http://ir.buu.ac.th/dspace/handle/1513/613Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Jesada Maneewong | en |
| dc.contributor | เจษฎา มณีวงษ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | RUNGNAPHA SAEENG | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | รุ่งนภา แซ่เอ็ง | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Burapha University. Faculty of Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 20/6/2022 | |
| dc.description | Master Degree of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Caerulomycin A, a marine natural product was isolated from the fermentation broth of Streptomyces caeruleus with antibiotic, antifungal, and cytotoxic activities. The structure of caerulomycin A contains a bipyridinic molecular as a core structure with a substituted oxime functional group. In the first part, we designed and synthesized of caerulomycin A and its analogues by a convenient and efficient method. The total synthesis of caerulomycin A was carried out via flexible method involving three important steps including amidation, intramolecular aldol-type condensation and oxidation reactions starting from commercially available reagents using metal-free catalyst. Caerulomycin A was employed as a precursor for further modification to new isoxazolyl caerulomycin analogues by using click reaction with various alkynes. Moreover, the second series of alkyl ether caerulomycin derivatives was synthesized via 4-hydroxyl bipyridine by using alkylation, oxidation, and condensation reactions respectively. All synthetic compounds were obtained in moderate to excellent yields under standard conditions. All the synthesized compounds were evaluated in vitro against seven cancer cell lines. The synthetic caerulomycin A derivatives exhibited cytotoxic activity in many cancer cell lines including the human intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (KKU-M213), human squamous cell carcinoma (FaDu), human colorectal adenocarcinoma (HT-29), human mammary gland/breast adenocarcinoma (MDA-MB-231), human lung carcinoma (A-549), and human neuroblastoma (SH-SY5Y). The novel caerulomycin A derivatives can be used as lead compounds for drug development of anti-cancer agent in the future. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Caerulomycin A ผลิตภัณฑ์จากธรรมชาติทางทะเลที่สามารถแยกได้จาก Streptomyces caeruleus มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่น่าสนใจหลายอย่าง เช่น ใช้เป็นยาปฏิชีวนะ ต้านเชื้อรา และต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง เป็นต้น โดยโครงสร้างของ Caerulomycin A ประกอบด้วยวง Bipyridine และหมู่ฟังก์ชัน Oxime เป็นโครงสร้างหลัก ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการออกแบบและสังเคราะห์สารประกอบ Caerulomycin A และอนุพันธ์ ด้วยวิธีการที่สะดวก มีประสิทธิภาพ และปราศจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นโลหะ โดยการสังเคราะห์ Caerulomycin A ดำเนินการผ่านวิธีการที่ยืดหยุ่นซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับขั้นตอนสำคัญสามขั้นตอน ได้แก่ Amidation Intramolecular aldol-type condensation และ Oxidation เริ่มต้นจากรีเอเจนต์ที่มีจำหน่ายและหาซื้อได้ง่ายในท้องตลาด สารประกอบ Caerulomycin A ที่ได้จะนำมาใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับการสังเคราะห์สารอนุพันธ์ในกลุ่ม Isoxazolyl caerulomycin โดยทำปฏิกิริยากับสารประกอบอัลไคน์ชนิดต่าง ๆ ผ่านปฏิกิริยา Click reaction และการสังเคราะห์สารอนุพันธ์ในกลุ่ม Alkyl ether caerulomycin โดยใช้สารอนุพันธ์ 4-hydroxyl bipyridine เป็นสารตั้งต้น ทำการสังเคราะห์ผ่านปฏิกิริยา Alkylation Oxidation และ Condensation ตามลำดับ โดยสารอนุพันธ์ของ Alkyl ether Caerulomycin ให้ร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์อยู่ในช่วงปานกลางถึงดีเยี่ยม ทั้งนี้สารประกอบ Caerulomycin และสารอนุพันธ์ที่สังเคราะห์ทั้งหมดได้นำไปศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งกับเซลล์มะเร็ง ทั้ง 7 ชนิด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารอนุพันธ์ของ Caerulomycin แสดงฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งหลายชนิดทั้งเซลล์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดี (KKU-M213) มะเร็งกล่องเสียง (FaDu) มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ (HT- 29) มะเร็งเต้านม (MDA-MB-231) มะเร็งปอด (A-549) และมะเร็งประสาท (SH-SY5Y) สารอนุพันธ์ของ Caerulomycin A สามารถใช้เป็นสารต้นแบบในการพัฒนายาต้านมะเร็งได้ต่อไปในอนาคต | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Burapha University | |
| dc.subject | CAERULOMYCIN A | th |
| dc.subject | BIPYRIDINE | th |
| dc.subject | ISOXAZOLYL CAERULOMYCIN | th |
| dc.subject | ALKYL ETHER CAERULOMYCIN | th |
| dc.subject | CAERULOMYCIN A | en |
| dc.subject | BIPYRIDINE | en |
| dc.subject | ISOXAZOLYL CAERULOMYCIN | en |
| dc.subject | ALKYL ETHER CAERULOMYCIN | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
| dc.title | SYNTHESIS AND STRUCTURE MODIFICATION OF MARINE NATURAL PRODUCT CAERULOMYCINS FOR STUDY ANTICANCER ACTIVITY | en |
| dc.title | การสังเคราะห์และการปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติจากทะเล CAERULOMYCINS เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็ง | th |
| dc.type | THESIS | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |