http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/620| Title: | COMPETENCY OF MERCHANT MARINE CADETS FOR THAI SHIPPING COMPANIES สมรรถนะของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ สำหรับสายการเดินเรือในประเทศไทย |
| Authors: | Attachat Wongpet อัฐฉัตร วงษ์เพชร THANYAPHAT MUANGPAN ธัญภัส เมืองปัน Burapha University. Faculty of Logistics |
| Keywords: | สมรรถนะ/ นักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์/ สถาบันผลิตนักเดินเรือ COMPETENCY/ MERCHANT MARINE CADETS/ MERCHANT MARINE TRAINING |
| Issue Date: | 15 |
| Publisher: | Burapha University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to study the competency of the commercial marine students in shipping line and to develop the competency guidelines of merchant marine cadets for shipping companies. The samples in this study are 114 peoples consisted of crew manager, assistant crew manager, seafarers operating on international cargo ships and officers who involved in arranging seafarers in Thailand. The data analysis is used by frequency with percentage, mean and standard deviation. The results of this research showed that shipping companies in Thailand and seafarers operate in the maritime profession. These are to attend the competencies required in merchant marine cadets which is most demanding competencies. Firstly, there is the desirable characteristic and behavioral performance (Mean = 3.82, SD = 0.90) which is followed the most important requirement having a sense of responsibility for human life/property and an open mind /listen to the opinions of others. Moreover, this must be in good physical condition, ready to work, and able to withstand the conditions of the sea including other sub-competencies. Secondly, the knowledge competency (Mean= 3.36, SD = 1.08) is to get the student knowledge of language and communication skill, ability to use basic navigation equipment in order to develop from practical practice, ability to use computer and technology as seafarer’s working. Finally, the skill competency (Mean = 3.29, SD = 1.09) is to demand the computers skill and troubleshooting if there is a malfunction in the operation of the device skills applying the subjects studied into practice. Furthermore, merchant marine cadets should get an experience in marine training with a training ship of Merchant Marine Training Center to get them visualize in marine. These are developed in the merchant marine cadets for Thai shipping companies in order to respond to shipping companies in the future. งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ และเสนอแนวทาง การพัฒนาสมรรถนะของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ ให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของสายการเดินเรือในประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ ผู้จัดการฝ่ายคนประจำเรือ ผู้ช่วยผู้จัดการ คนประจำเรือที่ปฏิบัติงานในเรือสินค้าระหว่างประเทศ และเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดคนประจำเรือภายในประเทศไทย จำนวนรวม 114 คน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า บริษัทสายการเดินเรือในประเทศไทย และผู้ที่ปฏิบัติงานในสายอาชีพนักเดินเรือให้ความสำคัญกับสมรรถนะที่ต้องการของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ สมรรถนะที่มีความต้องการมากที่สุดอันดับแรก คือ สมรรถนะด้านคุณลักษณะ และพฤติกรรมที่พึงปรารถนา (Mean = 3.82, SD = 0.90) คือ การมีสำนึกรับผิดชอบต่อชีวิตมนุษย์และทรัพย์สิน อีกทั้ง ยังต้องมีใจเปิดกว้างยอมรับฟังความคิดเห็นของผู้อื่น และต้องมีสภาพร่างกายแข็งแรงพร้อมต่อการทำงาน ทนต่อสภาวะในท้องทะเลได้ รวมถึงสมรรถนะย่อยอื่น ๆ อันดับที่สอง คือ สมรรถนะความรู้ (Mean = 3.36, SD = 1.08) มีรายละเอียด ดังนี้ ต้องการให้นักเรียนมีความรู้ในการใช้ภาษาในการสื่อสารเพื่อการทำงานได้ ต้องมีความสามารถในการใช้เครื่องมืออุปกรณ์ในการเดินเรือพื้นฐานได้ เพื่อมาฝึกต่อยอดจากการปฏิบัติจริง และความสามารถในการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศได้ เนื่องจากการทำงานของนักเดินเรือในปัจจุบัน และอันดับที่สาม คือ สมรรถนะด้านทักษะ (Mean = 3.29, SD = 1.09) มีรายละเอียด ดังนี้ ต้องการให้นักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์มีความสามารถประยุกต์ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์และการแก้ไขปัญหาเบื้องต้นได้ หากมีการขัดข้องในการทำงานของอุปกรณ์ ทักษะในการประยุกต์นำวิชาที่ศึกษามาปฏิบัติจริง เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มความเข้าใจมิใช่ต้องมาเริ่มใหม่จากการฝึกงาน และควรมีประสบการณ์ในการฝึกภาคทะเลกับเรือฝึกของศูนย์ฝึกพาณิชย์นาวี เพื่อทำให้นักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์เห็นภาพการใช้ชีวิตในทะเล ก่อนที่จะมาฝึกงานจริงกับสายการเดินเรือ ตามลำดับ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางการพัฒนาสมรรถนะของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ตามสมรรถนะหลักข้างต้น ที่บริษัทสายการเดินเรือในประเทศไทยต้องการ เพื่อให้มีความสามารถแข่งขันและสนองต่อบริษัทสายการเดินเรือได้ต่อไป |
| Description: | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/620 |