http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/655| Title: | SPARE PARTS INVENTORY MANAGEMENT: A CASE STUDY OF PACKAGING COMPANY การจัดการสินค้าคงคลังประเภทอะไหล่สำรอง กรณีศึกษาของบริษัทผลิตบรรจุภัณฑ์ |
| Authors: | Saranporn Sengpanich ศรันย์พร เส็งพานิช PAIROJ RAOTHANACHONKUN ไพโรจน์ เร้าธนชลกุล Burapha University. Faculty of Logistics |
| Keywords: | การจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง/ การแบ่งกลุ่มสินค้าแบบเอบีซี/ ปริมาณการสั่งซื้อที่ประหยัด/ จุดสั่งซื้อใหม่ INVENTORY MANAGEMENT/ ABC ANALYSIS/ ECONOMIC ORDER QUANTITY/ REORDER POINT |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to 1) study and analyze problems and conditions that impact spare parts inventory management in packaging manufacturing, 2) ensure that spare parts can be supplied to meet 98% of production and maintenance demands, and 3) improve operational efficiency. The research collected data from January to December 2021, consisting of 55 items. This research divides an inventory into three categories. Category A calculated an economic order quantity (EOQ) and a reorder point (ROP), while both categories B and C analyzed only reorder points.
The results of ABC analysis showed that 7 items were A category parts, costing 33,753,450.68 baht, or 80.94% of the total spare part inventory value. This category must be strictly controlled and monitored daily. A further 15 items were B category parts, costing 7,020,110.00 baht, or 16.83% of the total spare part inventory value. This category must be monitored every week. 19 items were C category parts, costing 927,735.15 baht, or 2.22% of the total spare part inventory value. This category should be monitored every month. Based on the EOQ of category A, it can effectively be used in the spare part ordering process. The calculated ROP method can reduce spare part inventory to 20,361 pieces, which is 49.32% improvement, and reduce inventory cost to 6,626,720.97 baht, a 12.09% improvement. Additional work is also being done to review and inspect storage spare part inventory to improve operational efficiency. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์หลักเกณฑ์ที่มีผลต่อการจัดเก็บคลังอะไหล่สำรองในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตบรรจุภัณฑ์ 2) เพื่อส่งมอบอะไหล่สำรองให้กับผู้ใช้งานที่ 98% และ 3) เพื่อปรับปรุงขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยทำการศึกษาข้อมูลปริมาณการใช้ชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่สำรองเดือนมกราคมถึงธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2563 จำนวน 55 รายการ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การจัดกลุ่มแบบ เอ บี ซี โดยนำสินค้ากลุ่ม เอ มาหาปริมาณการสั่งซื้อแบบประหยัด และทำการศึกษาการกำหนดจุดสั่งซื้อใหม่ในทั้งสามกลุ่ม เอ บี ซี ผลจากการจัดลำดับความสำคัญข้อมูลด้วยวิธี เอ บี ซี พบว่ากลุ่มเอมีจำนวน 7 รายการ มูลค่า 33,753,450.68 บาท เท่ากับ 80.94% ของมูลค่าชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่สำรอง ควรได้รับ การตรวจสอบแบบรายวัน กลุ่มบีมีจำนวน 15 รายการ มูลค่า 7,020,110.00 บาท เท่ากับ 16.83% ควรได้รับการตรวจสอบแบบรายสัปดาห์ และกลุ่มซีจำนวน 19 รายการ มูลค่า 927,735.15 บาท เท่ากับ 2.22% ควรได้รับการตรวจสอบแบบรายเดือน การหาค่าปริมาณการสั่งซื้อต่อครั้งแบบประหยัด ของรายการชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่สำรองกลุ่มเอสามารถนำค่าที่ได้ไปกำหนดปริมาณการสั่งซื้อสินค้า เพื่อความเหมาะสมในการสั่งซื้อชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่สำรอง ค่าปริมาณชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่สำรองของจุดสั่งซื้อใหม่ลดลงเท่ากับ 20,361 ชิ้น คิดเป็น 49.32% และมูลค่าการจัดเก็บชิ้นอะไหล่สำรองของจุดสั่งซื้อใหม่ลดลงเท่ากับ 6,626,720.97 บาท คิดเป็น 12.09% มีการแสดงขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบและทบทวนการจัดเก็บชิ้นส่วนอะไหล่สำรองไว้ เพื่อการปฏิบัติงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/655 |