http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/664| Title: | TRANSLATION STRATEGIES OF SEXUALLY TABOO WORDS: A CASE OF THE ENGLISH-THAI TRANSLATION OF THE FIFTY SHADES TRILOGY WRITTEN BY E.L. JAMES กลวิธีการแปลคำต้องห้ามที่เกี่ยวกับเพศ: กรณีการแปลภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทยของนวนิยายชุดฟิฟตี้เชดส์ ประพันธ์โดย อี แอล เจมส์ |
| Authors: | Tirdsakul Suebtep เทอดสกุล สืบเทพ SUCHADA RATTANAWANITPUN สุชาดา รัตนวาณิชย์พันธ์ Burapha University. Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences |
| Keywords: | กลวิธีการแปล คำต้องห้ามที่เกี่ยวกับเพศ คำต้องห้าม การแปลจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย TRANSLATION STRATEGIES SEXUALLY TABOO WORDS TABOO LANGUAGE ENGLISH-THAI TRANSLATION |
| Issue Date: | 9 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aimed to explore translation strategies of sexually taboo words and compare the translation strategies of sexually taboo words among three translated versions of the Fifty Shades trilogy.
Using the combined frameworks proposed by Diaz Cintas and Aline (2007) and Pedersen (2011), eight translation strategies were adopted as the main framework to analyze sexually taboo words. The presence of sexually taboo words from both original and translated books were initially collected at the same time by a scanning technique. Then, a coding sheet of translation strategies was used to analyze the translation strategies of each sexually taboo word. Inter-rater reliability was measured to establish the validity of the translation strategies analysis.
The findings revealed that the shifted direct translation strategy was mostly used in the Fifty Shades trilogy, whereas the generalization strategy was not found. Comparing among three translated books, it is found that all translators similarly preferred to use the shifted direct translation with sexually taboo words from the copulation category. Differently, the omission strategy was mostly used with sexually taboo words about female genitals in the first two translated books. In contrast, the substitution strategy was often used in the third translated book. It is also found that the editor and legal constraint had a significant effect on the translation of sexually taboo words. Besides, the indirect translation of genital organs by using gender identity metaphors are highly suggested for further studies. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการแปลคำต้องห้ามที่เกี่ยวกับเพศ และเปรียบเทียบกลวิธีการแปลคำต้องห้ามที่เกี่ยวกับเพศที่พบในหนังสือแปลทั้งสามเล่มของนวนิยายชุดฟิฟตี้เชดส์ ทฤษฎีที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือกลวิธีการแปลของ Diaz Cintas and Aline (2007) และ Pedersen (2011) ซึ่งสรุปได้ 8 กลวิธี เริ่มต้นการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสืบค้นคำต้องห้ามที่เกี่ยวกับเพศที่ปรากฏทั้งในภาษาต้นฉบับและภาษาแปลไปในเวลาเดียวกัน จากนั้นใช้ตารางเก็บข้อมูล (Coding sheet) ในการบันทึกข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์คำต้องห้ามที่เกี่ยวกับเพศคำต่อคำ และตรวจสอบการวิเคราะห์กลวิธีการแปลโดยการหาค่าความเชื่อมั่นระหว่างผู้ประเมิน (Inter-rater reliability) จากการศึกษาพบว่า มีการใช้กลวิธีการแปลไม่ตรงตัว (Shifted direct translation) มากที่สุด แต่ไม่ปรากฏการใช้กลวิธีการแปลโดยใช้คำจำแนกอย่างกว้างๆ (Generalization): ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบหนังสือแปลทั้งสามเล่มแล้ว พบว่า ผู้แปลทั้งสามคนใช้กลวิธีการแปลไม่ตรงตัว (Shifted direct translation) เหมือนกัน โดยใช้มากที่สุดในคำต้องห้ามที่เกี่ยวกับเพศในกลุ่มการสังวาส (Copulation) อย่างไรก็ตาม พบการแปลคำต้องห้ามที่เกี่ยวกับอวัยวะเพศหญิงโดยใช้กลวิธีการละแปล (Omission) มากที่สุดในหนังสือแปลเล่มที่หนึ่งและเล่มที่สอง ในทางกลับกัน หนังสือแปลเล่มที่สามนิยมใช้กลวิธีการแปลแทนที่ (Substitution) จากการศึกษาพบว่า การแปลด้วยกลวิธีการละ (Omission) ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากบรรณาธิการและข้อจำกัดทางด้านกฎหมาย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผู้แปลนิยมใช้การอุปมาที่บ่งชี้ลักษณะทางเพศ (Gender identity) ในแปลอวัยวะเพศแบบอ้อมๆ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปเป็นประเด็นในการศึกษาต่อไปได้ในอนาคต |
| Description: | Master Degree of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/664 |