http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/631| Title: | A STUDY OF MATHEMATICAL LEARNING ACHIEVEMENT AND MATHEMATICAL PROBLEM SOLVING ABILITY ON THE FUNDAMENTAL COUNTING PRINCIPLE FOR MATTHAYOMSUKSA V STUDENTS BY USING OPEN APPROACH TOGETHER WITH THE HIGHER ORDER THINKING QUESTIONS การศึกษาผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ และความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง หลักการนับเบื้องต้น สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โดยใช้วิธีการสอนแบบเปิดร่วมกับการใช้คำถามระดับสูง |
| Authors: | Anna Wongpattanakit อันนา วงศ์พัฒนกิจ SOMKID INTEP สมคิด อินเทพ Burapha University. Faculty of Science |
| Keywords: | การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้วิธีการแบบเปิดร่วมกับการใช้คำถามระดับสูง, ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์, ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ Open approach and the higher order thinking questions Mathematical problem-solving ability Mathematical achievement |
| Issue Date: | 11 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this study were: (1) to compare the mathematical problem-solving ability on the fundamental counting principle for Matthayomsuksa 5 students by using open approach and the higher order thinking questions with 70 percent criteria; (2) to compare the mathematical achievement on the fundamental counting principle for Matthayomsuksa 5 students by using open approach and the higher order thinking questions with 70 percent criteria. The participants in this study were twenty-nine students who studied in Matthayomsuksa 5/13 at Suratpittaya School, Surat Thani Province, in the second semester of the academic year 2021. However, they were selected by using the cluster random sampling technique. The instruments are used in the study were (1) Mathematics learning activities using using open approach and the higher order thinking questions on the fundamental counting principle of Matthayomsuksa 5 plan for 5 plans each, totally 11 hours; (2) the mathematical problem-solving ability test on the fundamental counting principle for Matthayomsuksa 5 students were 5 questions for a subjective way of thinking, item-objective congruence Index (IOC) was between 0.67-1.00, the difficult (p) of test was between 0.44 – 0.60, the discrimination (r) of test was between 0.35 – 0.49 and the reliability of all the item was 0.83; (3) the learning achievement test on the fundamental counting principle for Matthayomsuksa 5 students were 20 questions for multiple choices, item-objective congruence index (IOC) of test was between 0.67-1.00, the difficult (p) of test was between 0.30 – 0.70, the discrimination (B) of test was between 0.20 – 0.80 and the reliability of all the item was 0.83. The statistics are used for analyzing the data. It consists of percentage, mean, and standard deviation. Moreover, to examine the hypothesis by using a t-test for One Sample.
The results of the study were as follows:
1. Mathematical problem-solving ability on the fundamental counting principle for Matthayomsuksa 5 students by using open approach and the higher order thinking questions accounted for 78.62 percent at over 70 percent criteria at .05 level of significance.
2. Mathematical achievement on the fundamental counting principle for Matthayomsuksa 5 students by using open approach and the higher order thinking questions accounted for 79.66 percent at over 70 percent criteria at .05 level of significance. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง หลักการนับเบื้องต้นของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่เรียนรู้โดยใช้วิธีการแบบเปิดร่วมกับการใช้คําถามระดับสูง กับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 และ (2) เปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง หลักการนับเบื้องต้น ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่เรียนรู้โดยใช้วิธีการแบบเปิดร่วมกับการใช้คําถามระดับสูง กับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ นักเรียนห้อง ม.5/13 โรงเรียนสุราษฎร์พิทยา จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2564 จำนวน 29 คน ที่ได้มาโดยวิธีสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทำวิจัยได้แก่ (1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การแบบเปิดร่วมกับการใช้คำถามระดับสูง เรื่องหลักการนับเบื้องต้น ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 5 แผน (2) แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่องหลักการนับเบื้องต้น ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 เป็นแบบทดสอบอัตนัย จำนวน 5 ข้อ มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง (IOC) ตั้งแต่ 0.67-1.00 มีค่าความยาก (p) ตั้งแต่ 0.44 – 0.60 มีค่าอำนาจจำแนก (r) ตั้งแต่ 0.35 – 0.49 ค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.83 (3) แบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง หลักการนับเบื้องต้น ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 แบบทดสอบปรนัย ชนิดเลือกตอบ 4 ตัวเลือก จำนวน 20 ข้อ มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง (IOC) ตั้งแต่ 0.67-1.00 มีค่าความยาก (p) ตั้งแต่ 0.30 – 0.70 มีค่าอำนาจจำแนก (B) ตั้งแต่ 0.20 – 0.80 ค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.83 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้ t-test for One Sample ผลการวิจัยปรากฏดังนี้ (1) ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง หลักการนับเบื้องต้น สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้วิธีการแบบเปิดร่วมกับการใช้คำถามระดับสูง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 78.62 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง หลักการนับเบื้องต้น สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้วิธีการแบบเปิดร่วมกับการใช้คำถามระดับสูง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 79.66 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/631 |