http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/662| Title: | INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT OF THAI STUDENTS STUDYING CHINESE LANGUAGE IN ONE UNIVERSITY IN THE EAST OF THAILAND การพัฒนาตนเองในการเรียนภาษาจีนของนักศึกษาไทยในมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่งในภาคตะวันออก |
| Authors: | Yueheng Chen YUEHENG CHEN WATUNYOO SUWANNASET วทัญญู สุวรรณเศรษฐ Burapha University. Faculty of Education |
| Keywords: | การพัฒนาตนเอง/ การเรียนภาษาจีน/ ภาคตะวันออก INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT/ CHINESE LANGUAGE LEARNING/ EASTERN REGION |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to study the challenges and approaches to self-development of Thai students studying Chinese in one of public universities in the East. The qualitative research approaches, the in-dept interview with semi-structured interview using Creswell's Phenomenology method (1998) were conducted. The participants were Chinese lecturers and undergraduate students majoring in Chinese in a university of the Eastern region with the Purposive sampling method.
The results showed that:
1. The challenges of Thai students studying Chinese in terms of teaching and learning activities, teaching materials are an important tool that enables lecturers to convey their knowledge to learners in order to meet the expected objectives and be able to quickly build an understanding of the lessons. In terms of Chinese knowledge background of learners, the number of Chinese lecturers who graduated from Thai universities is still not sufficient and although they got a degree in Chinese but they did not have more than 2 years of experiences in Chinese teaching. These lecturers lack skills and expertise in Chinese language teaching which affect the quality of Chinese language learning of learners.
2. Guidelines for self-development of Thai students studying Chinese should focus on listening, speaking, and oral reading which can develop from things around themselves such as watching movies, listening to music, watching Chinese series by practicing both Thai and Chinese subtitles, chatting with Chinese friends via the WeChat application, learning with native speakers. For practicing writing skill, the way of writing Chinese characters is difficult because they derived from different lines and each term has a different writing style. So, the student's development in writing skill is to create conversation from the subjects they have studied by adapting them to a daily life situation and then match the conversation from that fictional story. This way can help learners learn all four skills. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความท้าทายและแนวทางการพัฒนาตนเองของนักศึกษาไทยที่เรียนภาษาจีน ในมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐบาลแห่งหนึ่งในภาคตะวันออก ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกดําเนินการศึกษาด้วยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research approach) และใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interview) แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (Semi-structured interview) โดยใช้วิธีปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (Phenomenology) ของ Creswell (1998) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลในการวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นอาจารย์ผู้สอนภาษาจีน และนักศึกษาเอกภาษาจีนที่ศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาแห่งหนึ่งในภาคตะวันออก โดยจะใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความท้าทายของนักศึกษาไทยที่เรียนภาษาจีนในด้านกิจกรรมการจัดการเรียนการสอนสื่อการสอนเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญที่ช่วยให้ผู้สอนสามารถสื่อความรู้ไปถึงผู้เรียน ให้เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่วางไว้ และสามารถสร้างความเข้าใจในเนื้อหาสาระที่เรียนได้รวดเร็ว ด้านพื้นฐานความรู้ภาษาจีนของผู้เรียน เนื่องจากครูผู้สอนภาษาจีนที่ผลิตจากประเทศไทยยังมีจำนวนน้อยและส่วนใหญ่เป็นครูที่จบการศึกษาสาขาวิชาภาษาจีนโดยตรงแต่มีประสบการณ์การสอนภาษาจีนไม่เกิน 2 ปี ทำให้ยังขาดทักษะและความเชี่ยวชาญในการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาจีน ซึ่งส่งผลต่อคุณภาพผู้เรียนในการเรียนภาษาจีน 2. แนวทางการพัฒนาตนเองของนักศึกษาไทยที่เรียนภาษาจีน เน้นการฟัง การพูด และการอ่านออกเสียง โดยสามารถพัฒนาจากสิ่งต่าง ๆ รอบ ๆ ตัว เช่น การดูหนัง ฟังเพลง ดูซีรี่ย์จีน โดยฝึกดูทั้งแบบซับไทยเเละซับจีนผสมกัน การพูดคุยกับเพื่อนชาวจีนในวีเเชท การเรียนกับเจ้าของภาษา ส่วนทักษะการเขียน เนื่องจากการเขียนอักษรจีนมีความยากเพราะอักษรจีนประกอบด้วยเส้นขีดต่าง ๆ รวมเข้าด้วยกัน คำศัพท์แต่ละตัวมีการเขียนที่แตกต่างกัน การพัฒนาทางด้านการเขียนของนักศึกษา คือ สร้างบทสนทนาจากเรื่องที่เรียนมาโดยปรับให้เข้ากับสถานการณ์ที่พบในชีวิตประจำวัน จับคู่สนทนาจากเนื้อเรื่องที่แต่งนั้น วิธีนี้ก็จะช่วยให้เกิดการเรียนรู้ในทักษะต่าง ๆ ครบทั้งสี่ด้าน |
| Description: | Master Degree of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/662 |