตุ้นสมองด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าอย่างอ่อนร่วมกับสติบำบัด ประกอบด้วย 2 กิจกรรม คือ กิจกรรมสติบำบัด แบบกลุ่ม 30 นาที หลังจากนั้นทำกิจกรรมกระตุ้นสมองด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าอย่างอ่อนครั้งละ 20 นาที วันละ 1 ครั้ง รวม 5 วัน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน สถิติทดสอบที สถิติการทดสอบลําดับที่ โดยเครื่องหมายของวิลค็อกซัน สถิติการทดสอบของครัสคาล-วัลลิส และวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยความอยากบุหรี่ ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในลมหายใจออก ค่าเฉลี่ยค่านิโคตินในปัสสาวะ และค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนบุหรี่ที่สูบ หลังการทดลองในกลุ่มทดลองทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ต่ำกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองที่ 3 มีค่าเฉลี่ยระดับคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในลมหายใจออกต่ำกว่ากลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 และกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 |
| Description: | Doctor Degree of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/666 |