http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/657| Title: | EFFECT OF BANANA CULTIVARS, GREEN BANANA FLOUR AND WHOLE GREEN BANANA FLOUR, PROTEIN AND TRANSGLUTAMINASE ON THE QUALITY AND GLYCEMIC INDEX OF PASTA ผลของสายพันธุ์กล้วย แป้งกล้วยดิบจากเนื้อกล้วยและจากกล้วยทั้งผล โปรตีน และเอนไซม์ทรานส์กลูตามิเนส ต่อคุณภาพและค่าดัชนีไกลซีมิกของพาสต้า |
| Authors: | Narttaya Ariyasukkosit นาฏยา อริยสุขโฆษิต ANOCHA SUKSOMBOON อโนชา สุขสมบูรณ์ Burapha University. Faculty of Science |
| Keywords: | พาสต้า / แป้งกล้วยดิบ / ดัชนีไกลซีมิก Pasta / Green banana flour / Glycemic index |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The aim of this research was to study the effect of pulp green banana flour and whole green banana flour from Kluai Namwa and Kluai Hom, protein and transglutaminase on the quality and glycemic index (GI) of pasta. The results showed that pulp green banana flour and whole green banana flour from Kluai Namwa and Kluai Hom affected the color, pasting properties, water solubility index and water absorption index of green banana flour. Green banana flour from the whole of Kluai Namwa had the lowest GI (p< 0.05) of 40.46. Pasta was prepared from 4 types of green banana flour. It was found that the pasta from all 4 types of green banana flour had different cooking times (12.30-14.00 min). However, the cooking loss and cooking yield was not significantly different (p≥0.05) as well as the GI value of 83.81-85.53. The result from sensory evaluation showed that the pasta made from all 4 types of green banana flour had no statistically significant difference in a liking score on appearance, color, odor, texture and taste (p≥0.05). Pasta prepared from pulp of green Kluai Hom flour (HPP) and pulp of green Kluai Namwa flour (NPP) received the non-difference highest overall acceptability score (p≥0.05) of 6.10 and 6.13 points, respectively. Therefore, NPP was selected for further experimentation due to its availability and lower cost. Protein types included egg white powder (E), whey protein concentrate (W), and soy protein isolate (S) and amount of protein included 4.35, 8.70 and 13.05% of green banana flour affected the G' and G" values of the dough, cooking properties and texture of pasta. From the microstructure study, it was found that proteins clumped together and separated from starch matrix. The pasta with all levels of soy protein isolate gave the non-significant difference lowest GI value (69.69-70.05) (p≥0.05). The pasta with 8.70 % (green banana flour basis) of soy protein isolate have the least cooking loss and the highest hardness, so it was selected for further experiment. The results from the study of the amount of transglutaminase (TG) included 0, 2.18, 4.35 and 6.52% of green banana flour on the properties of pasta showed that the increasing the TG content increased the G' and G” values. The protein crosslinked was found from SDS-PAGE analysis. The pasta with the addition of 4.35 and 6.52% (green banana flour basis) of TG have lower cooking yield and hardness values. The addition all levels of TG did not affect the microstructure, GI (65.05-68.98), and sensory score of appearance, color, odor, taste, and overall acceptability of pasta (p≥0.05). However, the pasta with 2.18% (green banana flour basis) of TG was selected for chemical composition analysis compared with commercial semolina pasta (SP), due to its higher of hardness value and highest texture liking score. The results showed that 2.18% (green banana flour basis) of TG pasta had moisture, fat, fiber, ash and carbohydrates more than SP but had less protein. The 2.18% (green banana flour basis) of TG pasta contented 7.65% protein, while SP had 12.56% protein. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาผลของแป้งกล้วยดิบจากเนื้อกล้วยและกล้วยทั้งผล จากกล้วยน้ำว้าและกล้วยหอม โปรตีน และเอนไซม์ทรานส์กลูตามิเนส ต่อคุณภาพและค่าดัชนีไกลซีมิก (GI) ของพาสต้า จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า แป้งกล้วยดิบจากเนื้อกล้วยและกล้วยทั้งผล จากกล้วยน้ำว้าและกล้วยหอม มีผลต่อค่าสี ความหนืดของน้ำแป้ง ค่าดัชนีการละลายน้ำและดัชนีการดูดซับน้ำของแป้งกล้วยดิบ แป้งกล้วยดิบจากกล้วยน้ำว้าทั้งผล มีค่า GI ต่ำที่สุด (p< 0.05) เท่ากับ 40.46 และเมื่อนำแป้งกล้วยดิบทั้ง 4 ชนิด มาเตรียมเป็นเส้นพาสต้า พบว่า พาสต้าจากแป้งกล้วยดิบทั้ง 4 ชนิด มี cooking time ที่แตกต่างกัน (12.30-14.00 นาที) แต่มี cooking loss และ cooking yield แตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p≥0.05) เช่นเดียวกับค่า GI โดยมีค่าอยู่ที่ 83.81-85.53 และเมื่อทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัส พบว่า พาสต้าที่ทำจากแป้งกล้วยดิบทั้ง 4 ชนิด มีคะแนนความชอบด้านลักษณะปรากฎ สี กลิ่น เนื้อสัมผัส และรสชาติ แตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p≥0.05) โดยพาสต้าแป้งกล้วยดิบจากเนื้อกล้วยหอม (HPP) และพาสต้าแป้งกล้วยดิบจากเนื้อกล้วยน้ำว้า (NPP) ได้รับคะแนนความชอบโดยรวมสูงที่สุดไม่แตกต่างกัน (p≥0.05) เท่ากับ 6.10 และ 6.13 คะแนน ตามลำดับ จึงพิจารณาเลือก NPP เนื่องจากหาง่าย และราคาถูก ไปทดลองต่อไป ผลของชนิดโปรตีน ได้แก่ ไข่ขาวผง (E) เวย์โปรตีน (W) และโปรตีนถั่วเหลือง (S) และปริมาณของโปรตีน ได้แก่ 4.35, 8.70 และ 13.05% ของแป้งกล้วยดิบ มีผลต่อค่า G’ และ G” ของโด สมบัติด้านการต้มหุง และเนื้อสัมผัสของพาสต้า จากผลการศึกษาโครงสร้างทางจุลภาค พบโปรตีนจับตัวกันเป็นก้อนและแยกจากสตาร์ช และพบว่าพาสต้าที่ผสม S ทุกปริมาณ มีค่า GI ต่ำที่สุดและแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ (69.69-70.05) (p≥0.05) โดย พบว่า พาสต้าที่ผสม S 8.70% ของแป้งกล้วยดิบ มี cooking loss น้อยที่สุด และมีค่า hardness สูงที่สุด จึงคัดเลือกไปทดลองในขั้นตอนต่อไป จากผลการศึกษาปริมาณเอนไซม์ทรานส์กลูตามิเนส (TG) ได้แก่ 0, 2.18, 4.35 และ 6.52% ของแป้งกล้วยดิบ ที่มีต่อสมบัติของพาสต้า พบว่า การเพิ่มปริมาณ TG ทำให้ค่า G’ และ G” เพิ่มขึ้น และพบการเชื่อมข้ามของโปรตีนจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย SDS-PAGE การเติม TG 4.35 และ 6.52% ของแป้งกล้วยดิบ ทำให้พาสต้ามีค่า cooking yield และ ค่า hardness ต่ำลง อย่างไรก็ตาม พาสต้าที่ผสม TG ทุกปริมาณ มีโครงสร้างทางจุลภาค ค่า GI (65.05-68.98) รวมทั้งคะแนนความชอบจากการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสทางด้านลักษณะปรากฏ สี กลิ่น รสชาติ และความชอบโดยรวมแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p≥0.05) ทั้งนี้จึงคัดเลือกพาสต้าที่ผสม TG 2.18% ของแป้งกล้วยดิบ ไปวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีเปรียบเทียบกับพาสต้าแป้งสาลีทางการค้า (Semolina pasta, SP) เนื่องจากมีค่า hardness และได้รับคะแนนความชอบทางด้านเนื้อสัมผัสสูงสุด จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า พาสต้าที่ผสม TG 2.18% ของแป้งกล้วยดิบ มีความชื้น ไขมัน เส้นใย เถ้า และคาร์โบไฮเดรต สูงกว่า SP แต่มีปริมาณโปรตีนน้อยกว่า โดยพาสต้าที่ผสม TG 2.18% ของแป้งกล้วยดิบ มีโปรตีน 7.65% และ SP มีโปรตีน 12.56% |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/657 |