http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/647| Title: | Truck Investment Value Analysis to be used in the transportation of polyurethane foamCase study of ABC Company Limited การวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุนรถบรรทุก เพื่อใช้ในการขนส่งสินค้าโพลียูรีเทนโฟมกรณีศึกษา บริษัท ABC จำกัด |
| Authors: | Supatcha Phungcharoen สุภัชชา ผึ้งเจริญ SUCHONNEE METIYOTHIN สุชนนี เมธิโยธิน Burapha University. Graduate School of Commerce |
| Keywords: | การขนส่ง, รถบรรทุกหกล้อ, การลงทุน TRANSPORTATION/ 6 WHEELS TRUCK/ INVESTMENT |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of this research were 1) to study the cost of transporting polyurethane foam of ABC Company Limited for investment decision-making; 2) to compare the cost-effectiveness between the investment in truck purchase and the employment through subcontractors of ABC Company Limited. This research is a mixed method research by analyzing the data in 2 parts. Part 1 was an investment decision-making tool analysis of 4 indicators: payback period, net present value, rate of return on investment and the profit index on project cost. Part 2 was in-depth interviews used for content analysis. The result of research was found that (1) initial investment expenses, i.e. the price of trucks and the price of aluminum cabinets, totaling 2,160,000 baht, (2) fixed cost of operating expenses, i.e. the salary of the driver and the amount of forklift, office staff salary, truck insurance, product insurance cost, business operation fee, tax registration fee, compulsory insurance fee, tire cost, general maintenance fee and car depreciation, totaling 820,000 baht per year, (3) operating expenses in respect of variable costs, i.e. allowances and fuel costs, totaling 609,768 baht per year, totaling 10-year project costs 16,457,760 baht. The net return between ABC Company Limited, operated by itself and the employment through a sub-contractor, was -329,320 baht. The project had a payback period of 14.39 years. The net present value was -821,521 baht. The rate of return on investment was -1.99. % and profit index is 0.64 times. According to the in-depth interviews with the subcontractor, internal executives and those with logistics experiences in the same industry outside the organisation, to analyze the content, it was found that 58.33% of the respondents thought that the project was not worth the investment. Furthermore, 41.67% of the sample group thought that the project was worth the investment. Therefore, it can be concluded that truck investment used for transporting polyurethane foam of ABC Company Limited case study was not worth the investment. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาต้นทุนในการขนส่งโพลียูรีเทนโฟม ของบริษัท ABC จำกัด ประกอบการตัดสินใจการลงทุน 2) เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความคุ้มค่าระหว่างการลงทุนซื้อรถบรรทุกกับการว่าจ้างผ่านผู้รับเหมาช่วงของบริษัท ABC จำกัด การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล 2 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือการตัดสินใจเพื่อการลงทุน 4 ตัวชี้วัด ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาการคืนทุน มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อการลงทุน และดัชนีกำไร ส่วนที่ 2 จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเพื่อวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ด้านต้นทุนโครงการ ประกอบด้วย (1) ค่าใช้จ่ายในการลงทุนเริ่มต้น ได้แก่ ราคารถบรรทุก และราคาต่อตู้อลูมิเนียม รวมเป็นเงิน 2,160,000 บาท (2) ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานด้านต้นทุนคงที่ ได้แก่ ค่าเงินเดือนพนักงานขับรถและยกสินค้าจำนวน ค่าเงินเดือนพนักงานสำนักงาน ค่าประกันภัยตัวรถ ค่าประกันภัยสินค้า ค่าประกอบการ ทะเบียนภาษี ค่าพ.ร.บ. ค่ายาง ค่าซ่อมบำรุงทั่วไป และค่าเสื่อมราคารถ รวมเป็นเงิน 820,000 บาทต่อปี (3) ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานด้านต้นทุนแปรผัน ได้แก่ ค่าเบี้ยเลี้ยง และค่าน้ำมัน รวมเป็นเงิน 609,768 บาทต่อปี รวมต้นทุนโครงการ 10 ปี เป็นเงิน 16,457,760 บาท ผลตอบแทนสุทธิระหว่างบริษัท ABC จำกัด ดำเนินการเองกับการว่าจ้างผ่านผู้รับเหมาช่วง เท่ากับ -329,320 บาท โครงการมีระยะเวลาการคืนทุน 14.39 ปี มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ เท่ากับ -821,521 บาท อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อการลงทุน เท่ากับ -1.99% ดัชนีกำไร เท่ากับ 0.64 เท่า และจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับบริษัทผู้รับเหมาช่วง ผู้บริหารภายในองค์กร และผู้มีประสบการณ์ด้านโลจิสติกส์ในอุตสาหกรรมประเภทเดียวกันนอกองค์กรเพื่อวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 58.33 คิดเห็นว่า โครงการดังกล่าวไม่คุ้มค่าต่อการลงทุน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 41.67 คิดเห็นว่า โครงการดังกล่าวคุ้มค่าต่อการลงทุน ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่า โครงการการลงทุนรถบรรทุก เพื่อใช้ในการขนส่งสินค้าโพลียูรีเทนโฟม กรณีศึกษา บริษัท ABC จำกัด ไม่คุ้มค่าต่อการลงทุน |
| Description: | Master Degree of Business Administration (M.B.A.) บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/647 |